Agenda

Below you can find the preliminary program overview of ARES / CD-MAKE 2018.

The agenda will be updated soon after the notifications of ARES and all workshops have been sent out. The final program will be online end of June 2018 latest.

Your registration includes the entrance to all ARES / CD-MAKE conference, ARES EU Workshop Symposium and workshop sessions as well as social events!

The ICS-CSR 2018 Conference will be held in conjunction with ARES 2018. If you are interested in participating both ARES 2018 & ICS-CSR 2018, a combined ticket is now available. More details

Monday

Monday, 27.08.2018, ARES 2018, Hamburg, Germany
Time
Track 1: ARES EU Projects Symposium
tba
Track 2: ARES EU Projects Symposium
tba
Track 3: ARES EU Projects Symposium
tba
Track 4: ARES EU Projects Symposium
tba
Track 5: ARES
tba
09:30 - 17:45
Registration
Foyer
10:30 - 11:30
ARES & ARES EU Projects Symposium Opening
Opening & Keynote
Session Chair:
Keynote: A Next-generation Secure Internet for the 21st Century
Adrian Perrig, ETH Zürich
Lecture Hall A
11:45 - 12:45
5G-NS I
Welcome & Keynote
Session Chair:
Wojciech Mazurczyk & Krzysztof Cabaj, Warsaw University of Technology, Pascal Bisson, Thales, France
tba

Welcome message

Keynote: Peter Schneider, Nokia Bell Labs, Germany

CyberTIM I
Opening
Session Chair:
Dr. Sheikh Mahbub Habib, Continental AG

Keynote I: "Cyber Security Threat Intelligence: Challenges and Research Opportunities"
Prof. Dr. Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo (The University of Texas at San Antonio)

IWOCCTN I
Session Chair:
Andrea Tundis, Technische Universität Darmstadt (TUDA)
Matteo Bonfanti, ETH Center for Security Studies

Introductory talk: An overview on the H2020 TAKEDOWN Project
The TAKEDOWN's partners

ECoSP I

ANASTACIA - Advanced Networked Agents for Security and Trust Assessment in CPS / iOT Architectures
Jorge Bernal, University of Murcia (UMU)

SAINT - Cyber threat risk and cost assessment: tangible and intangible factors
Edgardo Montes de Oca, Montimage

YAKSHA - Automating honeypot deployment and malware analytics
Nikolaos Mantas, University of Piraeus

FORTIKA - The FORTIKA Paradigm: Cyber Security Accelerator for trusted SMEs IT Ecosystem
Evangelos Markakis, TEI Crete

ARES Full I
Machine Learning
Session Chair:
Sebastian Schrittwieser, FH St. Pölten
tba

Modular Convolutional Neural Network for Discriminating between Computer-Generated Images and Photographic Image
Hong-Huy Nguyen (SOKENDAI (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies), Japan), Ngoc-Dung Tieu-Thi (SOKENDAI (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies), Japan), Hoang-Quoc Nguyen-Son (National Institute of Informatics, Japan), Vincent Nozick (Japanese-French Laboratory for Informatics (JFLI) (UMI 3527), Japan), Junichi Yamagishi (National Institute of Informatics, Japan) and Isao Echizen (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

FALKE-MC: A Neural Network Based Approach to Locate Cryptographic Functions in Machine Code
Alexander Aigner (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria)

 

 

12:45 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
5G-NS II
Session Chair:
Pascal Bisson, Thales, France
tba

To Trust or Not to Trust: Data Origin Authentication for Group Communication in 5G Networks
Robert Annessi, Joachim Fabini and Tanja Zseby

Universal Trusted Execution Environments for Securing SDN/NFV Operations
Vincent Lefebvre, Gianni Santinelli, Tilo MÜller and Johannes Götzfried

Enhancing NFV Orchestration with Security Policies
Christian Banse and Florian Wendland

Identity and Access Control for micro-services based 5G NFV platforms
Daniel Guija and Muhammad Shuaib Siddiqui

 

CyberTIM II
Attack Detection and Mitigation
Session Chair:
Dr. Emmanouil Vasilomanolakis, TU Darmstadt

Evaluation of Apache Spot’s machine learning capabilities in an SDN/NFV enabled environment
Christos M. Mathas, Olga E. Segou, Georgios Xylouris, Dimitris Christinakis, Michail - Alexandros Kourtis, Costas Vassilakis and Anastasios Kourtis

Towards an Automated Recognition System for Chat-based Social Engineering Attacks in Enterprise Environments
Nikolaos Tsinganos, George Sakellariou, Panagiotis Fouliras and Ioannis Mavridis

Augmented DDoS Mitigation with Reputation Scores
Tomáš Jánský, Tomáš Čejka, Martin Žádník and Václav Bartoš

The challenge of detecting sophisticated attacks: Insights from SOC Analysts
Olusola Akinrolabu, Ioannis Agrafiotis and Arnau Erola

IWOCCTN II
Cyber Organized Crime and Terrorism
Session Chair:
Matteo Bonfanti, ETH Center for Security Studies

Conceptualizing the digital TAKEDOWN platforms for supporting first-line-practitioners and law enforcement agencies
Florian Huber

The AWID and TAKEDOWN prevention approach. The generation of a holistic good practice model for prevention of radicalization in youth work
Karin Rainer, Mario Springnagel and Diana Silvestru

A review of network vulnerabilities scanning tools: types, capabilities and functioning 
Andrea Tundis, Wojciech Mazurczyk and Max Mühlhäuser

 

ECoSP II

CYBECO - Supporting cyber insurance from a behavioural choice perspective
Aitor Couce Vieira, ICMAT

SISSDEN - Avoiding cyber-threat detection evasion techniques
Edgardo Montes de Oca, Montimage

CIPSEC - Enhancing Critical infrastructure Protection with innovative SECurity framework
Christian Schlehuber, Deutsche Bahn AG (DB)

CS-AWARE - Cybersecurity situational awareness and information sharing solution
Juha Röning, OULU

RED-Alert -  Use of Social Media Forensics in the Early Detection of Terrorist Activities - European Project RED-Alert Approach
Syed Naqvi, Birmingham City University (BCU)

Truessec.eu - Privacy and Cybersecurity Trust-Enhancing Labels
Manel Medina, UPC

ARES Full II
Best Paper Session
Session Chair:
Christian Doerr, TU Delft
tba

Secure Equality Testing Protocols in the Two-Party Setting
Majid Nateghizad (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Thijs Veugen (TNO, Netherlands), Zekeriya Erkin (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands) and Reginald L. Lagendijk (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)

Android authorship attribution through string analysis
Vaibhavi Kalgutkar (University of New Brunswick, Canada), Natalia Stakhanova (University of New Brunswick, Canada), Paul Cook (University of New Brunswick, Canada) and Alina Matyukhina (University of New Brunswick, Canada)

Flashlight: A Novel Monitoring Path Identification Schema for Securing Cloud Services
Heng Zhang (DEEDS Group, Department of Computer Science, TU Darmstadt, Germany), Ruben Trapero (Atos Research & Innovation, Spain), Jesus Luna Garcia (TU Darmstadt, Germany) and Neeraj Suri (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30
5G-NS III
Session Chair:
Wojciech Mazurczyk, Warsaw University of Technology
tba

Towards a 5G Security Architecture: Articulating Software-Defined Security and Security as a Service
Gregory Blanc, Nizar Kheir, Dhouha Ayed, Vincent Lefebvre, Edgardo Montes de Oca and Pascal Bisson

A novel Self-Organizing Network solution towards Crypto-ransomware Mitigation
Marco Antonio Sotelo Monge, Jorge Maestre Vidal and Luis Javier García Villalba 

SDN-based Mitigation of Scanning Attacks for the 5G Internet of Radio Light System
Krzysztof Cabaj, Marcin Gregorczyk, Wojciech Mazurczyk, Piotr Nowakowski and Piotr Zórawski

CyberTIM III
Threat Intelligence Sharing
Session Chair:
Marcin Przybyszewski, ITTI

Mission-Centric Risk Assessment to Improve Cyber Situational Awareness
Franklin Silva and Paul Jacob

The Mouseworld, a security traffic analysis lab based on NFV/SDN
Antonio Pastor, Alberto Mozo Velasco, Diego R. Lopez and Jesús Luis Folgueira, Angeliki Kapodistria

Risks of Sharing Cyber Incident Information
Adham Albakri, Eerke Boiten and Rogério de Lemos

Hunting Observable Objects for Indication of Compromise
Arnold Sykosch, Michael Meier and Marc Ohm

IWOCCTN III
Cyber Security
Session Chair:
Andrea Tundis, Technische Universität Darmstadt (TUDA)

Challenges of Cryptocurrencies Forensics – A Case Study of Investigating, Evidencing and Prosecuting Organised Cybercriminals
Syed Naqvi

Enhancing Cyber-Security by Safeguarding Information Privacy: the European Union and the Implementation of the “Data Protection by Design” Approach
Matteo E. Bonfanti

 Cybercrime and Organized Crime
Václav Jirovský, Andrej Pastorek, Max Mühlhäuser and Andrea Tundis

 

ECoSP III

ARIES - Architecture for a Reliable European Identity Ecosystem
Jorge Bernal, University of Murcia (UMU)

LIGHTest - LIGHTest Automated Trust Verification
Jon Shamah, EEMEA

CREDENTIAL - Design and Implementation of Privacy-Friendly Web-Based Authentication in CREDENTIAL
Krenn Stephan, Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT)

FutureTrust - FutureTrust extending the eIDAS reach
Jon Shamah, EEMEA

SPECIAL - New ways for informed consent and transparency under the GDPR with technical specifications
Harald Zwingelberg, ULD

LEPS

ARES Full III
Software Security
Session Chair:
Alexander Aigner, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria
tba

Discovering software vulnerabilities using data-flow analysis and machine learning
Jorrit Kronjee, Arjen Hommersom and Harald Vranken (Open University of the Netherlands, Netherlands)

Speeding Up Bug Finding using Focused Fuzzing
Ulf Kargén and Nahid Shahmehri (Linköping University, Sweden)

HYDRA- Hypothesis Driven Repair Automation
Partha Pal, Brett Benyo, Shane Clark and Aaron Paulos (Raytheon BBN, United States)

17:30 - 17:40
Room switch
17:40 - 18:40
5G-NS IV
Session Chair:
Krzysztof Cabaj, Warsaw University of Technology
tba

Detecting Workload-based and Instantiation-based Economic Denial of Sustainability on 5G environments
Jorge Maestre Vidal, Marco Antonio Sotelo Monge and Luis Javier García Villalba

Framework for Security Event Management in 5G
Iris Adam and Jing Ping

CyberTIM IV
Session Chair:
Dr. Sheikh Mahbub Habib, Continental AG

Keynote II: Prof. Dr. Hervé Debar (Telecom SudParis) “Reasoning about alert formats: a comparative study

Closing remarks
Dr. Emmanouil Vasilomanolakis, Continental AG

SECPID
Session Chair:
Stephan Krenn, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria
17:40-19:10

Fingerprint Recognition on Mobile Devices: Widely Deployed, Rarely Understood
Farzaneh Karegar, John Sören Pettersson and Simone Fischer-Hübner

Keys in the Clouds: Auditable Multi-device Access to Cryptographic Credentials
Arseny Kurnikov, Andrew Paverd, Mohammad Mannan and N. Asokan

Definitions for Plaintext-Existence Hiding in Cloud Storage
Colin Boyd, Gareth T. Davies, Kristian Gjøsteen, Håvard Raddum and Mohsen Toorani

Fully-Featured Anonymous Credentials with Reputation System
Kai Bemmann, Jan Bobolz, Henrik Bröcher, Denis Diemert, Fabian Eidens, Lukas Eilers, Jan Haltermann, Jakob Juhnke, Burhan Otour, Laurens Porzenheim, Simon Pukrop, Erik Schilling, Michael Schlichtig and Marcel Stienemeier

PCSCP
Session Chair:
Stefan Schauer
17:30-19:10

An Overview of the SAURON Project                       
Stefan Schauer, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology

An Event Correlation Engine for Cyber-Physical Infrastructures           
Nicolas Museux, Thales

Threat Propagation for Identifying Cascading Effects               
Sandra König, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology

SAURON Case Study of Port of Piraeus                        
Christos Douligeris, University of Piraeus

Legal Aspects of Situational Awareness under GDPR and the NIS Directive   
Plixavra Vogiatzoglou, KU Leuven

ARES Full IV
Network Security and Monitoring I
Session Chair:
Paul Smith, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology
tba

A Framework for Monitoring Net Neutrality
Wilfried Mayer (SBA Research, Austria), Thomas Schreiber (TU Wien, Austria) and Edgar Weippl (SBA Research, Austria)

The Other Side of the Coin: A Framework for Detecting and Analyzing Web-based Cryptocurrency Mining Campaigns
Julian Rauchberger, Sebastian Schrittwieser, Tobias Dam, Robert Luh, Damjan Buhov, Gerhard Pötzelsberger (St. Pölten UAS, Austria) and Hyoungshick Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea)

19:00 - 21:30

Get a taste of Hamburg´s cuisine and culture at this year´s ARES reception. Fish buns, local craft beer and the performance of a shanty-choir will get you in the mood for a great conference.

Tuesday

Tuesday, 28.08.2018, ARES 2018, Hamburg, Germany
Time
Track 1: ARES
tba
Track 2: Workshops
tba
Track 3: Workshops
tba
Track 4: Workshops
tba
Track 5: CD-MAKE
tba
08:00 - 16:30
Registration
Foyer
09:00 - 10:30
ARES Full V
Cryptography
Session Chair:
Edgar Weippl, SBA Research
tba

Finally Johnny Can Encrypt. But Does This Make Him Feel More Secure?
Nina Gerber (KIT, Germany), Verena Zimmermann (TU Darmstadt, Germany), Birgit Henhapl (TU Darmstadt, Germany), Sinem Emeröz (TU Darmstadt, Germany) and Melanie Volkamer (KIT, Germany)

An Efficient Cryptography-Based Access Control Using Inner-Product Proxy Re-Encryption Scheme
Masoomeh Sepehri (University of Milan, Italy), Maryam Sepehri (University of Milan, Italy), Alberto Trombetta (Università degli Studi dell’Insubria, Italy) and Ernesto Damiani (Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates)

Non-Interactive Key Exchange from Identity-Based Encryption
Olivier Blazy (Université de Limoges, France) and Céline Chevalier (ENS, France)

CUING I
Introduction & Keynote
Session Chair:
Wojciech Mazurczyk, Warsaw University of Technology & Joerg Keller, FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany
tba

Welcome Message

Introductory talk I: Criminal Use of Information Hiding Initiative – an update
Wojciech Mazurczyk, Warsaw University of Technology

Introductory talk II: CUING and CTI (Cyber Threat Intelligence)
Jart Armin, Stichting CUlng Foundation, The Netherlands

Keynote: Europol's European Cybercrime Centre - a networked approach
Philipp Amann, Europol EC3

WSDF I
Session Chair:
Richard Overill

Keynote: Structured Argumentation in Digital Forensic Practice: Opportunity or Burden?
Virginia N. L. Franqueira, University of Derby, UK

Digital Forensics in the Next Five Years
Laoise Luciano, Mateusz Topor, Ibrahim Baggili and Frank Breitinger

WCTI I
Session Chair:
Christian Dörr, TU Delft

CRUSOE: Data Model for Cyber Situation Awareness
Jana Komárková, Martin Husák, Martin Laštovička and Daniel Tovarňák (Masaryk University, Czech Republic).

Integrating Threat Intelligence to Enhance an Organization’s Information Security Management
Mathias Gschwandtner (Leopold-Franzens University Innsbruck, Austria), Lukas Demetz (University of Applied Sciences Kufstein, Austria), Matthias Gander (Leopold-Franzens University Innsbruck, Austria) and Ronald Maier (Department of Information Systems, Production and Logistics Management, Austria)

MAL (the Meta Attack Language): A Language for Domain-Specific Probabilistic Threat Modeling and Attack Simulation
Pontus Johnson, Robert Lagerström and Mathias Ekstedt (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00
CD-MAKE I
Keynote & Discussion
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger

Keynote: Machine learning and AI for the sciences – towards understanding
Klaus-Robert Müller, Machine Learning Group TU Berlin, MPI for Informatics, Saarbrücken, and Korea University, Seoul

12:00 - 13:15
Lunch
13:15 - 14:45
ARES Full VI
Anomaly Detection
Session Chair:
Csilla Farkas, University of South Carolina
tba

Behavioural Comparison of Systems for Anomaly Detection
Martin Pirker, Patrick Kochberger and Stefan Schwandter (St. Pölten UAS, Austria)

Converting Unstructured System Logs into Structured Event List for Anomaly Detection
Zongze Li (University of north Texas, United States), Song Fu (University of north Texas, United States), Matthew Davidson (University of north Texas, United States), Sean Blanchard (Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States) and Michael Lang (Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States)

Stealthy Attacks on Smart Grid PMU State Estimation
Sarita Paudel (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria), Tanja Zseby (Vienna University of Technology, Austria) and Paul Smith (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)

CUING II
Session Chair:
Angelo Consoli
Scuola universitaria professionale della Svizzera italiana (SUPSI), Switzerland
tba

Channel Steganalysis
Martin Steinebach

Towards Deriving Insights into Data Hiding Methods Using Pattern-based Approach
Wojciech Mazurczyk, Steffen Wendzel and Krzysztof Cabaj

Steganography by synthesis - Can commonplace image manipulations like face morphing create plausible steganographic channels?
Christian Kraetzer and Jana Dittmann

WSDF II
Session Chair:
Richard Overill

Forensic APFS File Recovery
Jonas Plum and Andreas Dewald 

Volatile Memory Forensics Acquisition Efficacy: A Comparative Study Towards Analysing Firmware-Based Rootkits
Jacob Taylor, Benjamin Turnbull and Gideon Creech

I Know What You Did Last Summer: Your Smart Home Internet of Things and Your iPhone Forensically Ratting You Out
Gokila Dorai, Shiva Houshmand and Ibrahim Baggili

WCTI II
Session Chair:
Christian Dörr, TU Delft

Keynote
Kas Clark, National Cyber Security Center, Netherlands

Roundtable

CD-Make II
tba

A Modified Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm for Community Detection in Complex Networks
Alireza Abdollahpouri, Shadi Rahimi, Shahnaz Mohammadi Majd and Chiman Salavati

Mouse tracking measures and movement patterns with application for online surveys
Catia Cepeda, Joao Rodrigues, Maria Camila Dias, Diogo Oliveira, Dina Rindlisbacher, Marcus Cheetham and Hugo Gamboa

14:45 - 15:15
Coffee Break
15:15 - 16:15
ARES Full VII
Security and the User
Session Chair:
Melanie Volkamer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
tba

Protecting Patients’ Data: An Efficient Method for Health Data Privacy
Mark Daniels, John Rose and Csilla Farkas (University of South Carolina, United States)

Influence Factors on the Quality of User Experience in OS Reliability: A Qualitative Experimental Study
Caio Augusto Rodrigues Dos Santos, Daniela Yabe, Lucas Miranda and Rivalino Matias (Federal University of Uberlandia, Brazil)

CUING III
Session Chair:
Joerg Keller, FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany
tba

Towards Distributed Network Covert Channels Detection Using Data Mining-based Approach
Krzysztof Cabaj, Wojciech Mazurczyk, Piotr Nowakowski and Piotr Zórawski

Get Me Cited, Scotty! Analysis of Academic Publications in Covert Channel Research
Steffen Wendzel

WSDF III
Session Chair:
Richard Overill

Breaking down violence: A deep-learning strategy to model and classify violence in videos
Bruno Malveira Peixoto, Sandra Avila, Zanoni Dias and Anderson Rocha

Digitally Signed and Permission Restricted PDF Files: a Case Study on Digital Forensics
Patricio Domingues and Miguel Frade

Investigating the Use of Online Open Source Information as Evidence in European Courts
Yi-Ching Liao

IWSECC I
Security Implementations for Cloud Computing

A Process Framework for Stakeholder-specific Visualization of Security Metrics
Tanja Hanauer, Wolfgang Hommel, Stefan Metzger and Daniela Pöhn

A reference architecture for the container ecosystem
Madiha Syed and Eduardo B. Fernandez

A Simulation Tool for Cascading Effects in Interdependent Critical Infrastructures
Stefan Rass, Thomas Grafenauer, Sandra König and Stefan Schauer

CD-MAKE III
Session Chair:
Svetla Boytcheva, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia
tba

Knowledge compilation techniques for model-based diagnosis of complex active systems
Gianfranco Lamperti, Marina Zanella and Xiangfu Zhao
 
Recognition of Handwritten Characters Using Google Fonts and Freeman Chain Codes
Alexei Dingli, Mark Bugeja and Dylan Seychell

16:15 - 16:30
short Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:30
ARES Full VIII
Network Security and Monitoring II

A Pyramidal-based Model to Compute the Impact of Cyber Security Events
Gustavo Gonzalez, Jose Manuel Rubio Hernan and Joaquin Garcia-Alfaro

ToGather: Towards Automatic Investigation of Android Malware Cyber-Infrastructures
Elmouatez Billah Karbab Karbab and Mourad Debbabi

CUING IV
Session Chair:
Peter Kieseberg

Towards Utilization of Covert Channels as a Green Networking Technique
Daniel Geisler, Wojciech Mazurczyk and Joerg Keller

Enhanced Electromagnetic Side-channel Eavesdropping Attacks on Computer Monitors
Asanka Sayakkara, Nhien An Le Khac and Mark Scanlon

SSE
Secure software development and DevOps
Session Chair:
Juha Röning

Keynote: DevOps is the key for Continous Security: RMF, ATO and beyond
Hasan Yasar

Surveying Secure Software Development Practices in Finland
Kalle Rindell, Jukka Ruohonen and Sami Hyrynsalmi

Challenges and Mitigation Approaches for Getting Secured Applications in a Big Company
Pawel Rajba

Software Security Activities that Support Incident Management in Secure DevOps
Martin Gilje Jaatun

IWSECC II
Security Engineering Solutions for Cloud Computing

Security Wrapper Orchestration in Cloud
Aapo Kalliola, Shankar Lal, Kimmo Ahola, Ian Oliver, Yoan Miche and Tuomas Aura

Evolution Oriented Monitoring oriented to Security Properties for Cloud Applications
Jamal Toutouh, Antonio Muñoz and Sergio Nesmachnow

IWSECC Interactive Forum Discussion (Track Dr. Antonio Muñoz) 

CD-MAKE IV
Session Chair:
Panagiotis Germanakos, SAP SE & University of Cyprus

An Efficient Approach for Extraction Positive and Negative Association Rules in Big Data
Bemarisika Parfait, Ramanantsoa Harrimann and Totohasina André

Field-Reliability Predictions based on Statistical System Life Cycle Models
Lukas Felsberger, Dieter Kranzlmüller and Benjamin Todd

17:30 - 20:00

We will take you on an evening Harbour Cruise. Experience the multifaceted Port of Hamburg, see and learn about its most interesting places. Our cruise will take us through Hafencity, Speicherstadt (depending on the tide), watergates and canals.

Wednesday

Wednesday, 29.08.2018, ARES 2018, Hamburg, Germany
Time
Track 1: ARES
tba
Track 2: Workshops
tba
Track 3: Workshops
tba
Track 4: Workshops
tba
Track 5: CD-MAKE
tba
08:00 - 16:30
Registration
Foyer
09:30 - 10:30
ARES Keynote Session
Lecture Hall A

Keynote: Innovations in permutation-based crypto
Dr. Joan Daemen, Radboud University, Security Architect at ST Microelectronics

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
ARES Full IX
Automotive
Session Chair:
Jose Manuel Rubio Hernán, Télécom SudParis, CNRS UMR 5157 SAMOVAR, Université Paris-Saclay
tba

Attack Graph-Based Assessment of Exploitability Risks in Automotive On-Board Networks
Martin Salfer (Technical University of Munich, Germany) and Claudia Eckert (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

Anonymous Charging and Billing of Electric Vehicles
Daniel Zelle, Markus Springer, Maria Zhdanova  and Christoph Krauß (Fraunhofer, Germany)

Comparison of Data Flow Error Detection Techniques in Embedded Systems: an Empirical Study
Venu Babu Thati (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium), Jens Vankeirsbilck (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium), Niels Penneman (Televic Healthcare, Belgium), Davy Pissoort (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium) and Jeroen Boydens (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)

IoT-SECFOR I
Welcome
Session Chair:
Virginia Franqueira
tba

Keynote: Steganography in the World of IoT
Aleksandra Mileva, University of Goce Delcev, MK

Security Threats and Possible Countermeasures in Applications Covering Different Industry Domains
Musa Samaila, João Sequeiros, Mário Freire and Pedro Inácio

IWCC I
Session Chair:
Wojciech Mazurczyk

Keynote: Reality of malware author attribution
Natalia Stakhanova, University of New Brunswick, Canada

Monitoring Product Sales in Darknet Shops
Yannikos, Annika Schäfer and Martin Steinebach

IoT Forensic: identification and classification of evidence in criminal investigations
François Bouchaud, Gilles Grimaud and Thomas Vantroys

IWSMA I

Toward a Distributed Trust Management scheme for VANET
Amira Kchaou, Ryma Abassi and Sihem Guemara El Fatmi

There Goes Your PIN: Exploiting Smartphone Sensor Fusion Under Single and Cross User Setting
David Berend, Bernhard Jungk and Shivam Bhasin

Towards a Privacy Preserving and Flexible Scheme for Assessing the Credibility and the Accuracy of Safety Messages Exchanged in VANETs
Ons Chikhaoui, Aida Ben Chehida Douss, Ryma Abassi and Sihem Guemara El Fatmi

CD-MAKE V
Session Chair:
Constantions Mourlas, National & Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
tba

Building a Knowledge Based Summarization System for Text Data Mining
Andrey Timofeyev and Ben Choi

Spanish Twitter Data Used As A Source Of Information About Consumer Food Choice
Luis Gabriel Moreno Sandoval, Carolina Sanchez Barriga, Katherine Espindola Buitrago, Alexandra Pomares Quimbaya and Juan Carlos García Días

Feedback Matters! Predicting the Appreciation of Online Articles: A Data-Driven Approach
Catherine Sotirakou, Panagiotis Germanakos, Andreas Holzinger and Constantinos Mourlas

12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
ARES Short I
Malware
Session Chair:
Johannes Blömer, University of Paderborn
tba

An investigation of a deep learning based malware detection system
Mohit Sewak, Sanjay Sahay and Hemant Rathore (BITS, Pilani, Department of CS & IS, Goa Campus, India)

Towards the Automatic Generation of Low-Interaction Web Application Honeypots
Marius Musch (TU Braunschweig, Germany), Martin Johns (TU Braunschweig, Germany) andMartin Härterich (SAP Security Research, Germany)

Learning Malware Using Generalized Graph Kernels
Khanh Huu The Dam (LIPN and University Paris Diderot, France) and Tayssir Touili (LIPN, CNRS & University Paris 13, France)

IoT-SECFOR II
Security Attacks & Solutions
Session Chair:
Virginia Franqueira
tba

Denial-of-Service Attacks on LoRaWAN
Eef van Es, Harald Vranken and Arjen Hommersom

Towards In-Network Security for Smart Homes
Martin Serror, Martin Henze, Sacha Hack, Marko Schuba and Klaus Wehrle

On Track of Sigfox Confidentiality with End-to-End Encryption
Radek Fujdiak, Petr Petr, Konstantin Mikhaylov, Lukas Malina, Petr Mlynek, Jiri Misurec and Vojtech Blazek

Improved RNS-Based PRNGs
Alan Michaels

IWCC II
Session Chair:
Krzysztof Cabaj

Recent Granular Computing Implementations and its Feasibility in Cybersecurity Domain   
Marek Pawlicki, Michal Choras and Rafal Kozik

Determination of Security Threat Classes on the basis of Vulnerability Analysis for Automated Countermeasure Selection
Elena Doynikova, Andrey Fedorchenko and Igor Kotenko

A New Classification of Attacks against the Cyber-Physical Security of Smart Grids
Ghada Elbez, Hubert B. Keller and Veit Hagenmeyer

IWSMA II

Practical Precise Taint-flow Static Analysis for Android App Sets
William Klieber, Lori Flynn, William Snavely and Michael Zheng

Detection of Obfuscation Techniques in Android Applications
Alessandro Bacci, Alberto Bartoli, Fabio Martinelli, Eric Medvet and Francesco Mercaldo

Tackling Android’s Native Library Malware with Robust, Efficient and Accurate Similarity Measures
Anatoli Kalysch, Mykolai Protsenko, Oskar Milisterfer and Tilo Müller (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)

MAKE-Text
Session Chair:
Philipp Cimiano, Universität Bielefeld
tba

A Combined CNN and LSTM Model for Arabic Sentiment Analysis
Abdulaziz Alayba, Vasile Palade, Matthew England and Rahat Iqbal

Between the Lines: Machine Learning for Prediction of Psychological Traits - a Survey
Dirk Johannßen and Chris Biemann

LawStats -- Large-scale German Court Decision Evaluation using Web Service Classifiers
Eugen Ruppert, Dirk Hartung, Phillip Sittig, Tjorben Gschwander, Lennart Rönneburg, Tobias Killing and Chris Biemann

Clinical Text Mining for Context Sequences Identification
Svetla Boytcheva

15:30 - 16:00
short Coffe Break
16:00 - 17:20
ARES Full X
Cloud Security
Session Chair:
Sebastian Schrittwieser, FH St. Pölten
tba

Distributed and Cooperative firewall/controller in cloud environments
Ferdaous Kamoun-Abid (NTS’COM, ENET’COM, Tunisia ), Amel Meddeb-Makhlouf (NTS’COM, ENET’COM, Tunisia), Faouzi Zarai (NTS’COM, ENET’COM, Tunisia) and Mohsen Guizani (ECE Department, University of Idaho, United States)

Cloud Architectures for Searchable Encryption
Johannes Blömer and Nils Löken (University of Paderborn, Germany)

IoT-SECFOR III
Security Assessment & Analysis
Session Chair:
Virginia Franqueira
tba

Correlation Power Analysis on the PRESENT Block Cipher on an Embedded Device
Owen Lo, Bill Buchanan and Douglas Carson

Adding Salt to Pepper: A Structured Security Assessment over a Humanoid Robot
Alberto Giaretta, Michele De Donno and Nicola Dragoni

Towards Wireless Secret key Agreement with LoRa Physical Layer
Henri Ruotsalainen and Stepan Grebeniuk

SPEBD

Secure Fixed-point Division for Homomorphically Encrypted Operands
Chibuike Ugwuoke, Zekeriya Erkin, Reginald Lagendijk

Attribute Based Content Security and Caching in Information Centric IoT
Nurefsan Sertbas, Samet Aytac, Orhan Ermis, Gurkan Ger, Faith Alagoz

Evidence Identification in Heterogenous Data Using Clustering
Hussam Mohammed, Nathan Clarke, Fudong Li

MAKE-Smart Factory
Session Chair:
Mario Heinz, Ostwestfalen-Lippe University of Applied Sciences
tba

A Multi-Device Assistive System for Industrial Maintenance Operations
Mario Heinz, Hitesh Dhiman and Carsten Röcker

Feedback Presentation for Workers in Industrial Environments – Challenges and Opportunities
Mario Heinz and Carsten Röcker

17:30 - 23:00

Our Conference Dinner – a highlight at ARES 2018 – will take place right at the heart of Hamburg´s historical port area. Located at the centre of the Speicherstadt, the Experience Warehouse combines comfort with the flair of ancient merchant tradition. After an aperitif you will get the chance to experience Hamburg´s most popular tourist attraction, the Miniature Wonderland. The biggest model railway exhibition impresses through lifelike scenery of European countries, the US, replica of Hamburg Airport and much more.

Thursday

Thursday, 30.08.2018, ARES 2018, Hamburg, Germany
Time
Track 1: ARES
tba
Track 2: Workshops
tba
Track 3: Workshops
tba
Track 4: Workshops
tba
Track 5: CD-MAKE
tba
08:30 - 14:00
Registration
Foyer
09:30 - 11:00
ARES Short II
Monitoring
Session Chair:
Christian Doerr, TU Delft
tba

Assessing Internet-wide Cyber Situational Awareness of Critical Sectors
Martin Husák (Masaryk University, Czech Republic), Nataliia Neshenko (Florida Atlantic University, United States), Morteza Safaei Pour (Florida Atlantic University, United States), Elias Bou-Harb (Florida Atlantic University, United States) and Pavel Čeleda (Masaryk University, Czech Republic)

Spreading Alerts Quietly: New Insights from Theory and Practice
Olivier Blazy (Université de Limoges, France) and Céline Chevalier (ENS, France)

A Reactive Defense Against Bandwidth Attacks Using Learning Automata
Nafiseh Kahani (Queen’s Univeristy, Canada) and Mehran Fallah (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)

FARES I
Protection and Detection
Session Chair:
Eduardo B. Fernandez
tba

Recovery of Encrypted Mobile Device Backups from Partially Trusted Cloud Servers
Omid Mir, Rene Mayrhofer, Michael Hölzl and Thanh-Binh Nguyen

Reputation-Based Security System For Edge Computing
Francis Nwebonyi, Rolando Martins and Manuel E. Correia

New authentication concept using certificates for big data analytic tools
Paul Velthuis, Marcel Schäfer and Martin Steinebach

Evaluation of Machine Learning-based Anomaly Detection Algorithms on an Industrial Modbus/TCP Data Set
Simon Duque Anton, Suneetha Kanoor, Daniel Fraunholz and Hans Dieter Schotten

SAW I
Session Chair:
Jungwoo Ryoo

Mission-Centric Automated Cyber Red Teaming
Suneel Randhawa, Benjamin Turnbull, Joseph Yuen and Jonathan Dean

Ransomware’s early mitigation mechanisms
Ruta Mussaileb, Nora Cuppens, Jean Louis Lanet, Helene Bouder, Benjamin Bouget and Aurelien Palisse

A GDPR compliance module for supporting the exchange of information between CERTs
Otto Hellwig, Gerald Quirchmayr, Walter Hötzendorfer, Christof Tschohl, Edith Huber, Franz Vock, Florian Nentwich, Bettina Pospisil, Matthias Gusenbauer and Gregor Langner

iPAT I
Session Chair:
Max Maaß, TU-Darmstadt, Germany

KeynoteUsable Privacy&Security Preserving Services in the Cloud
Simone Fischer-Hübner, Karlstad University, Sweden

The user-centered privacy-aware control system PRICON: An interdisciplinary evaluation
Jonas Walter, Bettina Abendroth, Thilo von Pape, Christian Plappert, Daniel Zelle, Christoph Krauß, Gundula Gagzow and Hendrik Decke

MAKE-Explainable AI I
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger, Medical University of Graz
tba

Keynote
Randy Goebel

Explainable AI: the new 42?
Randy Goebel, Ajay Chander, Katharina Holzinger, Freddy Lecue, Zeynep Akata, Simone Stumpf, Peter Kieseberg, Andreas Holzinger

A Rule Extraction Study Based on a Convolutional Neural Network
Guido Bologna

 

11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00
ARES Short III
Attacks and Mitigation
Session Chair:
Jose Manuel Rubio Hernán, CNRS UMR 5157 SAMOVAR, Université Paris-Saclay
tba

ATG: An Attack Traffic Generation Tool for Security Testing of In-vehicle CAN Bus
Tianxiang Huang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China), Jianying Zhou (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore) and Andrei Bytes (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Let’s shock our IoT’s heart: ARMv7-M under (fault) attacks
Sebanjila K. Bukasa (LHS-PEC INRIA-RBA, France), Ronan Lashermes (LHS-PEC INRIA-RBA, France), Jean-Louis Lanet (LHS-PEC INRIA-RBA, France) and Axel Legay (TAMIS INRIA-RBA, France)

Enterprise WLAN Security Flaws: Current Attacks and Relative Mitigations
Mohamed Abo-Soliman and Marianne Azer (Nile University, Egypt)

FARES II
Session Chair:
Aaron Visaggio
tba

X.509 Certificate Error Testing
David Mcluskie and Xavier Bellekens

Evaluating the degree of security of a system built using security patterns
Eduardo B. Fernandez, Nobukazu Yoshioka and Hironori Washizaki

Attack Difficulty Metric for Assessment of Network Security
Preetam Mukherjee and Chandan Mazumdar

Robustness Estimation of Infrastructure Networks: On the Usage of Degree Centrality
Sebastian Wandelt and Xiaoqian Sun

SAW II
Session Chair:
Simon Tjoa

CryptSDLC: Embedding Cryptographic Engineering into Secure Software Development Lifecycle
Thomas Lorünser, Thomas Länger, Henrich C. Pöhls and Leon Sell

Architectural Solutions to Mitigate Security Vulnerabilities in Software Systems
Priya Anand and Jungwoo Ryoo

iPAT II
Session Chair:
Dr. Jörg Daubert, TU-Darmstadt, Germany

User privacy attitudes regarding proximity sensing
Håkan Jonsson and Carl Magnus Olsson

Critical Analysis of LPL according to Articles 12 - 14 of the GDPR   
Armin Gerl and Dirk Pohl

Privacy and DRM Requirements for Collaborative Development of AI Applications   
Vida Ahmadi Mehri, Dragos Ilie and Kurt Tutschku

MAKE-Explainable AI II
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger, Medical University of Graz
tba

Evaluating Explanations by Cognitive Value
Ajay Chander and Ramya Srinivasan

Measures of model interpretability for model selection
André M. Carrington, Paul Fieguth and Helen Chen

Regular inference on artificial neural networks
Franz Mayr and Sergio Yovine

Automating Car Design Studio with Generative Adversarial Networks (GAN)
Sreedhar Radhakrishnan, Varun Bharadwaj, Varun Manjunath and Ramamoorthy Srinath.
Creative Intelligence

13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
ARES Short IV
Security Practices
Session Chair:
Martin Husák, Masaryk University

What are Security Patterns? A Formal Model for Security and Design of Software
Anika Behrens (University of Bremen, Germany)

A Nlp-based Solution to Prevent from Privacy Leaks in Social Network Posts
Gerardo Canfora, Andrea Di Sorbo, Enrico Emanuele, Sara Forootani and Corrado A. Visaggio (University of Sannio, Italy)

In)Secure Configuration Practices of WPA2 Enterprise Supplicants
Alberto Bartoli (Università degli Studi di Trieste – DEEI, Italy), Eric Medvet (DI3 – University of Trieste, Italy), Fabiano Tarlao (Department of Engineering and Architecture, University of Trieste, Italy) and Andrea De Lorenzo (University of Trieste – DIA, Italy)

CD-MAKE Topology
Session Chair:
Massimo Ferri, University of Bologna
tba

Topological Characteristics of digital models of geological core
Rustem Gilmanov, Iskander Taymanov, Alexander Kalyuzhnyuk and Andrey Yakovlev

On a new method to build group equivariant operators by means of permutants
Francesco Camporesi, Patrizio Frosini and Nicola Quercioli

Shortened persistent homology for a biomedical retrieval system with relevance feedback
Alessia Angeli, Massimo Ferri, Eleonora Monti and Ivan Tomba

15:30 - 15:45
short Coffee Break