Thursday 27.08.2020 private

Time (UTC +2)
Zoom Room A
Zoom Room B
Zoom Room C
Zoom Room D
10:30 - 18:30
Organizers available
11:00 - 12:30
ARES Full V
Networks and Systems
Session Chair:
Daniel Arp (TU Braunschweig, Germany)

Enhanced Performance for the encrypted Web through TLS Resumption across Hostnames
TErik Sy , Moritz Mönnich, Tobias Mueller (University of Hamburg, Germany), Hannes Federrath (Uni Hamburg, Germany), and Mathias Fischer (Uni Hamburg, Germany)

A taxonomy for anomaly detection in wireless sensor networks focused on node-level techniques
Dominik Widhalm, Karl M. Goeschka (University of Applied Sciences Technikum Wien; Vienna, Austria) and Wolfgang Kastner (Automation Systems Group, Vienna University of Technology; Vienna, Austria)

Integrating Digital Twin Security Simulations in the Security Operations Center
Marietheres Dietz, Manfred Vielberth and Günther Pernul (Department of Information Systems, University of Regensburg, Germany)

SoK: Engineering privacy-aware high-tech systems
Giovanni Maria Riva (ABOUTYOU GmbH, Germany), Alexandr Vasenev (ESI-TNO, The Netherlands), Nicola Zannone (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)

CD MAKE IV
Session Chair:
Francesco Buccafurri (Mediterranean University of Reggio Calabria)
11:30

Interpretation of SVM using Data Mining Technique to Extract Syllogistic Rules
Sanjay Sekar Samuel, Niknailah Abdullah (Monash University, Malaysia) and Anil Raj (Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, United States)

ML-ModelExplorer: An explorative model-agnostic approach to evaluate and compare multi-class classifiers
Andreas Theissler, Simon Vollert, Patrick Benz (Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany), Laurentius A. Meerhoff (Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Sciences (LIACS), Leiden University, The Netherlands) and Marc Fernandes (Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

CUING IV
Session Chair:
Peter Kieseberg (St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria)

To Tweet or Not to Tweet: Covertly Manipulating a Twitter Debate on Vaccines Using Malware-Induced Misperceptions
Filipo Sharevski (DePaul University, College of Computing and Digital Media, Divergent Design Lab, Chicago, IL, USA), Peter Jachim and Kevin Florek (DePaul University, Divergent Design Lab, Chicago, IL, USA)

Mixed-code text analysis for the detection of online hidden propaganda
Andrea Tundis, Gaurav Mukherjee and Max Mühlhäuser (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Critical Traffic Analysis on the Tor Network
Florian Platzer (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany), Marcel Schäfer (Frauhofer USA CESE, United States) and Martin Steinebach (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany)

Leveraging eBPF to preserve user privacy for DNS, DoT, and DoH queries
Sean Rivera (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Vijay Gurbani (Illinois Institute of Technology, United States), Sofiane Lagraa, Antonio Ken Iannillo and Radu State (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

12:30 - 13:15
Lunch Break
13:15 - 14:45
CD-MAKE Keynote
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger (Human-Centered AI Lab (Holzinger Group), Medical University Graz, Austria)

Keynote: The “sound” of ML implementation. A round trip in the “last mile” and its challenges
Federico Cabitza, PhD, Associate Professor, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy

14:45 - 15:15
short Coffe Break
15:15 - 16:45
ARES Full VI
Side-Channels and Embedded Systems
Session Chair:
Emilio Coppa (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)

Concurrent Error Detection Revisited - Hardware Protection against Fault and Side-Channel Attacks
Jan Richter-Brockmann, Pascal Sasdrich, Florian Bache and Tim Güneysu (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Horst-Görtz Institute for IT-Security, DFKI, Germany) 

SCF-MSP: Static Detection of Side Channels in MSP430 Programs
Sepideh Pouyanrad, Jan Tobias Muehlberg and Wouter Joosen (imec-DistriNet, KU Leuven, Belgium)

Formalising Fault Injection and Countermeasures
Thomas Given-Wilson and Axel Legay (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

AVRS: Emulating AVR Microcontrollers for Reverse Engineering and Security Testing
Michael Pucher, Christian Kudera and Georg Merzdovnik (SBA Research, Austria)

CD MAKE V
Session Chair:
Federico Cabitza (Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca)

Subverting Network Intrusion Detection: Crafting Adversarial Examples Accounting for Domain-Specific Constraints
Martin Teuffenbach, Ewa Piatkowska and Paul Smith (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)

Scenario-based Requirements Elicitation in Explainable AI: A Case in Fraud Detection
Douglas Cirqueira (Dublin City University, Ireland), Dietmar Nedbal (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria), Markus Helfert (Maynooth University, Ireland) and
Marija Bezbradica (Dublin City University, Ireland)

On-the-fly Black-Box Probably Approximately Correct Checking of Recurrent Neural Networks
Franz Mayr, Ramiro Visca, Sergio Yovine (Universidad ORT Uruguay, Uruguay)

Active Learning for Auditory Hierarchy
William Coleman, Charlie Cullen (School of Computer Science, Technological University Dublin, Ireland), Ming Yan (Xperi Corporation, UK), Sarah Jane Delany (School of Computer Science, Technological University Dublin, Ireland)

SSE I
Secure Software Development
Session Chair:
Juha Röning (University of Oulu, Finland)

Invited Talk: Reviewing the DevSecOps community surveys: What we learned in the last 6 years on how to be a DevSecOps Elite
Hasan Yasar (Software Engineering Institute, Carnegie Mellon University)

Security Impacts of Sub-Optimal DevSecOps Implementations in a Highly Regulated Environment
Jose Morales, Thomas Scanlon, Aaron Volkmann, Joseph Yankel and Hasan Yasar (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)

5G-NS I
Keynote
Session Chair:
Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Keynote: Is 5G secure? Facts, myths, challenges and approaches to security
Jordi Mongay Batalla (Deputy Director of Research at National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland)

16:45 - 17:00
short Coffe Break
17:00 - 18:30
ARES Full VII
Vulnerabilities and Attacks
Session Chair:
Sebastian Schinzel (University of Applied Sciences Münster, Germany)

Confiance: detecting vulnerabilities in Java Card applets
Léopold Ouairy (INRIA, France), Hélène Le Bouder (IMT-Atlantique, France) and Jean-Louis Lanet (INRIA, France)

STALK: Security Analysis of Smartwatches for Kids
Christoph Saatjohann, Fabian Ising, Luise Krings and Sebastian Schinzel (Münster University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

Fighting N-Day Vulnerabilities with Automated CVSS Vector Prediction at Disclosure
Clément Elbaz (Univ Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA, France), Louis Rilling (DGA, France) Christine Morin (Inria, France)

Subverting Linux’ Integrity Measurement Architecture
Felix Bohling (Uni Hamburg, Germany), Tobias Mueller (Uni Hamburg, Germany), Michael Eckel (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany )and Jens Lindemann (Uni Hamburg, Germany)

CD MAKE VI
Session Chair:
Peter Kieseberg (St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria)

Improving short text classification through global augmentation methods
Vukosi Marivate (University of Pretoria and CSIR, South Africa) and Tshephisho Joseph Sefara (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research: South Africa, South Africa)

Interpretable Topic Extraction and Word Embedding Learning using row-stochastic DEDICOM
Lars Hillebrand, David Biesner, Christian Bauckhage (University of Bonn and Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany) and Rafet Sifa (Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany)

A Clustering Backed Deep Learning Approach for Document Layout Analysis
Rhys Agombar, Max Lübbering and Rafet Sifa (Fraunhofer Institute for Intelligent Analysis and Information Systems (IAIS), Germany)

Calibrating Human-AI Collaboration: Impact of Risk, Ambiguity and Transparency on Algorithmic Bias Philipp Schmidt (Amazon Research, Germany) and Felix Biessmann (Amazon Research, Germany, Einstein Center Digital Future, Germany)

SSE II
Managing Security on Applications
Session Chair:
Juha Röning (University of Oulu, Finland)

AntiPatterns Regarding the Application of Cryptographic Primitives by the Example of Ransomware
Michael P. Heinl, Alexander Giehl (Fraunhofer AISEC, Germany) and Lukas Graif (Technical University of Munich & Fraunhofer AISEC, Germany)

Towards Detection of Software Supply Chain Attacks by Forensic Artifacts
Marc Ohm (University of Bonn, Germany), Arnold Sykosch and Michael Meier (University of Bonn, Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)

Contract-based design patterns: A Design by Contract Approach to Specify Security Patterns
Caine Silva, Sylvain Guérin, Raul Mazo and Joel Champeau (ENSTA Bretagne, France)

5G-NS II
Session Chair:
Krzysztof Cabaj (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

INSPIRE-5Gplus : Intelligent Security and Pervasive Trust for 5G and Beyond Networks
Jordi Ortiz, Ramon Sanchez-Iborra, Jorge Bernal, Antonio Skarmeta Gomez (Universidad de Murcia, Spain), Chafika Benzaid, Tarik Taleb (University of Aalto, Finland), Pol Alemany, Raul Muñoz, Ricard Vilalta (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain), Chrystel Gaber, Jean-Philippe Wary (Orange, France), Dhouha Ayed, Pascal Bisson (Thales Group, France), Maria Christopoulou, George Xilouris (NCSR Demokritos, Greece), Edgardo Montes de Oca (Montimage, France), Gürkan Gür (Zhaw Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland), Gianni Santinelli, Vincent Lefebvre (Solidshild, France), Antonio Pastor and Diego Lopez (Telefonica, Spain)

Distributed Packet Inspection for Network Security Purposes in Software-Defined Networking Environments
Piotr Nowakowski, Piotr Żórawski, Krzysztof Cabaj, Marcin Gregorczyk, Maciej Purski and Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Post-quantum MACsec Key Agreement for Ethernet Networks
Joo Yeon Cho (ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany) and Andrew Sergeev (ADVA Optical Networking Israel Ltd., Israel)

A Device Identification Method Based on LED Fingerprint for Visible Light Communication System
Dayu Shi, Xun Zhang, Andrei Vladimirescu, Lina Shi, Yanqi Huang and Yourong Liu (Institut supérieur d'électronique de Paris, France)