Tuesday 17.08.2021

Time (UTC +2)
Room B
Room C
Room D
Room E
Room F
Room G
10:30 - 18:45
Organizers available

Questions? Neep help? Contact us at Slack!

11:00 - 12:45
ARES Opening & Keynote
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger, Human-Centered AI Lab (Holzinger Group), Medical University Graz, Austria

ARES Opening
Edgar Weippl (SBA Research / University of Vienna, Austria), Delphine Reinhardt (University of Göttingen, Germany), Tilo Müller (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

Keynote: Learning, reasoning, optimisation: Connections, complementarity and chances

Holger Hoos (Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science (LIACS), The Netherlands and University of British Columbia, Canada)

Abstract: Machine learning, logical inference and mathematical optimisation are pillars of artificial intelligence. As individual areas within AI (and beyond), they have had profound impact in a broad range of applications; jointly, they will shape our future. In this talk, I will explore connections between these areas, illustrate how they can complement each other, and sketch out some of the chances arising from bringing them more closely together. I will use examples from my own research in automated reasoning, automated machine learning and stochastic local search to explain how building bridges between these areas can facilitate major progress in key areas of AI and its applications, covering foundational problems, including propositional satisfiability, mixed integer programming, the travelling salesperson problem, and, most recently, neural network verification. I will also introduce the concept of automated AI (AutoAI), which further facilitates fruitful combinations of learning, reasoning and optimisation techniques, and promises to make cutting edge AI techniques more accessible, more effective and more broadly applicable.

12:45 - 13:45
Lunch Break
13:45 - 15:15
CD-MAKE I
Welcome and Outlook
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger, Human-Centered AI Lab (Holzinger Group), Medical University Graz, Austria

Opening by Eunika Mercier-Laurent, Chair of TC12 IFIP (Artificial Intelligence) at International Federation for Information Processing (IFIP), France

When in Doubt, Ask: Generating Answerable and Unanswerable Questions, Unsupervised

Liubov Nikolenko (Stanford University [Alumnus], USA), Pouya Rezazadeh Kalehbasti (Stanford University, USA)

Self-Propagating Malware Containment via Reinforcement Learning

Sebastian Eresheim (St. Poelten University of Applied Sciences/University of Vienna, Austria), Daniel Pasterk (Technical University Vienna, Austria)

Text2PyCode : Machine Translation of Natural Language Intent to Python Source Code

Sridevi Bonthu (Vishnu Institute of Technology, India), S Rama Sree (Aditya Engineering College, India), Krishna Prasad MHM (Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, India)

SP2I I
Security Analysis and Privacy
Session Chair:
Lukas Malina, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

Workshop opening and introduction (SPARTA, Crypto project)

Invited talk: Another Look at Privacy-Preserving Automated Contact Tracing

Dr. Qiang Tang Senior Researcher, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST), Luxembourg

A Formal Analysis of EnOcean's Teach-in and Authentication

Katharina Hofer-Schmitz (JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, DIGITAL – Institute for Information and Communication Technologies Graz, Austria)

Information Security Analysis in the Passenger-Autonomous Vehicle Interaction

Mariia Bakhtina, Raimundas Matulevičius (University of Tartu, Estonia)

NG - SOC I
Session Chair:
Irina Chiscop, TNO, The Netherlands

System for Continuous Collection of Contextual Information for Network Security Management and Incident Handling

Martin Husák, Martin Laštovička, Daniel Tovarňák (Masaryk University, Czech Republic)

On the Evaluation of Sequential Machine Learning for Network Intrusion Detection

Andrea Corsini (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia,  Italy), Shanchieh Jay Yang (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA), Giovanni Apruzzese (University of Liechtenstein, Liechtenstein)

A Recommender System for Tracking Vulnerabilities

Philip Huff, (Kylie McClanahan University of Arkansas, USA),Thao Le (Bastazo Inc., USA) and Qinghua Li (University of Arkansas, USA)

ETACS I
Education
Session Chair:
Pavel Loutocky, Masaryk University, Czech Republic

Welcome to ETACS

Invited Talk: Cyber education and skills at EU level

Fabio Di Franco (ENISA, EU)

Do Security Reports Meet Usability? - Lessons Learned from Using Actionable Mitigations for Patching TLS Misconfigurations

Salvatore Manfredi (Security & Trust, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy & DIBRIS, University of Genoa, Italy), Mariano Ceccato (University of Verona, Italy), Giada Sciarretta (Security & Trust, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy), Silvio Ranise (Security & Trust, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy & Department of Mathematics, University of Trento, Italy)

PESTLE Analysis of Cybersecurity Education

Sara Ricci, Vladimir Janout  (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic), Simon Parker (Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum, Germany), Jan Jerabek, Jan Hajny (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic), Argyro Chatzopoulou (APIROPLUS Solutions Ltd., Cyprus), Remi Badonnel (University of Lorraine, France)

The Matter of Cybersecurity Expert Workforce Scarcity in the Czech Republic and Its Alleviation Through the Proposed Qualifications Framework

Jakub Drmola (Department of Political Science, Faculty of Social Studies, Masaryk University, Czech Republic), František Kasl, Pavel Loutocký (CERIT, Faculty of Informatics and Institute of Law and Technology, Faculty of Law, Masaryk University, Czech Republic), Miroslav Mareš (Department of Political Science, Faculty of Social Studies, Masaryk University, Czech Republic), Tomáš Pitner (CERIT and Department of Computer Systems and Communications, Faculty of Informatics, Masaryk University, Czech Republic), Jakub Vostoupal (CERIT, Faculty of Informatics and Institute of Law and Technology, Faculty of Law, Masaryk University, Czech Republic)

Cybersecurity Curricula Designer

Jan Hajny, Sara Ricci (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic), Edmundas Piesarskas (L3CE: Lithuanian Cybercrime Center of Excellence for Training, Research and Education, Lithuania), Marek Sikora (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

SecRS I
Session Chair:
Haris Mouratidis, University of Brighton, UK

An Indicators-of-Risk Library for Industrial Network Security

Carolina Adaros-Boye, Paul Kearney and Mark Josephs (Birmingham City University, United Kingdom), Hans Ulmer (Bosch, Germany)

Information Security Assessment and Certification within Supply Chains

Henrique Santos, André Oliveria, Lúcia Soares, Alan Satis, Alexandre Santos (ALGORITMI R&D Centre, University of Minho, Portugal)

Cyber security 4.0: protecting the Industrial Internet Of Things - the C4IIoT H2020 project presentation

Srdjan Skrbic (University of Novi Sad)

EPESEC
Session Chair:
Theodoros Rokkas, inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg

Integrating Security Behavior into Attack Simulations

Simon Hacks, Ismail Butun, Robert Lagerström (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden), Andrei Buhaiu (Swedish Defence University, Sweden), Anna Georgiadou, Ariadni Michalitsi Psarrou (National Technical University of Athens,Greece)

Pan-European Cybersecurity Incidents Information Sharing Platform to support NIS Directive

Dimitrios Skias, Sofia Tsekeridou (Intrasoft International S.A, Greece), Theodore Zahariadis, Terpsichori-Helen Velivassaki, Artemis Voulkidis (Synelixis Solutions S.A, Greece)

Secure exchange of cyber threat intelligence using TAXII and distributed ledger technologies - application for electrical power and energy system

Maryam Pahlevan (Aalto University, Finland), Artemis Voulkidis, Terpsichori-Helen Velivassaki (Synelixis Solutions S.A, Greece)

Unsupervised Ethical Equity Evaluation of Adversarial Federated Networks

Ilias Siniosoglou (University of Western Macedonia, Greece), Vasileios Argyriou (Kingston University, United Kingdom), Stamatia Bibi (University of Western Macedonia, Greece), Thomas Lagkas (International Hellenic University, Greece), Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece)

 

15:15 - 15:30
short Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00
ENS I
Session Chair:
Prof. Wojciech Mazurczyk, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland & FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany

Keynote: Security Challenges in 5G Network Slicing

Amitabh Mishra, University of Delaware, USA

SP2I II
Applied Cryptography in Intelligent Infrastructures
Session Chair:
Gautam Srivastava, Brandon University, Canada

Invited Talk: Cyber-Secure Building Blocks for Low-power IoT Devices: the RIOT-fp Project

Prof. Emmanuel Baccelli, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany

Secret Sharing-based Authenticated Key Agreement Protocol

Petr Dzurenda, Sara Ricci, Raúl Casanova-Marqués, Jan Hajny, Petr Cika (Department of Telecommunications, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Privacy-Preserving Online Parking Based on Smart Contracts

Petr Dzurenda (Department of Telecommunications, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic), Carles Anglès-Tafalla (Departament d’Enginyeria Informàtica i Matemàtiques, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Catalonia, Spain), Sara Ricci, Lukas Malina (Department of Telecommunications, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

NG - SOC II
Session Chair:
Tomás Jirsík, Masaryk University, Czech Republic

Keynote: Scaling or Failing Cybersecurity?

Frode Hommedal, Chief Technology Officer and head of Cyber Threat Operations (Defendable, Norway)

Combining anomaly detection models for more reliable attack detection

Dmitriy Komashinskiy (F-Secure, Finland)

Quantitative Impact Analysis

Christophe Kiennert (Télécom SudParis, France)

ETACS II
Cyber Ranges
Session Chair:
Tomas Lieskovan (SPARTA, EU)

MI-LXC: A Small-Scale Internet-Like Environment for Network Security Teaching

Francois Lesueur (INSA Lyon, CITI, Laboratoire Cogitamus, France), Camille Noûs (Laboratoire Cogitamus, France)

Nautilus: A Tool For Automated Deployment And Sharing Of Cyber Range Scenarios

Giorgio Bernardinetti (CNIT/University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy), Stefano Iafrate (CNIT, Italy), Giuseppe Bianchi (CNIT)/University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy)

Hardware-In-The-Loop Labs for SCADA Cybersecurity Awareness and Training

Maxime PUYS and Pierre-Henri THEVENON (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CEA, LETI, DSYS, France), Stéphane MOCANU (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Inria, France)

SecTULab: A Moodle-Integrated Secure Remote Access Architecture for Cyber Security Laboratories

Joachim Fabini, Alexander Hartl, Fares Meghdouri, Claudia Breitenfellner, Tanja Zseby (Institute of Telecommunications, TU Wien, Austria)

Building Open Source Cyber Range To Teach Cyber Security

Tomáš Lieskovan, Jan Hajný (Ústav telekomunikací, Fakulta elektrotechniky a komunikačních technologií Brno, Czech Republic)

SecRS II
Session Chair:
Georgia Sakellari, University of Greenwich, UK

Cyber Security Incident Handling, Warning and Response System for the European Critical Infrastructures, the CyberSANE H2020 project presentation

Manos Athanatos (FORTH)

Comprehensive cyber intelligence framework for collaborative manufacturing, the COLLABS H2020 project presentation

Gulshan Kumar (University of Padova, Italy)

PCSCI I
Session Chair:
Stefan Schauer, AIT Austrian Instititute of Technology GmbH, Austria

Workshop Introduction by Stefan Schauer (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)

Protection of Critical Infrastructures from Advanced Cyber-Physical Threats: the PRAETORIAN approach

Eva María Muñoz Navarro (ETRA Investigación y Desarrollo S.A., Spain)

Security Challenges and Risk Assessment in Critical Infrastructures

Frédéric Guyomard (EDF R&D, France)

Preparedness and Resilience Enforcement for Critical Infrastructures towards Cascading Threats:
the PRECINCT approach

Takis Katsoulakos and Jenny Rainbird (Inlecom, Ireland)

Integrated Risk and Resilience Framework to Strengthen Critical Infrastructures in Metropolitan Areas: the ODYSSEUS Approach

Stefan Schauer (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)

17:00 - 17:15
short Coffee Break
17:15 - 18:45
ENS II
Session Chair:
Prof. Krzysztof Cabaj, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Nori: Concealing the Concealed Identifier in 5G

John Preuß Mattsson, Prajwol Kumar Nakarmi (Ericsson Research, Sweden)

5Greplay: a 5G Network Traffic Fuzzer - Application to Attack Injection

Zujany Salazar, Huu Nghia Nguyen, ​Wissam Mallouli, Ana R. Cavalli, Edgardo Montes De Oca (Montimage, France)

Secure Open Fronthaul Interface  for 5G Networks

Joo Yeon Cho (ADVA Optical Networking SE, Martinsried, Germany), Andrew Sergeev (ADVA Optical Networking Israel Ltd. Ra’anana, Israel)

SANCUS: Multi-layers Vulnerability Management Framework for Cloud-native 5G networks

Charilaos C. Zarakovitis (National Center for Scientific Research “Demokritos”, Greece), Dimitris Klonidis (Ubitech Limited, Cyprus), Zujany Salazar (Montimage, France), Anna Prudnikova, (Secura BV, Netherlands), Arash Bozorgchenani (University of Lancaster, United Kingdom), Qiang Ni (University of Lancaster, United Kingdom), Charalambos Klitis, George Guirgis, (EBOS, Cyprus), Ana R. Cavalli (Montimage, France), Nicholas Sgouros (Eight Bells  LTD, Cyprus), Eftychia Makri, Antonios Lalas (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas CERTH, Greece), Konstantinos Votis (Ethniko Kentro Erevnas Kai Technologikis, Greece), George Amponis (K3Y, Bulgaria), Wissam Mallouli (Montimage, France)

SP2I III
Security and Trust in Intelligent Infrastructures
Session Chair:
Raimundas Matulevicius, University of Tartu, Estonia

A Machine Learning Driven Threat Intelligence System for Malicious URL Detection

Rupa Chiramdasu (VR Siddhartha Engineering College, India), Gautam Srivastava (Brandon University, Canada), Sweta Bhattacharya (VIT, India), Praveen Kumar Reddy (VIT, India), Thippa Reddy Gadekallu (VIT, India)

Location Security under Reference Signals' Spoofing Attacks: Threat Model and Bounds

Stefania Bartoletti (National Research Council of Italy, IEIIT-CNR / CNIT, Italy),  Giuseppe Bianchi (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata /CNIT, Italy), Danilo Orlando (Università degli Studi "Niccolò Cusano", Italy), Ivan Palamà, Nicola Blefari-Melazzi (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata /CNIT, Italy)

Workshop closing and wrap-up

NG - SOC III
Session Chair:
Avikarsha Mandal, Fraunhofer FIT, Germany

Adversary Emulation Planner: Generating MITRE ATT&CK Technique Sequences

Martin Eian (mnemonic, Norway)

Graph-based Network Traffic Analysis for Incident Investigation

Milan Cermak (Masaryk University, Czech Republic)

Automated Infrastructure Modelling – Foundation for Security Operations

Ville Alkkiomäki (F-Secure, Finland)

Taking a look at the *.ch zone with a DGA detector

Mischa Obrecht (DreamLab Technologies AG, Switzerland)

ETACS III
Session Chair:
Sara Ricci (SPARTA, EU)

Invited Talk: Competencies and the Workforce Framework for Cybersecurity

Danielle Santos (NIST, USA)

Panel Discussion: SPARTA, CS4EU, ECHO, CONCORDIA on current issues and trends in cybersecurity training and education

with Felicia Cutas (EIT Digital, Belgium), Carlos Budde (Università di Trento, Italy), Pavel Varbanov (European Software Institute - Center Eastern Europe, Bulgaria), Edmundas Piesarskas (L3CE, Lithuania), Klaudia Kaczmarek (Polish Platform for Homeland Security, Polen) & Olivier Levillain (Télécom SudParis, France)