Tuesday 23.08.2022 (Overview)

Time (UTC +2)
HS 01
SR 03
SR 04
SR 05
SR 06
SR 07
SR 08
08:00 - 19:00
Organizers available
08:45 - 09:00
ARES Opening
Edgar Weippl, Mathias Fischer
HS 01

Edgar Weippl (SBA Research and University of Vienna, Austria), Mathias Fischer (Universität Hamburg, Germany)

09:00 - 09:10
EU- Workshop Pitch Session
Session Chair:
Florian Skopik (AIT, Austria)
HS 01
09:10 - 10:30
ARES Keynote
Steve Furnell
HS 01

The strange world of the password

Steve Furnell (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)

 

10:30 - 10:45
Short Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:45
ARES I
Best Paper
Session Chair:
Mathias Fischer (University of Hamburg, Germany)
EPESec I
Session Chair:
Theodoros Rokkas (inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg)
IWCSEC I
Fast-Paced And Secure Code Development And Deployment
Session Chair:
Péter Hegedűs (FrontEndART Szoftver Kft., Hungary)
NG - SOC I
SP2I I
Applied Cryptography, Security And Privacy
Session Chair:
Lukas Malina (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
ETACS I
Cybersecurity Education, Training And Awareness
Session Chair:
Jan Hajny (SPARTA, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
SECPID I
Session Chair:
Sebastian Ramacher (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria)
12:45 - 13:45
Lunch Break
13:45 - 15:15
IWPSMTS I
Session Chair:
Roland Rieke (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT, Germany)
EPESec II
Session Chair:
Theodoros Rokkas (inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg)
IWCSEC II
Software Certification
Session Chair:
Maura Pintor (Pluribus One s.r.l., Italy and University of Cagliari, Italy)
NG - SOC II
SP2I II
Security And Machine Learning In Intelligent Infrastructures
Session Chair:
Raimundas Matulevicius (University of Tartu, Estonia)
ETACS II
Cybersecurity Skills Frameworks And Tools
Session Chair:
Jan Hajny (SPARTA, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
SECPID II
Session Chair:
Stephan Krenn (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria)
15:15 - 15:45
Coffee Break
15:45 - 17:15
IWPSMTS II
Session Chair:
Roland Rieke (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT, Germany)
EPESec III
Session Chair:
Theodoros Rokkas (inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg)
ENS I
Session Chair:
Prof. Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland & FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany)
PCSCI I
Critical Infrastructures And Interdependencies
Session Chair:
Stefan Schauer (Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)
SP2I III
Security And Trust In Intelligent Infrastructures
Session Chair:
Zdenek Martinasek (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
CyberSane I
Session Chair:
Jorge Manuel Martins (Project Manager, PDMFC)
CS-EDU
17:15 - 17:30
Short Coffee Break
17:30 - 19:00
IWPSMTS III
Session Chair:
Roland Rieke (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT, Germany)
ENS II
Session Chair:
Prof. Krzysztof Cabaj (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
PCSCI II
Technologies And Use Cases
Session Chair:
Stefan Schauer (Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)
CyberSane II
Session Chair:
Luis Landeiro Ribeiro (Head of PMO at PDMFC, Project Manager for the CyberSANE project)
19:15 - 23:30
Evening Reception And “Welcome back to ARES” Party