Tuesday 25.08.2020 private

Time (UTC +2)
Zoom Room A
Zoom Room B
Zoom Room C
Zoom Room D
09:00 - 10:30
NG - SOC I
Session Chair:
Ewa Piatkowska (AIT, Austria)

The SOCCRATES Project: Overview and Objectives
Frank Fransen (TNO, The Netherlands) 

The SAPPAN Project: Overview and Objectives
Avikarsha Mandal (Fraunhofer FIT, Germany)

Keynote: Semi-Automated Cyber Threat Intelligence (ACT)
Martin Eian (Mnemonic, Norway)

10:30 - 11:00
Coffe Break
11:00 - 12:45
ARES Opening & Keynote
Session Chair:
Melanie Volkamer (KASTEL, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

ARES Opening
Edgar Weippl (SBA Research / University of Vienna, Austria), Melanie Volkamer, Christian Wressnegger (KASTEL, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany) & Bettina Jaber (SBA Research, Austria)

Keynote: Children need Cyber Security Education too
Karen Renaud (Abertay University, UK)

 

NG - SOC II
Session Chair:
Avikarsha Mandal (Fraunhofer FIT, Germany)

Monitoring Malicious Infrastructures to Produce Threat Intelligence
Piotr Kijewski (Shadowserver, the Netherlands)

Pipeline development for Automatically Generated Domain detection 
Irina Chiscop (TNO, the Netherlands)

Leveraging Machine Learning for DGA Detection
Arthur Drichel (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Knowledge Management and Anonymization Techniques in Cyber-Threat Intelligence
Lasse Nitz, Mehdi Akbari Gurabi (Fraunhofer FIT, Germany)

Reputation Management Techniques for IP addresses, domains, and mail
Mischa Obrecht, Jeroen van Meeuwen (DreamLab,Switzerland)

12:45 - 13:45
Lunch Break
13:45 - 15:15
WSDF I
Session Chair:
Andrew Marrington (Zayed University, UAE)

Keynote: Internet of Things (IoT) Forensics: Challenges and Opportunities
Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo (University of Texas at San Antonio, US)

TAVeer - An Interpretable Topic-Agnostic Authorship Verification Method
Oren Halvani, Lukas Graner and Roey Regev (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology, Germany)

EPESEC I
Session Chair:
Theodoros Rokkas (inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg)

Cyber-Risk Identification for a Digital Substation
Athar Khodabakhsh, Sule Yildirim Yayilgan, Mohamed Abomhara (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU, Norway), Maren Istad (SINTEF Energy Research, Norway) and Nargis Hurzuk (Statnett, Norway) 

Data Visualisation in Internet of Things: Tools, Methodologies, and Challenges
Antonis Protopsaltis, Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece), Dimitrios Margounakis and Anastasios Lytos (Sidroco Holdings Ltd, Cyprus) 

Threat Landscape for Smart Grid Systems
Christos-Minas Mathas, Konstantinos-Panagiotis Grammatikakis, Costas Vassilakis, Nicholas Kolokotronis (University of the Peloponnese, Greece), Vasiliki-Georgia Bilali and Dimitris Kavallieros (KEMEA Center for Security Studies, Greece) 

Building a testing environment for SDN networks analysis for electrical grid applications
Toni Cantero-Gubert, Alba Colet, Pol Paradell and J. L. Domínguez-García (IREC, Spain)

 

IWCC I
Session Chair:
Artur Janicki (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Keynote: Track me if you can: Abusing the DNS infrastructure to prevent (botnet) takedowns
Davide Ariu, CEO Pluribus

NG - SOC III
Session Chair:
Tomas Jirsik (Masaryk University, Czechia)

Host and Application Behaviour Modelling 
Tomas Jirsik (Masaryk University, Czechia), Sebastian Schäfer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

L-ADS: Live Anomaly Detection System
Alejandro Garcia Bedoya (ATOS, Spain)

Adversarial Examples against Intrusion Detection Systems
Ewa Piatkowska (AIT, Austria)

Fast and Scalable Cybersecurity Data Processing
Gabriela Aumayr (HPE, Ireland)

15:15 - 15:30
short Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00
WSDF II
Session Chair:
Virginia Franqueira (University of Kent, UK)

Post-mortem digital forensic artifacts of TikTok Android App
Patricio Domingues, Ruben Nogueira, José Carlos Francisco and Miguel Frade (ESTG - Polytechnic of Leiriad, Portugal)

DFS3: Automated Distributed File System Storage State Reconstruction
Edward Harshany, Ryan Benton, David Bourrie, Michael Black (University of South Alabama, US) and William Glisson (Sam Houston State University, US)

4P Based Forensics Investigation Framework for Smart Connected Toys
Benjamin Yankson (University at Albany - SUNY, United Stated), Farkhund Iqbal (Zayed University, United Arab Emirates) and Patrick C. K. Hung (OntarioTech University, Canada)

SysGen: System State Corpus Generator
Ben Lenard, Alexander Rasin DePaul University, United States), James Wagner (University of New Orleans, United States) and Jonathan Grier (Grier Forensics, United States)

EPESEC II
Session Chair:
Theodoros Rokkas (inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg)

Advanced Metering Infrastructures: Security Risks and Mitigations
Gueltoum Bendiab (University of Portsmouth, UK), Konstantinos-Panagiotis Grammatikakis, Ioannis Koufos, Nicholas Kolokotronis (University of the Peloponnese, Greece) & Stavros Shiaeles (University of Portsmouth, UK)

On the Importance of cyber-security training for multi-vector energy distribution system operators
Dimitrios Vozikis (University of Strathclyde, UK), Eleni Darra (KEMEA-Center for Security Studies Athens, Greece), Tanel Kuusk (CybExer Technologies Tallinn, Estonia), Dimitris Kavallieros (Center for Security Studies Athens & University of the Peloponnese, Greece), Aare Reintam (CybExer Technologies Tallinn, Estonia) & Xavier Bellekens (University of Strathclyde, UK)

DIDEROT: An Intrusion Detection and Prevention System for DNP3-based SCADA Systems
Panagiotis Radoglou-Grammatikis, Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece), George Efstathopoulos (0infinity Limited, UK), Paris-Alexandros Karypidis & Antonios Sarigiannidis (SIDROCO HOLDINGS Ltd, Cyprus)

Factors affecting the market adoption of cyber-security products in Energy and Electrical systems: The case of SPEAR
Theodoros Rokkas, Ioannis Neokosmidis (inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg)

IWCC II
Session Chair:
Artur Janicki (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Cyberspace threats: not only hackers and criminals.
Raising the awareness of selected unusual cyberspace actors – cybersecurity researchers’ perspective
Pawlicka Aleksandra (ITTI Sp. z o.o. Poznań, Poland), Michal Choras (UTP University of Science and Technology Bydgoszcz Poland, FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany) and Marek Pawlicki (UTP University of Science and Technology Bydgoszcz, ITTI Sp. z o.o. Poznań, Poland)

Privacy-Enhanced Robust Image Hashing with Bloom Filters
Uwe Breidenbach (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany), Martin Steinebach and Huajian Liu (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT, Germany)

Locality Sensitive Hashing for Tampering Detection in Automotive Systems
Roland Bolboacă, Teri Lenard, Bela Genge and Piroska Haller (University of Medicine, Pharmacy, Science and Technology of Targu Mures, Romania)

A privacy-aware digital forensics investigation in enterprises
Ludwig Englbrecht (Department of Information Systems, University of Regensburg, Germany) and Günther Pernul (Department of Information Systems, University of Regensburg, Germany)

NG - SOC IV
Session Chair:
Irina Chiscop (TNO, the Netherlands)
15:30-16:50

Attack Analysis with Attack Defence Graphs
Erik Ringdahl (Foreseeti, Sweden)

Attack Graph-based Courses of Action for Defense
Wojciech Widel (KTH, Sweden)

Visual Analytics for Cyber Security Data
Christoph Müller and Franziska Becker (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

An anomaly detection approach to analysis of security monitoring data from endpoints.

Dmitry Komashinskiy, David Karpuk, Samuel Marshal, Alexey Kirichenko (Fsecure, Finland)

17:00 - 17:15
short Coffee Break
17:15 - 18:45
ARES Full I
Human Factors in Security
Session Chair:
Alexandra Mai (SBA Research)

Attacker-Centric Thinking in Security — Perspectives from Financial Services Practitioners
Caroline Moeckel (Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom)

SoK: Contemporary Issues and Challenges to Enable Cyber Situational Awareness for Network Security
Martin Husák, Tomáš Jirsík (Masaryk University, Czech Republic) and Shanchieh Jay Yang (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)

Testing the Effectiveness of Tailored Phishing Techniques in Industry and Academia: a Field Experiment
Pavlo Burda, Tzouliano Chotza, Luca Allodi and Nicola Zannone (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)

A Real World Study on Employees' Susceptibility to Phishing Attacks
Marco De Bona and Federica Paci (University of Verona, Italy)

IWSMR
Session Chair:
Steffen Wendzel (Worms University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

Keynote: Structural equation modeling in cybersecurity research
Dr. Simon L. R. Vrhovec, Assistant Professor at the University of Maribor, Slovenia

Generalizing the Phishing Principle - Analyzing User Behavior in Response to Controlled Stimuli for IT Security Awareness Assessment
Arnold Sykosch (University of Bonn, Germany), Christian Doll (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany), Matthias Wübbeling and Michael Meier (University of Bonn, Germany)

An Overview of Limitations and Approaches in Identity Management
Daniela Pöhn (Universität der Bundeswehr München, Research Institute CODE, Germany) and Wolfgang Hommel (Universität der Bundeswehr München, Research Institute CODE, Germany)

Framework for Automated Evaluation of Security Metrics
Matthew Zaber and Suku Nair (SMU AT&T Center for Virtualization, United States)

IWCC III
Session Chair:
Krzysztof Szczypiorski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Ransomware 2.0: To sell, or not to sell. A Game-theoretical Model of Data-selling Ransomware
Zhen Li (Albion College, United States) and Qi Liao (Central Michigan University, United States)

Real-Time Stream Processing Tool for Detecting Suspicious Network Patterns Using Machine Learning
Mikolaj Komisarek (UTP University of Science and Technology Bydgoszcz, ITTI Sp. z o.o. Poznań, Poland), Michal Choras (FernUniversitat in Hagen, Germany & UTP Bydgoszcz, Poland), Rafal Kozik) and Marek Pawlicki (UTP University of Science and Technology Bydgoszcz, ITTI Sp. z o.o. Poznań, Poland)

Detection and classification of Slow DoS Attacks targeting network servers
Enrico Cambiaso, Maurizio Aiello and Ivan Vaccari (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy)

A comparison of stream mining algorithms on botnet detection
Guilherme Henrique Ribeiro Elaine Ribeiro de Faria and Rodrigo Sanches Miani (Federal University of Uberlândia, Brazil)

NG - SOC V - Panel Session
Session Chair:
Tomas Jirsik (Masaryk University, Czechia)
17:05-17:45

Panel: Discussion on Future Challenges for SOC

Speakers:
Pavel Kacha (CESNET, Czechia)
Sarka Pekarova (DreamLab, Switzerland)
Paul Smith (AIT, Austria)
Panel chair: Tomas Jirsik (Masaryk University, Czechia)