Wednesday 26.08.2020 private

Time (UTC +2)
Zoom Room A
Zoom Room B
Zoom Room C
Zoom Room D
Zoom Room E
10:30 - 18:30
Organizers available
11:00 - 12:30
ARES Full II
Networks and Botnets
Session Chair:
Elias Bou-Harb (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)

Cryptocurrency Networking: Context, State-of-the-Art, Challenges
Maya Dotan (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel), Yvonne-Anne Pignolet (DFINITY, Switzerland), Saar Tochner (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel), Stefan Schmid (Faculty of Computer Science, University of Vienna, Austria) and Aviv Zohar (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

A Case Study on the Representativeness of Public DoS Network Traffic Data for Cybersecurity Research
Marta Catillo (Università degli Studi del Sannio, Italy), Antonio Pecchia (Università degli Studi del Sannio, Italy), Massimiliano Rak (Università degli Studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy) and Umberto Villano (Università degli Studi del Sannio, Italy)

Disposable Botnets: Examining the Anatomy of IoT Botnet Infrastructure
Rui Tanabe, Tatsuya Tamai (Yokohama National University, Japan), Akira Fujita, Ryoichi Isawa (National Institute of Information and Communications technology, Japan), Katsunari Yoshioka, Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National University, Japan), Carlos Ganan and Michel Van Eeten (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)

Quantifying Autonomous System IP Churn using Attack Traffic of Botnets
Harm Griffioen and Christian Doerr (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany)

CD-MAKE I
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger (Human-Centered AI Lab (Holzinger Group), Medical University Graz, Austria)

Explainable Artificial Intelligence: concepts, applications, research challenges and visions
Luca Longo (Technological University Dublin, Ireland)

The Explanation Game: Explaining Machine Learning Models using Shapley Values
Luke Merrick and Ankur Taly (Fiddler Labs, United States)

Back to the Feature: a Neural-Symbolic Perspective on Explainable AI
Andrea Campagner  and Federico Cabitza (Dipartimento di Informatica, Sistemistica e Comunicazione, Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Milano, Italy)

Explain Graph Neural Networks to Understand  Weighted Graph Features in Node Classification
Xiaoxiao Li (Yale University, United States) and Joao Saude (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)

CUING I
Session Chair:
Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Invited Talk: Intelligent Methods to Detect Current Cyber Threats, Michał Choras (FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany)

Keynote: Targeted image steganalysis using the embedding algorithm in the detection method
David Megias (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain)

CSA I
Session Chair:
Salvador Llopis Sanchez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)

Keynote: Strengthening Cyber Security in Europe – ECHO project approach

Wim Mees, Royal Military Academy, Belgium & Nikolai Stoianov, Deputy Director of the Bulgarian Defence Institute

SoK: Linking Information Security Metrics to Management Success Factors

Rainer Diesch (fortiss GmbH, Germany) and Helmut Krcmar (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

CYSAS-S3: A novel dataset for validating cyber situational awareness related tool for supporting military operations

Roumen Daton Medenou (Universidad Internacional de La Rioja (UNIR), INDRA, Spain), Victor Manuel Calzado Mayo, Miriam Garcia Balufo, Miguel Páramo Castrillo, Francisco José González Garrido(INDRA, Spain), Alvaro Morais Fernandez (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid (UPM), INDRA, Spain), David Nevado Catalán (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (UC3M), INDRA, Spain), Ao Hu (INDRA, Spain), David Sandoval Rodríguez-Bermejo (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (UC3M), INDRA, Spain), Jorge Maestre Vidal, Gerardo Ramis Pasqual De Riquelme INDRA, Spain), Antonio Berardi, Paolo De Santis, Francesco Torelli (Leonardo-Finmeccanica, Italy) and Salvador Llopis Sanchez (European Defence Agency (EDA), Belgium)Wim Mees, Royal Military Academy, Belgium & Nikolai Stoianov, Deputy Director of the Bulgarian Defence Institute


Evaluation Methodology for Mission-Centric Cyber Situational Awareness capabilities
David Sandoval Rodríguez-Bermejo (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid / Indra, Spain), Roumen Daton Medenou (UNIR / Indra, Spain), Gerardo Ramis Pasqual de Riquelme, Jorge Maestre Vidal(Indra, Spain), Francesco Torelli (Leonardo-Finmenccanica, Italy) and Salvador Llopis Sánchez (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia / EDA, Spain)

12:30 - 13:00
short Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:30
ARES Keynote
Session Chair:
Edgar Weippl (SBA Research & University of Vienna, Austria)

Keynote: Security, the Elusive Goal of Privacy, and the Surprising Difficulties around Corona Tracing

Thorsten Strufe, KASTEL, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

14:30 - 15:00
Coffe Break
15:00 - 16:30
ARES Full III
Best Paper Session
Session Chair:
Christian Wressnegger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technologie (KIT), Germany)

Jit Fault Detection: Increasing Availability in 1oo2 Systems Just-In-Time
Leo Botler (Graz University of Technology, Austria), Konrad Diwold (Graz University of Technology and Pro2Future, Austria), Nermin Kajtazovic (Siemens Austria, Austria), and Kay Römer (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

How do App Vendors Respond to Subject Access Requests? A Longitudinal Privacy Study on iOS and Android Apps
Jacob Leon Kröger (Technical University of Berlin, Germany / Weizenbaum Institute, Berlin, Germany), Jens Lindemann and Dominik Herrmann (University of Bamberg, Germany)

Vector Packet Encapsulation: The Case for a Scalable IPsec Encryption Protocol
Michael Pfeiffer, Michael Rossberg, Franz Girlich and Guenter Schaefer (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)

CD-MAKE II
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger (Human-Centered AI Lab (Holzinger Group), Medical University Graz, Austria)

Explainable Reinforcement Learning: A Survey
Erika Puiutta and Eric Veith (OFFIS e.V. – Institute for Information Technology, Germany)

A Projected Stochastic Gradient for estimating Shapley Value applied in attribute importance
Simon Grah and Vincent Thouvenot (Thales SIX GTS France, France)

Explaining predictive models with mixed features using Shapley values and conditional inference trees
Annabelle Redelmeier, Martin Jullum and Kjersti Aas (Norwegian Computing Center, Norway)

Explainable Deep Learning for Fault Prognostics in Complex Systems: A Particle Accelerator Use-Case
Lukas Felsberger (CERN/LMU Munch, Switzerland/Germany), Andrea Apollonio (CERN, Switzerland), Thomas Cartier-Michaud (CERN, Switzerland,) Andreas Müller (Hochschule Darmstadt, Germany), Benjamin Todd (CERN, Switzerland) and Dieter Kranzlmüller (LMU Munich, Germany)

CUING II
Session Chair:
Angelo Consoli (Scuola universitaria professionale della Svizzera italiana (SUPSI), Switzerland)

Covert Storage Caches using the NTP Protocol
Tobias Schmidbauer (University of Hagen, Germany) and Steffen Wendzel (Worms University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

Design and Performance Evaluation of Reversible Network Covert Channels
Przemysław Szary, Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Luca Caviglione (CNR – IMATI, Italy) and Steffen Wendzel (Worms University of Applied Sciences and Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)

Network Covert Channels Detection using Data Mining and Hierarchical Organisation of Frequent Sets: an Initial Study
Piotr Nowakowski, Piotr Żórawski, Krzysztof Cabaj and Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

An Investigation on the Feasibility of the Bluetooth Frequency Hopping Mechanism for the Use as a Covert Channel Technique
Daniel Vogel, Ulugbek Akhmedjanov, Marc Ohm (University of Bonn, Germany) and Michael Meier (University of Bonn, Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)

CSA II
Session Chair:
Salvador Llopis Sanchez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)

Dynamic Risk Management Architecture Based on Heterogeneous Data Sources for Enhancing the Cyber Situational Awareness in Organizations
Xavier Larriva-Novo, Mario Vega-Barbas, Víctor A Villagrá, Diego Rivera, Mario Sanz and Manuel Álvarez-Campana (Universidat Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

A novel automatic discovery system of critical assets in cyberspace-oriented military missions
Alvaro Luis Martinez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid and Indra, Spain) and Víctor A. Villagrá González (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

Denial of Sustainability on military Tactical Clouds
Jorge Maestre Vidal (Indra, Spain) and Marco Antonio Sotelo Monge (Universidad de Murcia, Spain)

RelaxationTime in Complex Network
Dmytro Lande (Institute for data recording NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine), Andrii Snarskii (National Technical University «Igor Sikorsky Kyiv Polytechnic Institute», Ukraine), Oleh Dmytrenko (Institute for data recording NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine) and Igor Subach (National Technical University «Igor Sikorsky Kyiv Polytechnic Institute», Ukraine)

WSDF III
Session Chair:
Andrew Marrington (Zayed University, UAE)

SoK: Exploring the State of the Art and the Future Potential of Artificial Intelligence in Digital Forensic Investigation 
Xiaoyu Du (University College Dublin, Ireland), Chris Hargreaves (University of Oxford, United Kingdom), John Sheppard (Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland), Felix Anda, Asanka Sayakkara, Nhien An Le Khac and Mark Scanlon (University College Dublin, Ireland)

Detecting Double Compression and Splicing using Benfords First Digit Law
Raphael Antonius Frick, Huajian Liu and Martin Steinebach (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT Darmstadt, Germany)

Blockchain-based Chain of Custody: Towards Real-time Tamper-proof Evidence Management
Liza Ahmad, Salam Khanji, Farkhund Iqbal (Zayed University, United Arab Emirates) and Faouzi Kamoun (ESPRIT School of Engineering, Tunisia)

Cosmic Rays: a Neglected Potential Threat to Evidential Integrity in Digital Forensic Investigations?
Richard E Overill (King's College London, United Kingdom)

16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break
17:00 - 18:30
ARES Full IV
Machine Learning for Security
Session Chair:
Fabio Pierazzi (King's College London, UK)

Distinguishability of Adversarial Examples
Yi Qin, Ryan Hunt and Chuan Yue (Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO, USA)

Machine Learning for Tree Structures and Its Application to Detect Fake Sites
Taichi Ishikawa (Carnegie Mellon University, United States), Kilho Shin (Gakushuin University, Japan), Liu Yu-Lu (Rakuten, Inc., Japan) and David Shepard (Evidation Health, United States)

MP2ML: A Mixed-Protocol Machine Learning Framework for Private Inference
Fabian Boemer (Intel AI, USA), Rosario Cammarota (Intel Labs, USA), Daniel Demmler (University of Hamburg, Germany), Thomas Schneider and Hossein Yalame (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

Analyzing the Real-World Applicability of DGA Classifiers
Arthur Drichel, Ulrike Meyer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Samuel Schüppen and Dominik Teubert (Siemens CERT, Germany)

CD MAKE III
Session Chair:
Shujun Li (University of Kent, Canterbury, UK)

eXDiL: A Tool for Classifying and eXplaining Hospital Discharge Letters
Fabio Mercorio, Mario Mezzanzanica and Andrea Seveso (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy)

Data Understanding and Interpretation by the Cooperation of Data Analyst and Medical Expert
Judita Rokošná, Frantisek Babic (Technical university of Kosice, Slovakia), Ljiljana Trtica Majnaric (Josip Juraj Strossmayer University of Osijek, Croatia) and Ľudmila Pusztová (Technical university of Kosice, Slovakia)

A study on the fusion between pixels and patient metadata in the CNN-based classification of skin lesion images
Fabrizio Nunnari, Chirag Bhuvaneshwar, Abraham Ezema and Daniel Sonntag (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Germany)

The European legal framework for medical AI
David Schneeberger (University of Graz, Institute of Public Law and Political Science, , Austria & Medical University of Graz, Institute for Medical Informatics, Statistics and Documentation, Austria), Karl Stöger (University of Graz, Institute of Public Law and Political Science, Austria), Andreas Holzinger (Medical University of Graz, Institute for Medical Informatics, Statistics and Documentation, Austria)

CUING III
Session Chair:
Jart Armin (CUING Foundation)

Non-Blind Steganalysis
Niklas Bunzel, Martin Steinebach and Huajian Liu (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany)

Exploiting Minification for Data Hiding Purposes
Pawel Rajba (University of Wroclaw, Poland) and Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Stegomalware Detection Through Structural Analysis of Media Files
Damian Puchalski (ITTI Sp. z o.o., Poland), Luca Caviglione (National Research Council of Italy, Italy), Rafal Kozik (ITTI Sp. z o.o., Poland), Adrian Marzecki, Slawomir Krawczyk (Orange Polska, Poland) and Michal Choras (FernUniversitat in Hagen, Germany & UTP Bydgoszcz, Poland)

Exploring Data Leakage in Encrypted Payload Using Supervised Machine Learning
Amir Khaleghi Moghaddam and Nur Zincir-Heywood (Dalhousie University, Canada)

CSA III
Panel Discussion

Discussion Board

 

Closing

IoT-SECFOR
Session Chair:
Virginia Franqueira (University of Kent, UK)

Taxonomy and Challenges in Machine Learning-based Approaches to Detect Attacks in the Internet of Things
Omair Faraj, David Megías-Jiménez (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, CYBERCAT-Center for Cybersecurity Research of Catalonia, Spain), Abdel Mehsen-Ahmad (Lebanese International University (LIU), The International University of Beirut (BIU), Lebanon) and Joaquin Garcia-Alfaro (Institut Polytechnique de Paris, SAMOVAR, Telecom SudPar", France)

Privacy threats in low-cost people counting devices
Niccolò Maltoni, Antonio Magnani and Luca Calderoni (University of Bologna, Italy)

Clust-IT: Clustering-Based Intrusion Detection in IoT Environments
Robert Markiewicz and Daniele Sgandurra (Royal Holloway, University of London (S3Lab, Information Security Group, United Kingdom)

Paper W8: An IoT Bricking Ransomware Proof of Concept
Calvin Brierley, Jamie Pont, Budi Arief, David Barnes and Julio Hernandez-Castro (School of Computing, University of Kent, UK)

19:00 - 21:00
Social Event

During the virtual social event we will award the Best Paper Awards, have a Tombola and clink glasses with ARES Signature Drink.

Instructions about the preparation for the signature drink can be found here: https://vimeo.com/448525136/a1d0170e06