Detailed Program

Below you can find the program of ARES / CD-MAKE 2021.

Your registration includes the virtual entrance to all ARES / CD-MAKE conference, ARES EU Workshop Symposium as well as workshop sessions!

Tuesday 17.08.2021

Austrian Time (UTC + 2)
Time (UTC +2)
Room A
Room B
Room C
Room D
Room E
Room F
10:30 - 18:45
Organizers available
11:00 - 12:45
ARES Opening & Keynote
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger, Human-Centered AI Lab (Holzinger Group), Medical University Graz, Austria
Zoom Room A

ARES Opening
Edgar Weippl (SBA Research / University of Vienna, Austria), Delphine Reinhardt (University of Göttingen, Germany), Tilo Müller (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

Keynote: Learning, reasoning, optimisation: Connections, complementarity and chances

Holger Hoos (Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science (LIACS), The Netherlands and University of British Columbia, Canada)

Abstract: Machine learning, logical inference and mathematical optimisation are pillars of artificial intelligence. As individual areas within AI (and beyond), they have had profound impact in a broad range of applications; jointly, they will shape our future. In this talk, I will explore connections between these areas, illustrate how they can complement each other, and sketch out some of the chances arising from bringing them more closely together. I will use examples from my own research in automated reasoning, automated machine learning and stochastic local search to explain how building bridges between these areas can facilitate major progress in key areas of AI and its applications, covering foundational problems, including propositional satisfiability, mixed integer programming, the travelling salesperson problem, and, most recently, neural network verification. I will also introduce the concept of automated AI (AutoAI), which further facilitates fruitful combinations of learning, reasoning and optimisation techniques, and promises to make cutting edge AI techniques more accessible, more effective and more broadly applicable.

12:45 - 13:45
Lunch Break
13:45 - 15:15
CD-MAKE I
Welcome and Outlook
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger, Human-Centered AI Lab (Holzinger Group), Medical University Graz, Austria and Peter Kieseberg, St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences Institute of IT Security Research

Opening by Eunika Mercier-Laurent, Chair of TC12 IFIP (Artificial Intelligence) at International Federation for Information Processing (IFIP), France

 

When in Doubt, Ask: Generating Answerable and Unanswerable Questions, Unsupervised  

Liubov Nikolenko (Stanford University [Alumnus], USA), Pouya Rezazadeh Kalehbasti (Stanford University, USA)

Self-Propagating Malware Containment via Reinforcement Learning

Sebastian Eresheim (St. Poelten University of Applied Sciences/University of Vienna, Austria), Daniel Pasterk (Technical University Vienna, Austria)

Text2PyCode : Machine Translation of Natural Language Intent to Python Source Code             

Sridevi Bonthu (Vishnu Institute of Technology, India), S Rama Sree (Aditya Engineering College, India), Krishna Prasad MHM (Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, India)

EPESEC I
Session Chair:
Theodoros Rokkas, inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg

Integrating Security Behavior into Attack Simulations

Simon Hacks, Ismail Butun, Robert Lagerström (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden), Andrei Buhaiu (Swedish Defence University, Sweden), Anna Georgiadou, Ariadni Michalitsi Psarrou (National Technical University of Athens,Greece)

PHOENIX - Incidents Information Sharing Platform

Dimitrios Skias, Sofia Tsekeridou (Intrasoft International S.A, Greece), Theodore Zahariadis, Terpsichori-Helen Velivassaki, Artemis Voulkidis (Synelixis Solutions S.A, Greece)

Secure exchange of cyber threat intelligence using TAXII and distributed ledger technologies - application for electrical power and energy system

Maryam Pahlevan (Aalto University, Finland), Artemis Voulkidis, Terpsichori-Helen Velivassaki (Synelixis Solutions S.A, Greece)

Unsupervised Ethical Equity Evaluation of Adversarial Federated Networks

Ilias Siniosoglou (University of Western Macedonia, Greece), Vasileios Argyriou (Kingston University, United Kingdom), Stamatia Bibi (University of Western Macedonia, Greece), Thomas Lagkas (International Hellenic University, Greece), Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece)

 

SP2I I
Security Analysis and Privacy
Session Chair:
Lukas Malina, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

Workshop opening and introduction (SPARTA, Crypto project)

Invited talk: Another Look at Privacy-Preserving Automated Contact Tracing      

Dr. Qiang Tang Senior Researcher, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST), Luxembourg

A Formal Analysis of EnOcean's Teach-in and Authentication

Katharina Hofer-Schmitz (JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, DIGITAL – Institute for Information and Communication Technologies Graz, Austria)

Information Security Analysis in the Passenger-Autonomous Vehicle Interaction

Mariia Bakhtina, Raimundas Matulevičius (University of Tartu, Estonia)

NG - SOC I
Session Chair:
Irina Chiscop, TNO, The Netherlands

System for Continuous Collection of Contextual Information for Network Security Management and Incident Handling

Martin Husák, Martin Laštovička, Daniel Tovarňák (Masaryk University, Czech Republic)

On the Evaluation of Sequential Machine Learning for Network Intrusion Detection

Andrea Corsini (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia,  Italy), Shanchieh Jay Yang (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA), Giovanni Apruzzese (University of Liechtenstein, Liechtenstein)

 

A Recommender System for Tracking Vulnerabilities

Philip Huff, (Kylie McClanahan University of Arkansas, USA),Thao Le (Bastazo Inc., USA) and Qinghua Li (University of Arkansas, USA)

ETACS I
Education
Session Chair:
Pavel Loutocky, Masaryk University, Czech Republic

Welcome to ETACS

Invited Talk: Cyber education and skills at EU level

Fabio Di Franco (ENISA, EU)

Do Security Reports Meet Usability? - Lessons Learned from Using Actionable Mitigations for Patching TLS Misconfigurations

Salvatore Manfredi (Security & Trust, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy & DIBRIS, University of Genoa, Italy), Mariano Ceccato (University of Verona, Italy), Giada Sciarretta (Security & Trust, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy), Silvio Ranise (Security & Trust, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy & Department of Mathematics, University of Trento, Italy)

PESTLE Analysis of Cybersecurity Education
Sara Ricci, Vladimir Janout  (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic), Simon Parker (Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum, Germany), Jan Jerabek, Jan Hajny (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic), Argyro Chatzopoulou (APIROPLUS Solutions Ltd., Cyprus), Remi Badonnel (University of Lorraine, France)

 

The Matter of Cybersecurity Expert Workforce Scarcity in the Czech Republic and Its Alleviation Through the Proposed Qualifications Framework

Jakub Drmola (Department of Political Science, Faculty of Social Studies, Masaryk University, Czech Republic), František Kasl, Pavel Loutocký (CERIT, Faculty of Informatics and Institute of Law and Technology, Faculty of Law, Masaryk University, Czech Republic), Miroslav Mareš (Department of Political Science, Faculty of Social Studies, Masaryk University, Czech Republic), Tomáš Pitner (CERIT and Department of Computer Systems and Communications, Faculty of Informatics, Masaryk University, Czech Republic), Jakub Vostoupal (CERIT, Faculty of Informatics and Institute of Law and Technology, Faculty of Law, Masaryk University, Czech Republic)

Cybersecurity Curricula Designer

Jan Hajny, Sara Ricci (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic), Edmundas Piesarskas (L3CE: Lithuanian Cybercrime Center of Excellence for Training, Research and Education, Lithuania), Marek Sikora (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

SecRS I
Session Chair:
Haris Mouratidis, University of Brighton, UK

An Indicators-of-Risk Library for Industrial Network Security

Carolina Adaros-Boye, Paul Kearney and Mark Josephs (Birmingham City University, United Kingdom), Hans Ulmer (Bosch, Germany)

Information Security Assessment and Certification within Supply Chains

Henrique Santos, André Oliveria, Lúcia Soares, Alan Satis, Alexandre Santos (ALGORITMI R&D Centre, University of Minho, Portugal)

 

Cyber security 4.0: protecting the Industrial Internet Of Things - the C4IIoT H2020 project presentation

Srdjan Skrbic (University of Novi Sad)

15:15 - 15:30
short Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00
ENS I
Session Chair:
Prof. Wojciech Mazurczyk, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland & FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany

Keynote: Security Challenges in 5G Network Slicing by Amitabh Mishra, University of Delaware, USA

PCSCI I
Session Chair:
Stefan Schauer, AIT Austrian Instititute of Technology GmbH, Austria

Workshop Introduction by Stefan Schauer (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)

Protection of Critical Infrastructures from Advanced Cyber-Physical Threats:
the PRAETORIAN approach

Eva María Muñoz Navarro (ETRA Investigación y Desarrollo S.A., Spain)

Security Challenges and Risk Assessment in Critical Infrastructures

Frédéric Guyomard (EDF R&D, France)

Preparedness and Resilience Enforcement for Critical Infrastructures towards Cascading Threats:
the PRECINCT approach

Takis Katsoulakos and Jenny Rainbird (Inlecom, Ireland)

Integrated Risk and Resilience Framework to Strengthen Critical Infrastructures in Metropolitan Areas: the ODYSSEUS Approach

Stefan Schauer (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)

SP2I II
Applied Cryptography in Intelligent Infrastructures
Session Chair:
Gautam Srivastava, Brandon University, Canada

Invited Talk: Cyber-Secure Building Blocks for Low-power IoT Devices: the RIOT-fp Project

Prof. Emmanuel Baccelli, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany

 

Secret Sharing-based Authenticated Key Agreement Protocol

Petr Dzurenda, Sara Ricci, Raúl Casanova-Marqués, Jan Hajny, Petr Cika (Department of Telecommunications, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

Privacy-Preserving Online Parking Based on Smart Contracts

Petr Dzurenda (Department of Telecommunications, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic), Carles Anglès-Tafalla (Departament d’Enginyeria Informàtica i Matemàtiques, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Catalonia, Spain), Sara Ricci, Lukas Malina (Department of Telecommunications, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

NG - SOC II
Session Chair:
Tomás Jirsík, Masaryk University, Czech Republic

Keynote: (TBD) by Frode Hommedal, Chief Technology Officer and head of Cyber Threat Operations (Defendable, Norway)

Combining anomaly detection models for more reliable attack detection by Dmitriy Komashinskiy (F-Secure, Finland)

Quantitative Impact Analysis by Christophe Kiennert (Télécom SudParis, France)

ETACS II
Cyber Ranges
Session Chair:
Tomas Lieskovan (SPARTA, EU)

MI-LXC: A Small-Scale Internet-Like Environment for Network Security Teaching

Francois Lesueur (INSA Lyon, CITI, Laboratoire Cogitamus, France), Camille Noûs (Laboratoire Cogitamus, France)

Nautilus: A Tool For Automated Deployment And Sharing Of Cyber Range Scenarios

Giorgio Bernardinetti (CNIT/University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy), Stefano Iafrate (CNIT, Italy), Giuseppe Bianchi (CNIT)/University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy)

Hardware-In-The-Loop Labs for SCADA Cybersecurity Awareness and Training

Maxime PUYS and Pierre-Henri THEVENON (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CEA, LETI, DSYS, France), Stéphane MOCANU (Univ. Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, Inria, France)

SecTULab: A Moodle-Integrated Secure Remote Access Architecture for Cyber Security Laboratories

Joachim Fabini, Alexander Hartl, Fares Meghdouri, Claudia Breitenfellner, Tanja Zseby (Institute of Telecommunications, TU Wien, Austria)

Building Open Source Cyber Range To Teach Cyber Security

Tomáš Lieskovan, Jan Hajný (Ústav telekomunikací, Fakulta elektrotechniky a komunikačních technologií Brno, Czech Republic)

SecRS II
Session Chair:
Georgia Sakellari, University of Greenwich, UK

Cyber Security Incident Handling, Warning and Response System for the European Critical Infrastructures, the CyberSANE H2020 project presentation

Manos Athanatos (FORTH)

 

Comprehensive cyber intelligence framework for collaborative manufacturing, the COLLABS H2020 project presentation

Gulshan Kumar (University of Padova, Italy)

17:00 - 17:15
short Coffee Break
17:15 - 18:45
ENS II
Session Chair:
Prof. Krzysztof Cabaj, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Nori: Concealing the Concealed Identifier in 5G

John Preuß Mattsson, Prajwol Kumar Nakarmi (Ericsson Research, Sweden)

5Greplay: a 5G Network Traffic Fuzzer - Application to Attack Injection
Zujany Salazar, Huu Nghia Nguyen, ​Wissam Mallouli, Ana R. Cavalli, Edgardo Montes De Oca (Montimage, France)

Secure Open Fronthaul Interface  for 5G Networks

Joo Yeon Cho (ADVA Optical Networking SE, Martinsried, Germany), Andrew Sergeev (ADVA Optical Networking Israel Ltd. Ra’anana, Israel)


SANCUS: Multi-layers Vulnerability Management Framework for Cloud-native 5G networks

​​Charilaos C. Zarakovitis (National Center for Scientific Research “Demokritos”, Greece), Dimitris Klonidis (Ubitech Limited, Cyprus), Zujany Salazar (Montimage, France), Anna Prudnikova, (Secura BV, Netherlands), Arash Bozorgchenani (University of Lancaster, United Kingdom), Qiang Ni (University of Lancaster, United Kingdom), Charalambos Klitis, George Guirgis, (EBOS, Cyprus), Ana R. Cavalli (Montimage, France), Nicholas Sgouros (Eight Bells  LTD, Cyprus), Eftychia Makri, Antonios Lalas (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas CERTH, Greece), Konstantinos Votis (Ethniko Kentro Erevnas Kai Technologikis, Greece), George Amponis (K3Y, Bulgaria), Wissam Mallouli (Montimage, France)

SP2I III
Security and Trust in Intelligent Infrastructures
Session Chair:
Raimundas Matulevicius, University of Tartu, Estonia

A Machine Learning Driven Threat Intelligence System for Malicious URL Detection

Rupa Chiramdasu (VR Siddhartha Engineering College, India), Gautam Srivastava (Brandon University, Canada), Sweta Bhattacharya (VIT, India), Praveen Kumar Reddy (VIT, India), Thippa Reddy Gadekallu (VIT, India)

Location Security under Reference Signals' Spoofing Attacks: Threat Model and Bounds
Stefania Bartoletti (National Research Council of Italy, IEIIT-CNR / CNIT, Italy),  Giuseppe Bianchi (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata /CNIT, Italy), Danilo Orlando (Università degli Studi "Niccolò Cusano", Italy), Ivan Palamà, Nicola Blefari-Melazzi (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata /CNIT, Italy)

Workshop closing and wrap-up

NG - SOC III
Session Chair:
Avikarsha Mandal, Fraunhofer FIT, Germany

Adversary Emulation Planner: Generating MITRE ATT&CK Technique Sequences by Martin Eian (mnemonic, Norway)

Graph-based Network Traffic Analysis for Incident Investigation by Milan Cermak (Masaryk University, Czech Republic)

Automated Infrastructure Modelling – Foundation for Security Operations by Ville Alkkiomäki (F-Secure, Finland)

Taking a look at the *.ch zone with a DGA detector by Mischa Obrecht (DreamLab Technologies AG, Switzerland)

ETACS III
Session Chair:
Sara Ricci (SPARTA, EU)

Invited Talk: Competencies and the Workforce Framework for Cybersecurity 

Danielle Santos (NIST, USA)

 

Panel Discussion: SPARTA, CS4EU, ECHO, CONCORDIA on current issues and trends in cybersecurity training and education.

Wednesday 18.08.2021

Austrian Time (UTC + 2)
Time (UTC +2)
Room A
Room B
Room C
Room D
Room E
Room F
10:30 - 18:30
Organizers available
11:00 - 12:30
ARES Full I
Hardware Security and Trusted Computing
Session Chair:
Abdelmalek Benzekri, University of Toulouse, France

Implementing CRYSTALS-Dilithium Signature Scheme on FPGAs

Sara Ricci, Lukas Malina, Petr Jedlicka, David Smekal, Jan Hajny, Peter Cibik, Petr Dzurenda, Patrik Dobias (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)

 

Cholesteric Spherical Reflectors as Physical Unclonable Identifiers in Anti-counterfeiting

Monica P. Arenas, Huseyin Demirci, Gabriele Lenzini (SnT/University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

 

TPM-Based Post-Quantum Cryptography: A Case Study on Quantum-Resistant and Mutually Authenticated TLS for IoT Environments
Sebastian Paul (Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany), Felix Schick, Jan Seedorf (HFT Stuttgart, Germany)

Remote Attestation Extended to the Analog Domain

Lukas Jäger, Dominik Lorych (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology, Germany)

 

SME-SP I
General & Puzzle
Session Chair:
Dr. Wissam Mallouli, Montimage, France

Welcome and general introduction by Wissam Mallouli, Montimage, France            

Invited speaker TBA       

General presentation of PUZZLE by Sophia Karagiorgou, UBITECH LTD, Greece                   

Classifying SMEs for Approaching Cybersecurity Competence and Awareness

Alireza Shojaifar (FHNW, Switzerland AND Utrecht University, Dept. of Information and Computing Sciences, Utrecht, Netherlands) and Heini Järvinen (Tech.eu, Belgium)

On Strengthening SMEs and MEs Threat Intelligence and Awareness by Identifying Data Breaches, Stolen Credentials and Illegal Activities on the Dark Web

George Pantelis, Petros Petrou, Sophia Karagiorgou, Dimitrios Alexandrou  (UBITECH LTD, Greece)

IWAPS I
Session Chair:
Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia, Spain

Opening – Welcome : Antonio Skarmeta

ERATOSTHENES: Secure management of IoT devices lifecycle through identities, trust and distributed ledgers by Konstantinos Loupos, Inlecom Innovation, Greece 

Determining the Robustness of Privacy Enhancing DeID Against the ReID Adversary: An Experimental Study

Ankur Chattopadhyay, Robert Ruska (Northern Kentucky University, USA), Levi Pfantz (University of Wisconsin, USA)

A web tool for analysing FIDO2/WebAuthn Requests and Responses

Athanasios Vasileios Grammatopoulos (SSL, University of Piraeus, Greece), Ilias Politis (InQbit Innovations SRL, Romania), Christos Xenakis (SSL, University of Piraeus, Greece)

Towards a standardized model for privacy-preserving Verifiable Credentials

Jesús Garcia-Rodriguez, Rafael Torres Moreno, Jorge Bernal Bernabé, Antonio Skarmeta (University of Murcia, Spain)

CUING I
Session Chair:
Prof. Wojciech Mazurczyk, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland & FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany

Keynote: Stegomalware: what is it and what we can do? by Dr. Luca Caviglione, IMATI CNR, Italy 

iPAT I
Session Chair:
Ephraim Zimmer, Technical University of Darmstadt, Department of Computer Science, Telecooperation Lab, Germany

Which authentication method to choose. A legal perspective on user-device authentication in IoT ecosystems

Cristina Timón López, Ignacio Alamillo Domingo, Julián Valero Torrijos (University of Murcia, Spain)

Privacy in Times of COVID-19: A Pilot Study in the Republic of Ireland

Guodong Xie,  Pintu Lohar (ADAPT centre, Dublin City University, Ireland ), Claudia Florea (Dublin City University, Ireland), Malika Bendechache (ADAPT/Lero centre, School of Computing, Dublin City University, Ireland), Ramona Trestian (Middlesex University London, United Kingdom), Rob Brennan (ADAPT centre, School of Computing, Dublin City University, Ireland), Regina Connolly(ADAPT/Lero centre, School of Business, Dublin City University, Ireland) and Irina Tal (Lero centre, School of Computing, Dublin City University, Ireland)

 

Panel discussion "Privacy and Trust in the Digital Workplace" with Prof. Dr. Hanna Krasnova, University of Potsdam, Chair of Busniness Informatics, Social Media and Data Science, Germany & Prof. Dr. Delphine Reinhardt, University of Göttingen, Institute of Computer Science, Computer Security and Privacy (CSP), Germany

IWSECC I

Performance Evaluation of Container-Level Anomaly-Based Intrusion Detection Systems for Multi-Tenant Applications Using Machine Learning Algorithms

Marcos A. O. Cavalcanti, Pedro R. M. Inácio, Mário M. Freire (Instituto de Telecomunicações and Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal)

 

Managing Anonymous Keys in a Fog-Computing Platform

Raphael Schermann and Ronald Toegl (Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Austria) 

A Threat Model Analysis of a Mobile Agent-based system on Raspberry Pi

Ivan Garcia, Antonio Munoz (University of Malaga, Spain)

12:30 - 13:00
short Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:30
ARES Full II
SoK Papers
Session Chair:
Edgar Weippl, SBA Research, Austria & University of Vienna, Austria

SoK: Money Laundering in Cryptocurrencies

Kartick Kolachala (New Mexico State University, USA), Ecem Simsek (Sam Houston State University,USA), Mohammed Ababneh, Roopa Vishwanathan, (New Mexico State University, USA)

 

SoK: Automatic Deobfuscation of Virtualization-protected Applications

Patrick Kochberger, Sebastian Schrittwieser (University of Vienna Research Group Security and Privacy, Austria), Stefan Schweighofer, Peter Kieseberg (St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences Institute of IT Security Research) Edgar Weippl (University of Vienna Research Group Security and Privacy)

 

SoK: Remote Power Analysis

Macarena C. Martínez-Rodríguez (Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla, CSIC/Universidad de Sevilla, Spain, Tampere University, Finland), Ignacio M. Delgado-Lozano, Billy Bob Brumley (Tampere University, Finland)

SME-SP II
GEIGER & Conclusion
Session Chair:
Dr. Sophia Karagiorgou, UBITECH LTD, Cyprus

General presentation of GEIGER by Samuel Fricker, University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland, Switzerland                

GEIGER: Solution for small businesses to protect themselves against cyber-threats

José Javier de Vicente Mohino (Atos, Spain), Wissam Mallouli (Montimag, France), José Francisco Ruiz (Atos, Spain), Max van Haastrecht (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)

 

A Threat-Based Cybersecurity Risk Assessment Approach Addressing SME Needs

Max van Haastrecht (Utrecht University, The Netherlands), Injy Sarhan (Utrecht University, The Netherlands and Arab Academy for Science, Technology and Maritime Transport (AASTMT), Egypt), Alireza Shojaifar and Louis Baumgartner (Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz (FHNW), Switzerland), Wissam Mallouli (Montimage, France), Marco Spruit (Leiden University Medical Centre (LUMC) & Leiden University & Utrecht University, The Netherlands)

 

Structuring a Cybersecurity Curriculum for Non-IT Employees of Micro- and Small Enterprises

Bernd Remmele, Jessica Peichl (University of Education Freiburg, Germany)

Open discussion / Synergies / Conclusions 

IWAPS II
Session Chair:
Konstantinos Loupos, Inlecom Innovation, Greece

A Comparison of Natural Language Processing and Machine Learning Methods for Phishing Email Detection

Panagiotis Bountakas, Konstantinos Koutroumpouchos, Christos Xenakis (SSL, University of Piraeus, Greece)

Solving the cold start problem in Trust Management in IoT

Michail Bampatsikos (National Centre for Scientific Research “Demokritos”, Institute of Informatics & Telecommunications, Greece), Ilias Politis (InQbit Innovations SRL, Romania), Christos Xenakis (SSL, University of Piraeus, Greece), Stelios, C. A. Thomopoulos (National Centre for Scientific Research Demokritos, Institute of Informatics & Telecommunications, Greece) 

ABEBox: A data driven access control for securing public cloud storage with efficient key revocation

Emanuele Raso, Lorenzo Bracciale, Pierpaolo Loreti, Giuseppe Bianchi (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)

Towards the Design of a Privacy-preserving Attribute Based Credentials-based Digital ID in Denmark – Usefulness, Barriers, and Recommendations

Mads Schaarup Andersen (Alexandria Instituttet A/S, Denmark)

CUING II
Session Chair:
Prof. Angelo Consoli, Scuola universitaria professionale della Svizzera italiana (SUPSI), Switzerland

Invited talk: "PREVISION: Providing LEAs with increased observability through predictive intelligence", Will Rogofsky, Stichting CUlng Foundation, The Netherlands

Network Intrusion Detection in the Wild - the Orange use case in theSIMARGL project

Mikolaj  Komisarek (UTP University of Science and Technology, Poland), Marek  Pawlicki (Uniwersytet Technologiczno-Przyrodniczy, Poland), Mikolaj  Kowalski, Adrian  Marzecki (Orange Polska, Poland), Rafal  Kozik (Institute of Telecommunications, UTP Bydgoszcz, Poland), Michal  Choras (ITTI Ltd., Poland)

DISSIMILAR: Towards fake news detection using information hiding, signal processing and machine learning

Invited talk: "PREVISION: Providing LEAs with increased observability through predictive intelligence", Will Rogofsky, Stichting CUlng Foundation, The Netherlands

Network Intrusion Detection in the Wild - the Orange use case in the SIMARGL project

Mikolaj  Komisarek (UTP University of Science and Technology, Poland), Marek  Pawlicki (Uniwersytet Technologiczno-Przyrodniczy, Poland), Mikolaj  Kowalski, Adrian  Marzecki (Orange Polska, Poland), Rafal  Kozik (Institute of Telecommunications, UTP Bydgoszcz, Poland),  Michal  Choras (ITTI Ltd., Poland)

DISSIMILAR: Towards fake news detection using information hiding, signal processing and machine learning

David Megias (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain), Minoru Kuribayashi (Okayama University, Japan), Andrea Rosales (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain), Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

SecHealth I
Cybersecurity
Session Chair:
Svetlana Boudko, Norwegian Computing Center, Norway

WELCOME by Workshop Chairs

Keynote: Cybersecurity in Healthcare 4.0: Trends, Challenges and Opportunities

Sandeep Pirbhulal, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

The landscape of cybersecurity vulnerabilities and challenges in healthcare: Security standards and paradigm shift recommendations

Kitty Kioskli (University of Brighton, School of Computing, Engineering & Mathematics, Centre for Secure, Intelligent and Usable Systems (CSIUS), United Kingdom & Gruppo Maggioli, Research and Development Lab, Athens, Greece), Theo Fotis (University of Brighton, School of Health Sciences, Centre for Secure, Intelligent and Usable Systems (CSIUS), United Kingdom), Haralambos Mouratidis (University of Brighton, School of Computing, Engineering & Mathematics, Centre for Secure, Intelligent and Usable Systems (CSIUS), United Kingdom)  

Examining the Link Between Stress Level and Cybersecurity Practices of Hospital Staff in Indonesia

Muhammad Ali Fauzi, Prosper Yeng,  Bian Yang (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway), Dita Rachmayani (Universitas Brawijaya, Indonesia)

Presentation of the Norwegian Center for Cybersecurity in Critical Sectors (NORCICS) 

Prof. Sokratis Katsikas (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

FARES I
Networks, Detection, and Privacy
Session Chair:
Antonino Rullo, University of Calabria, Italy

A Hybrid CNN-LSTM Based Approach for Anomaly DetectionSystems in SDNs

Mahmoud Said Elsayed, NhienAn LEKHAC , Hamed Z. Jahromi, Anca Delia Jurcut  (University College Dublin, Ireland)


Reliable Data Transmission using Low Power Wide Area Networks (LPWAN) for Agricultural Applications

Franz Kuntke, Marcel Sinn, Christian Reuter (Science and Technology for Peace and Security (PEASEC), Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany)


Strong Anonymity is not Enough: Introducing Fault Tolerance to Planet-Scale Anonymous Communication Systems

Lennart Oldenburg (imec-COSIC KU Leuven, Belgium), Florian Tschorsch (Distributed Security Infrastructures, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)


Irish Attitudes Toward COVID Tracker App & Privacy: Sentiment Analysis on Twitter and Survey Data

Pintu Lohar, Guodong Xie (ADAPT centre, Dublin City University, Ireland) , Malika Bendechache (ADAPT/Lero centre, School of Computing, Dublin City University, Ireland), Rob Brennan (ADAPT centre, School of Computing, Dublin City University, Ireland), Edoardo Celeste (ADAPT centre, School of Law, Dublin City University, Ireland), Ramona Trestian (Middlesex University London, UK) and Irina Tal (Lero centre, School of Computing, Dublin City University, Ireland)

Fighting organized crime by automatically detecting  money laundering-related  financial transactions

Andrea Tundis, Soujanya Nemalikanti, Max Mühlhäuser, (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)


An exploratory analysis on the impact of Shodan scanning tool on the network attacks 

Andrea Tundis, Eric Marc Modo Nga, Max Mühlhäuser (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

14:30 - 15:00
Coffe Break
15:00 - 16:30
Keynote
Session Chair:
Delphine Reinhardt, University of Göttingen, Germany
Room A

Keynote:

Sonia Chiasson, Canada Research Chair in User Centric Cybersecurity, Carleton University, Canada

16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break
17:00 - 18:30
ARES Full III
Best Paper Session
Session Chair:
Tilo Müller, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

Analyzing and Securing SOME/IP Automotive Services with Formal and Practical Methods

Daniel Zelle (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology, Germany), Timm Lauser, Dustin Kern, Christoph Krauß (Hochschule Darmstadt University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

 

Weaving a Faster Tor: A Multi-Threaded Relay Architecture for Improved Throughput

Steven Engler (Georgetown University, USA), Ian Goldberg (University of Waterloo, Canada)

 

Listen to Your Heart: Evaluation of the Cardiologic Ecosystem

Endres Puschner (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy, Germany), Christoph Saatjohann (Münster University of Applied Sciences, Germany), Markus Willing (University of Münster, Germany), Christian Dresen (Münster University of Applied Sciences, Germany), Julia Köbe, Benjamin Rath (University of Münster, Germany), Christof Paar (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy, Germany), Lars Eckardt, Uwe Haverkamp (University of Münster, Germany), Sebastian Schinzel (Münster University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

 

Snail Mail Beats Email Any Day: On Effective Operator Security Notifications in the Internet

Max Maass, Marc-Pascal Clement, Matthias Hollick (Secure Mobile Networking Lab, TU Darmstadt, Germany)

CD MAKE II

Automated Short Answer Grading using Deep Learning : A Survey
Sridevi Bonthu (Vishnu Institute of Technology, Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh, India),  S Rama Sree
(Aditya Engineering College, Surampalem, Andhra Pradesh, India), Krishna Prasad MHM (Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh, India)

 

Fair and Adequate Explanations
Nicholas Asher (CNRS, IRIT, Université Paul Sabatier, France), Soumya Paul (Telindus, Luxembourg), Chris Russell (Amazon Research, Germany)

Mining Causal Hypotheses in Categorical Time Series by Iterating on Binary Correlations

Dirk Saller , Bora I. Kumova (Departement of Applied Computer Science, Baden-Württemberg Cooperative State University, Mosbach, Germany)

Active Finite Reward Automaton Inference and Reinforcement Learning Using Queries and Counterexamples

Zhe Xu (Arizona State University, Arizona, USA), Bo Wu (University of Texas at Austin, USA), Aditya Ojha (University of Texas at Austin, USA), Daniel Neider (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems, Germany), Ufuk Topcu (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

IWAPS III
Session Chair:
Christos Xenakis, University Pireus, Greece

Towards Secure Evaluation of Online Functionalities

Andreas Klinger and Ulrike Meyer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Approaching the Data Protection Impact Assessment as a legal methodology to evaluate the degree of privacy by design achieved in technological proposals. A special reference to Identity Management systems

Cristina Timón López, Ignacio Alamillo Domingo, Julián Valero Torrijos (University of Murcia, Spain)

A Holistic Approach to Enhanced Security and Privacy in Digital Health Passports

Tore Frederiksen (The Alexandra Institute, Denmark) 

Round table organized by the OLYMPUS, CyberSec4Europe and INCOGNITO project:  Open discussion on the new emerging concepts and technologies for Privacy-Preserving.

CUING III
Session Chair:
Prof. Joerg Keller, FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany

A Revised Taxonomy of Steganography Embedding Patterns

Steffen Wendzel (Worms University of Applied Sciences, Germany / FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany), Luca Caviglione (National Research Council of Italy, Italy), Wojciech Mazurczyk (FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany / Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Aleksandra Mileva (University Goce Delcev, North Macedonia), Jana Dittmann, Christian Krätzer, Kevin Lamshöft (University of Magdeburg, Germany), Claus Vielhauer (TH Brandenburg, Germany / University of Magdeburg, Germany), Laura Hartmann (Worms University of Applied Sciences, Germany / FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany), Jörg Keller (FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany), Tom Neubert (TH Brandenburg, Germany / University of Magdeburg, Germany)

bccstego: A Framework for Investigating Network Covert Channels

Matteo Repetto, Luca Caviglione, Marco Zuppelli (National Research Council of Italy, Italy)

A Systematic Analysis of Covert Channels in the Network Time Protocol

Jonas  Hielscher, Kevin  Lamshoeft, Christian  Kraetzer (Multimedia and Security Group, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany), Jana  Dittmann (Multimedia and Security Group, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany)

Artificial Steganographic Network Data Generation Concept and Evaluation of Detection Approaches to secure Industrial Control Systems against Steganographic Attacks

Tom Neubert (Brandenburg University of Applied Sciences and University of Magdeburg, Germany), Christian Kraetzer (University of Magdeburg, Germany), Claus Vielhauer (Brandenburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

SecHealth II
Integrity and Privacy
Session Chair:
Svetlana Boudko, Norwegian Computing Center, Norway

Userspace Software Integrity Measurement

Michael Eckel and Tim Riemann (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany)

Towards Interoperable Vaccination Certificate Services

Andreea Ancuta Corici  (Fraunhofer FOKUS  Berlin, Germany), Tina Hühnlein and Detlef Hühnlein (ecsec GmbH Michelau, Germany), Olaf Rode (Fraunhofer FOKUS  Berlin, Germany)

DeCanSec: A Decentralized Architecture for Secure Statistical Computations on Distributed Health Registry Data

Narasimha Raghavan Veeraragavan, Jan Franz Nygård (Department of Registry Informatics, Cancer Registry of Norway, Norway)

CLOSING

FARES II
Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technologies
Session Chair:
Lorenzo Musarella, University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy

Single-Use Delegatable Signatures Based on Smart Contracts

Stephan Krenn and Thomas Lorünser (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)


PUF-based Smart Tags for Supply Chain Management

Alberto Falcone, Carmelo Felicetti, Alfredo Garro, Antonino Rullo, Domenico Saccà (University of Calabria, Italy)

Obstacles and Challenges in Transforming Applications for Distributed Data Ledger Integration

Martin Pirker and Ernst Piller (Institute of IT Security Research, St.Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria)

Thursday 19.08.2021

Austrian Time (UTC + 2)
Time (UTC +2)
Room A
Room B
Room C
Room D
Room E
Room F
10:00 - 18:30
Organizers available
10:30 - 12:30
ARES Short
Session Chair:
Peter Kieseberg, Josef Ressel Center Blockchains, St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria

Integer Overflow Detection with Delayed Runtime Test

Zhen Huang, Xiaowei Yu (DePaul University, USA)

 VTDroid: Value-based Tracking for Overcoming Anti-Taint-Analysis Techniques in Android Apps

Hiroki Inayoshi, Shohei Kakei (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Eiji Takimoto (Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Japan), Koichi Mouri (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), Shoichi Saito (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

Grand Theft App: Digital Forensics of Vehicle Assistant Apps

Simon Ebbers, Fabian Ising, Christoph Saatjohann, Sebastian Schinzel (Münster University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

 Self-Determined Reciprocal Recommender System with Strong Privacy Guarantees

Saskia Nuñez von Voigt, Erik Daniel, Florian Tschorsch (TU Berlin, Germany)

In-vehicle detection of targeted CAN bus attacks

Florian Fenzl, Roland Rieke (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology, Germany), Andreas Dominik (THM University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

 

Adversarial Examples Against a BERT ABSA Model –Fooling Bert With L33T, Misspellign, and Punctuation,

Nora Hofer (DeepOpinion, Austria), Pascal Schöttle (Management Center Innsbruck - Digital Business & Software Engineering, Austria), Alexander Riezler, Sebastian Stabinger (DeepOpinion, Austria)

CD MAKE xAI

From Explainable to Reliable Artificial Intelligence

Sara Narteni, Melissa Ferretti, Vanessa Orani, Ivan Vaccari, Enrico Cambiaso, Maurizio Mongelli (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Institute of Electronics, Information Engineering and Telecommunications (CNR-IEIIT), Italy)

 

Explanatory Pluralism in Explainable AI

Yiheng Yao (Philosophy-Neuroscience-Psychology Program, Washington University in St. Louis, USA)

 

On the Trustworthiness of Tree Ensemble Explainability Methods

Angeline Yasodhara, Azin Asgarian, Diego Huang Parinaz Sobhani (Georgian, Canada)

Human-in-the-loop model explanation via verbatim boundary identification in generated neighborhoods     

Xianlong Zeng, Fanghao Song, Zhongen Li, Krerkkiat Chusap, Chang Liu (Ohio University, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, USA)

MAIRE - A Model-Agnostic Interpretable Rule Extraction Procedure for Explaining Classifiers

Rajat Sharma, Nikhil Reddy, Vidhya Kamakshi, Narayanan C Krishnan, Shweta Jain (Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, India)  

Transparent Ensembles for Covid-19 Prognosis

Guido Bologna (University of Applied Sciences and Arts of Western Switzerland, Switzerland)

CUING IV
Session Chair:
Peter Kieseberg, Josef Ressel Center Blockchains, St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria
11:00-12:30

Hunting Shadows: Towards Packet Runtime-based Detection Of Computational Intensive Reversible Covert Channels

Tobias Schmidbauer (FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany), Steffen Wendzel (Worms University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

Network Flow Entropy for Identifying Malicious Behaviours in DNS Tunnels

Yulduz Khodjaeva, Dr. Nur Zincir-Heywood (Dalhousie University, Faculty of Computer Science, Canada)

Study of the Error Detection and Correction Scheme for Distributed Network Covert Channels

Piotr Nowakowski, Piotr Żórawski, Krzysztof Cabaj, Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland) 

 

IoT-SECFOR I
Session Chair:
Aleksandra Mileva, Faculty of Computer Science, University Goce Delcev, Macedonia

Welcome: Virginia Franqueira, University of Kent, UK

Keynote: Internet-of-Forensics: A Decentralized Evidence Management System

Rahul Saha, SPRITZ research group, University of Padova, Italy

Two Truths and a Lie: Exploring Soft Moderation of COVID-19 Misinformation with Amazon Alexa

Donald Gover, Filipo Sharevski (DePaul University, USA) 

 

Bloom Filter based Collective Remote Attestation for Dynamic Networks

Salvatore Frontera, Riccardo Lazzeretti (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)

A Bayesian Rule Learning Based Intrusion Detection System for the MQTT Communication Protocol.

Qi Liu, Hubert B. Keller, Veit Hagenmeyer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

 

DoS Attacks in Available MQTT Implementations - Investigating the Impact on Brokers and Devices, and supported Anti-DoS Protections

Umberto Morelli (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy), Ivan Vaccari (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy), Silvio Ranise (Università degli Studi di Trento and Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy), Enrico Cambiaso (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)

 

Announcement of best paper award & final remarks (Virginia Franqueira, University of Kent, UK)

IWSMA I
Session Chair:
Peter Kieseberg, Josef Ressel Center Blockchains, St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria

SteælErgon: A Framework for Injecting Colluding Malicious Payload in Android Applications

Rosangela Casolare (University of Molise, Pesche (IS) - Italy), Giovanni Ciaramella (IIT-CNR & University of Molise, Pisa - Italy), Fabio Martinelli (IIT-CNR, Pisa - Italy), Francesco Mercaldo (University of Molise & IIT-CNR, Campobasso - Italy), Antonella Santone (University of Molise, Campobasso - Italy)

Formal Validation of Credibility and Accuracy Assessment of Safety Messages in VANETs

Ons Chikhaoui, Aida Ben Chehida Douss, Ryma Abassi and Sihem Guemara El Fatmi (Digital Security Research Laboratory, Higher School of Communication of Tunis (SUP’COM), University of Carthage, Tunisia)

 Multi-View Learning for Repackaged Malware Detection

Shirish Singh (Columbia University, USA), Kushagra Chaturvedy (The LNMIIT, India), Bharavi Mishra (The LNMIIT, India)

Formal Validation of a Security Mechanism against the RSU Compromise Attack

Ons Chikhaoui, Ryma Abassi, Aida Ben Chehida Douss and Sihem Guemara El Fatmi (Digital Security Research Laboratory, Higher School of Communication of Tunis (SUP’COM), University of Carthage, Tunisia)

An Agnostic Domain Specific Language for Implementing Attacks in an Automotive Use Case

Christian Wolschke (Fraunhofer IESE Kaiserslautern, Germany), Stefan Marksteiner (AVL List GmbH Graz, Austria), Tobias Braun (Fraunhofer IESE Kaiserslautern, Germany), Markus Wolf (AVL List GmbH Graz, Austria)

12:30 - 13:00
short Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:30
Keynote
Session Chair:
Delphine Reinhardt, University of Göttingen, Germany
Room A

Keynote: Secure and Privacy-Conscious Federated Analytics

Jean-Pierre Hubaux, Head of Laboratory for Data Security (LDS), EPFL – Station 14, Switzerland

Abstract: In this talk, we address the problem of privacy-preserving training and evaluation of neural networks in an N-party, federated learning setting. We propose a novel system, POSEIDON, the first of its kind in the regime of privacy-preserving neural network training. It employs multiparty lattice-based cryptography to preserve the confidentiality of the training data, the model, and the evaluation data, under a passive-adversary model and collusions between up to N−1 parties. To efficiently execute the secure backpropagation algorithm for training neural networks, we provide a generic packing approach that enables Single Instruction, Multiple Data (SIMD) operations on encrypted data. We also introduce arbitrary linear transformations within the cryptographic bootstrapping operation, optimizing the costly cryptographic computations over the parties, and we define a constrained optimization problem for choosing the cryptographic parameters. We will also mention Lattigo, our open-source cryptographic library on which POSEIDON is based. Our experimental results show that POSEIDON achieves accuracy similar to centralized or decentralized non-private approaches and that its computation and communication overhead scales linearly with the number of parties. We will then explain how we are using this technique for the federated analysis of medical data, in particular for genome-wide association studies.

14:30 - 15:00
Coffee Break
15:00 - 16:30
ARES Full IV
Anonymity, Privacy, and Fake News
Session Chair:
Shujun Li, University of Kent, United Kingdom

Optimizing Packet Scheduling and Path Selection for Anonymous Voice Calls

David Schatz, Michael Rossberg, Guenter Schaefer (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)

How Lightning’s Routing Diminishes its Anonymity

Satwik Prabhu Kumble, Dick Epema, Stefanie Roos (TU Delft, Netherlands)

 

How Private is Android's Private DNS Setting? Identifying Apps by Encrypted DNS Traffic

Michael Mühlhauser, Henning Pridöhl, Dominik Herrmann (University of Bamberg, Germany)

FADE: Detecting Fake News Articles on the Web

Bahruz Jabiyev (Northeastern University, Boston, MA, USA), Sinan Pehlivanoglu (Brown University, USA), Kaan Onarlioglu (Akamai Technologies, USA), Engin Kirda (Northeastern University, USA)

CD MAKE III

Rice seed image-to-image translation using Generative Adversarial Networks to improve weedy rice image classification

Atthakorn Petchsod, Tanasai Sucontphunt (National Institute of Development Administration, Bangkok, Thailand)

 

Reliable AI through SVDD and rule extraction

Alberto Carlevaro (University of Genoa, Italy), Maurizio Mongelli (CNR-IEIIT, Italy)

Airbnb Price Prediction Using Machine Learning and Sentiment Analysis

Pouya Rezazadeh Kalehbasti (Stanford University, USA), Liubov Nikolenko and Hoormazd Rezaei (Stanford University, USA)

 

Towards Financial Sentiment Analysis in a South African Landscape

Michelle Terblanche, Vukosi Marivate (Department of Computer Science, University of Pretoria, South Africa)

BASS I

Keynote (tba)

Continuous User Authentication for Human-Robot Collaboration

Shurook S. Almohamade, John A. Clark, James Law (The university of Sheffield , UK)

CUING V
Session Chair:
Jart Armin, Stichting CUlng Foundation, The Netherlands

Risks and Opportunities for Information Hiding in DICOM Standard

Aleksandra Mileva (Faculty of Computer Science, University Goce Delcev, Macedonia), Luca Caviglione (National Research Council of Italy, Italy), Aleksandar Velinov (Faculty of Computer Science, University Goce Delcev, Stip, N. Macedonia), Steffen Wendzel (Worms University of Applied Sciences, Germany / FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany)  and Vesna Dimitrova (Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering, Ss Cyril and Methodius University Skopje, Macedonia)

Data Hiding Using Code Obfuscation
Pawel Rajba (University of Wroclaw, Poland), Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Discovery of Single-Vendor Marketplace Operators in the Tor-Network

Fabian Brenner, Florian Platzer, Martin Steinebach (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany)

exHide: Hiding Data within the exFAT File System

Julian Heeger, York Yannikos, Martin Steinebach (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany)

Subverting Counter Mode Encryption for Hidden Communication in High-Security Infrastructures

Alexander Hartl, Joachim Fabini (TU Wien, Austria), Christoph Roschger (Technologisches Gewerbemuseum, Austria), Peter Eder-Neuhauser, Marco Petrovic, Roman Tobler (Wiener Netze GmbH, Austria), Tanja Zseby (TU Wien, Austria)

 

WSDF I
Session Chair:
Virginia Franqueira, University of Kent, United Kingdom

Keynote: Towards the use of AI in digital investigation by Hans Henseler, Netherlands Forensic Institute, Netherlands

 

Forensic Artifact Finder (ForensicAF): An Approach & Tool for Leveraging Crowd-Sourced Curated Forensic Artifacts

Tyler Balon, Krikor Herlopian, Ibrahim Baggili, Cinthya Grajeda-Mendez (University of New Haven, USA)

 

Time for Truth: Forensic Analysis of NTFS Timestamps

Michael Galhuber (St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria), Robert Luh (University of Vienna, Austria & St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria)

 

User action representation and automated reasoning for the forensic analysis of mobile devices

Cosimo Anglano, Massimo Canonico, Laura Giordano, Marco Guazzone and Daniele Theseider Dupré

(DISIT, Università del Piemonte Orientale, Italy)

CS-EDU I
Projekt Coltrane and Methodology
Session Chair:
Gregor Langner, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria

Projekt Coltrane  and Methodology

Jerry Andriesen, Wise&Munroe, The Netherlands

Gerald Quirchmayr, University of Vienna, Austria

Vittorio Scarano, University of Salerno, Italy

16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break
17:00 - 18:30
ARES Full V
Software Security, Blockchain and Digital Forensics
Session Chair:
Shujun Li, University of Kent, United Kingdom

MESH: A Memory-Efficient Safe Heap for C/C++

Emanuel Q. Vintila, Philipp Zieris, Julian Horsch (Fraunhofer AISEC, Germany)

 

I Told You Tomorrow: Practical Time-Locked Secrets using Smart Contracts

Enrico Bacis, Dario Facchinetti (Università degli Studi di Bergamo, Italy), Marco Guarnieri (IMDEA Software Institute, Spain), Marco Rosa (SAP Security Research, France), Matthew Rossi, Stefano Paraboschi (Università degli Studi di Bergamo, Italy)

 

Virtual Knowledge Graphs for Federated Log Analysis

Kabul Kurniawan (Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria), Andreas Ekelhart (SBA Research, Austria), Elmar Kiesling (Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria), Dietmar Winkler (Vienna University of Technology, Austria),  Gerald Quirchmayr (University of Vienna, Austria), A Min Tjoa (Vienna University of Technology, Austria) 

RapidVMI: Fast and multi-core aware active virtual machine introspection

Thomas Dangl, Benjamin Taubmann, Hans P. Reiser (University of Passau, Germany)

SSE I
Session Chair:
Juha Röning, University of Oulu, Finland

Software Development Processes for ADs, SMCs and OSCssupporting Usability, Security, and Privacy Goals – an Overview

Tim Bender, Rolf Huesmann, Prof. Dr. Andreas Heinemann (Hochschule Darmstadt, Germany)

Raising Security Awareness of Cloud Deployments using Infrastructure as Code through CyberSecurity Challenges

Tiago Espinha Gasiba (Siemens AG Munich, Germany), Iosif Andrei-Cristian (Technische Universität München, Siemens AG Munich, Germany), Ulrike Lechner (Universität der Bundeswehr München Neubiberg, Germany), Maria Pinto-Albuquerque (Instituto Universitário de Lisboa (ISCTE-IUL), ISTAR Lisboa, Portugal)

A Serious Game Design Framework for Software Developers to Put GDPR into Practice

Abdulrahman Alhazmi (The Department of Computer Science and IT, School of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences at La Trobe University, Australia), Nalin Asanka Gamagedara Arachchilage (The School of Computer Science, The University of Auckland, New Zealand and The Department of Computer Science and IT, School of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences, La Trobe University, Australia)

Invited Talk: Threat modeling of cyber-physical systems in practice

Lotfi Othman, Iowa State University, USA

BASS II

Modeling of Personalized Privacy Disclosure Behavior: A Formal Method Approach

A K M Nuhil Mehdy and, Hoda Mehrpouyan (Boise State University, USA)

Opposing Data Exploitation: Behaviour Biometrics for Privacy-Preserving Authentication in IoT Environments

Andraž Krašovec (European Comission, Joint Research Centre (JRC), Italy, and University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Computer and Information Science, Slovenia), Gianmarco Baldini (European Comission, Joint Research Centre (JRC), Italy), Veljko Pejović (University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Computer and Information Science, Slovenia)

 

A Medium-Interaction Emulation and Monitoring System for Operational Technology

Stefano Bistarelli, Emanuele Bosimini, Francesco Santini (University of Perugia, Italy)

A Real-Time Deep Learning Approach for Real-World Video Anomaly Detection

Stefano Petrocchi (Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa, Italy), Giacomo Giorgi (Institute for Informatics and Telematics, National Research Council of Italy, Italy), Mario G. C. A. Cimino (Department of Information Engineering, University of Pisa, Italy)

LPW I
Session Chair:
Luca Calderoni, Università di Bologna, Italy

Keynote: The Impact of AI on Location Privacy by Prof. Stephen B. Wicker, Cornell University, USA

Uniqueness Assessment of Human Mobility on Multi-Sensor Datasets

Antoine Boutet (Univ Lyon, INSA Lyon, Inria, CITI, France), Sonia Ben Mokhtar (Univ Lyon, INSA Lyon, LIRIS, France )

A clustering approach to anonymize locations during dataset de-identification
Jenno Verdonck, Kevin De Boeck, Michiel Willocx, Jorn Lapon, Vincent Naessens (imec-DistriNet, Belgium)

 

Template Protected Authentication based on Location History and b-Bit MinHash

Masakazu Fujio, Kenta Takahashi, Yosuke Kaga, Wataru Nakamura, Yoshiko Yasumura (Research and Development Group, Hitachi, Ltd., Japan) Rie Shigetomi Yamaguchi (Social ICT Research Center, University of Tokyo, Japan)

WSDF II
Session Chair:
Andrew Marrington, Zayed University, UAE
17:30-18:40

JPEG File Fragmentation Point Detection using Huffman Code and Quantization Array Validation

Vincent van der Meer (Zuyd University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands), Jeroen van den Bos (Netherlands Forensic Institute, The Netherlands)

POSNoise: An Effective Countermeasure Against Topic Biases in Authorship Analysis

Oren Halvani, Lukas Graner (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT, Germany)

 

Risk-Oriented Design Approach For Forensic-Ready Software Systems

Lukas Daubner (Faculty of Informatics, Masaryk University, Czech Republic), Raimundas Matulevičius (University of Tartu, Estonia)

 

What should we pay attention to when classifying violent videos?

Marcos Teixeira, Institute of Computing and Sandra Avila (Institute of Computing, University of Campinas, Brazil)

 

Forensicast: A Nonintrusive Approach \& Tool For Logical Forensic Acquisition \& Analysis of The Google Chromecast TV

Alex Sitterer, Nicholas Dubois, Ibrahim Baggili (Connecticut Institute of Technology, University of New Haven, USA) 

Announcement of best paper award (Virginia Franqueira, University of Kent, UK)

CS-EDU II
Requirements and needs for cyber security teaching
Session Chair:
Gregor Langner, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria

Steven Furnell, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

Teemu Tokola, Oulun Yliopisto, Finland

19:00 - 20:00
Social Get2Gether

Award Ceremony, Tombula, ARES Signature Drink

Friday 20.08.2021

Austrian Time (UTC + 2)
Time (UTC +2)
Room A
Room B
Room C
Room D
Room E
10:30 - 18:00
Organizers available
11:00 - 12:30
ARES VI
Threat Detection
Session Chair:
Mathias Fischer, University of Hamburg, Germany

 Detection of VSI-DDoS Attacks on the Edge:, A Sequential Modeling Approach

 Javad Forough, Monowar Bhuyan, Erik Elmroth (Umeå University, Sweden)

 Linking CVE's to MITRE ATT&CK Techniques

Aditya Kuppa (University College Dublin Ireland, Tenable Corporation, Ireland), Lamine Aouad (Tenable Corporation, France), Nhien An LEKHAC (University College Dublin, Ireland) 

OVANA: An Approach to Analyze and Improve the Information Quality of Vulnerability Databases

Philipp Kuehn, Markus Bayer, Marc Wendelborn, Christian Reuter (Science and Technology for Peace and Security (PEASEC), Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany)

 

V2C: A Trust-Based Vehicle to Cloud Anomaly Detection Framework for Automotive Systems

Thomas Rosenstatter, Tomas Olovsson, Magnus Almgren (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

IWSMR I
Session Chair:
Steffen Wendzel, Worms University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Best Practices for Notification Studies for Security and Privacy Issues on the Internet

Max Maass (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany), Henning Pridöhl, Dominik Herrmann (Otto-Friedrich-Universität Bamberg, Germany), Matthias Hollick (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany)

Practitioners’ Views on Cybersecurity Control Adoption and Effectiveness

Louise Axon, Arnau Erola, Alastair Janse van Rensburg (University of Oxford, UK), Jason R. C. Nurse  (University of Kent, UK), Michael Goldsmith, Sadie Creese (University of Oxford, UK)

Crème de la Crème: Lessons from Papers in Top Publications

Simon Vrhovec (University of Maribor, Slovenia), Luca Caviglione (National Research Council of Italy, Italy), Steffen Wendzel (Worms University of Applied Sciences, Germany / FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany)

CyberTIM I
Session Chair:
Jassim Happa, Royal Holloway, University of London, UK

Keynote:

Brian Lee, Athlone Institute of Technology, Ireland

From Threat Data to Actionable Intelligence: An Exploratory Analysis of the Intelligence Cycle Implementation in Threat Intelligence Sharing Platforms 

Clemens Sauerwein (University of Innsbruck, Austria), Daniel Fischer (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany), Milena Rubsamen (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany), Guido Rosenberger (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany), Dirk Stelzer (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany) and Ruth Breu (University of Innsbruck, Austria).

IWCC I
Session Chair:
Krzysztof Szczypiorski, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Keynote: Future Crimes and Hybrid Warfare – technological challenges for law-enforcement and intelligence agencies

Kacper Gradon, University College London, UK

Detection of Brute-Force Attacks in End-to-End Encrypted Network Traffic

Pascal Wichmann, Matthias Marx, Hannes Federrath (Universität Hamburg, Security in Distributed Systems, Germany), Mathias Fischer (Universität Hamburg, IT-Security and Security Management, Germany)

Accurate and Robust Malware Analysis through Similarity of External Calls Dependency Graphs (ECDG)

Cassius Puodzius, Olivier Zendra (INRIA, France), Annelie Heuser (IRISA, France),  Lamine Noureddine (INRIA, France)

CSA I
Session Chair:
Jorge Maestre Vidal, Indra, Spain

Opening: Jorge Maestre Vidal (Indra, Spain); Gregorio Martínez Perez (Universidad de Murcia, Spain); Marco Antonio Sotelo Monge (Indra, Spain)

Keynote (tba) Message-of-the-Day (MOTD) Banner Language Variations as an Adaptive Honeypot Deterrent of Unauthorized Access 

Filipo Sharevski and Samuel Jevitz (DePaul University, Chicago, USA)  

 

Understanding the Ethical and Regulatory boundaries of the Military Actuation on the Cyberspace  

Pedro José Ramón Y Cajal Ramo and Jorge Maestre Vidal (Indra, Spain)  

 

12:30 - 13:30
Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:00
ARES Full VII
Machine Learning
Session Chair:
Federico Cabitza, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy

Secure Decision Forest Evaluation

Slim Bettaieb, Loïc Bidoux (Worldline, France), Olivier Blazy (Université de Limoges, XLIM, France), Baptiste Cottier (Worldline, France ; DIENS, École normale supérieure, CNRS, PSL University, Paris, France), David Pointcheval (DIENS, École normale supérieure, CNRS, PSL University, France ; Inria, France)

 

First Step Towards EXPLAINable DGA Multiclass Classification

Arthur Drichel, Nils Faerber, Ulrike Meyer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

 

Efficient Error Prediction for Differentially Private Algorithms 

Boel Nelson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

 

Enabling Privacy-Preserving Rule Mining in Decentralized Social Networks

Aidmar Wainakh, Aleksej Strassheim, Tim Grube (Telecooperation Lab, Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany), Jörg Daubert (Mathematics and Computer Science, Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany), Max Mühlhäuser (Telecooperation Lab, Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany)

IWSMR II
Session Chair:
Aleksandra Mileva, University Goce Delcev, Macedonia

Log Abstraction for Information Security: Heuristics and Reproducibility

Rafael Copstein (Dalhousie University, Canada), Jeff Schwartzentruber (2Keys, Canada), Nur Zincir-Heywood, Malcolm I. Heywood (Dalhousie University, Canada)

Chaotic Pseudo Random Number Generators: A Case Study on Replication Study Challenges

Jörg Keller (FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany)

pcapStego: A Tool for Generating Traffic Traces for Experimenting with Network Covert Channels

Marco Zuppelli, Luca Caviglione (National Research Council of Italy, Italy)

CyberTIM II
Session Chair:
Jassim Happa, Royal Holloway, University of London, UK

Evaluating the Data Inconsistency of Open-Source Vulnerability Repositories

Yuning Jiang, Manfred Jeusfeld, Jianguo Ding (University of Skövde, Sweden)

Control Effectiveness: a Capture-the-Flag Study

Arnau Erola, Louise Axon, Alastair Janse van Rensburg, Ioannis Agrafiotis, Michael Goldsmith (Cybersecurity Centre, Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford, United Kingdom)  Sadie Creese (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

Ontology-based Cyber Risk Monitoring Using Cyber Threat Intelligence

Yazid Merah, Tayeb Kenaza (Ecole Militaire Polytechnique, Algeria)

Towards Improving Identity and Access Management with the IdMSecMan Process Framework

Daniela Pöhn, Sebastian Seeber (Universität der Bundeswehr München, Research Institute CODE, Munich, Germany), Tanja Hanauer (Cancom GmbH, Germany), Jule Ziegler, David Schmitz (Leibniz Supercomputing Centre,  Germany)

IWCC II
Session Chair:
Krzysztof Szczypiorski, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

RansomClave: Ransomware Key Management using SGX

Alpesh Bhudia, Daniel O’Keeffe, Daniele Sgandurra, Darren Hurley-Smith (Royal Holloway, University of London, Information Security Group, United Kingdom)

Finding Phish in a Haystack: A Pipeline for Phishing Classification on Certificate Transparency Logs

Arthur Drichel, Vincent Drury, Justus von Brandt, Ulrike Meyer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Combining Text and Visual Features to Improve the Identification of Cloned Webpages for Early Phishing Detection

Bram van Dooremaal, Pavlo Burda, Luca Allodi and Nicola Zannone (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)

A Semi-Automated HTTP Traffic Analysis for Online Payments for Empowering Security, Forensics and Privacy Analysis

Salatiel Ezennaya-Gomez, Stefan Kiltz, Christian Kraetzer, Jana Dittmann (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany)

CSA II
Session Chair:
Marco Antonio Sotelo Monge, Indra, Spain

The Stress as Adversarial Factor for Cyber Decision Making 

David Sandoval Rodríguez-Bermejo (Tarlogic, Spain), Jorge Maestre Vidal (Indra, Spain) and Juan Estévez Tapiador (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)  

Madrid Quantum Networks: A first step to quantum internet  

Marta Irene García Cid (Indra, Spain), Laura Ortiz Martín (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain) and Vicente Martín Ayuso (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)  

AISGA: Multi-objective parameters optimization for countermeasures selection through genetic algorithm  

Pantaleone Nespoli (University of Murcia, Spain), Felix Gomez Marmol (University of Murcia, Spain) and Georgios Kambourakis (University of the Aegean, Greece)

Adaptive Mitigation of Tactical Denial of Sustainability 

Marco Antonio Sotelo Monge (Indra, Spain), Jorge Maestre Vidal (Indra, Spain) and Roumen Daton Medenou (Indra, Spain)  

CSA 2021 Closure and wrap-upJorge Maestre Vidal (Indra, Spain).  

15:00 - 15:15
Coffee Break
15:15 - 16:45
Closing & Keynote
Room A

Keynote: Almost Matching Exactly

Cynthia Rudin, Professor of Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Statistical Science at Duke University, US

Abstract: I will present a matching framework for causal inference in the potential outcomes setting called Almost Matching Exactly. This framework has several important elements: (1) Its algorithms create matched groups that are interpretable. The goal is to match treatment and control units on as many covariates as possible, or “almost exactly.” (2) Its algorithms create accurate estimates of individual treatment effects. This is because we use machine learning on a separate training set to learn which features are important for matching. The key constraint is that units are always matched on a set of covariates that together can predict the outcome well. (3) Our methods are fast and scalable. In summary, these methods rival black box machine learning methods in their estimation accuracy but have the benefit of being interpretable and easier to troubleshoot. Our lab website is here: https://almost-matching-exactly.github.io                                                            

16:45 - 17:00
short coffee break
17:00 - 18:30
CD-MAKE IV

Weighted Utility: a utility metric based on the case-wise raters' perception 

Andrea Campagner, Enrico Conte, Federico Cabitza (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy)

Deep Convolutional Neural Network(CNN) design for pathology detection of COVID-19 in chest X-Ray Images

Narayana Darapaneni (Great Learning/Northwestern University, USA), Anwesh Reddy Paduri, Anindya Sil, Balaji Kagiti, Krishna Kumar S, Ramanathan NB, VasanthaKumara SB and Abdul Manuf (Great Learning, India)

 

Anomaly detection for skin lesion images using replicator neural networks

Fabrizio Nunnari, Hasan Md Tusfiqur Alam (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Germany), Daniel Sonntag (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Germany and Oldenburg University, Germany)

On the overlap between Grad-CAM saliency maps and explainable visual features in skin cancer images          

Fabrizio Nunnari, Md. Abdul Kadir (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Germany), Daniel Sonntag (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Germany and Oldenburg University, Germany)