Program Overview

Below you can find the program overview of ARES / CD-MAKE 2021. The detailed program can be found here.

Your registration includes the virtual entrance to all ARES / CD-MAKE conference, ARES EU Workshop Symposium as well as workshop sessions! 

Information how to access the Zoom sessions will be sent out to all registered participants in the week before the conference.

All time designations refer to CEST (UTC+2).

  • 17.08.2021
  • 18.08.2021
  • 19.08.2021
  • 20.08.2021
  • Tuesday 17.08.2021 (Overview)

    CEST (UTC+2)
    Time (UTC +2)
    Room A
    Room B
    Room C
    Room D
    Room E
    Room F
    Room G
    10:30 - 18:45
    Organizers available
    11:00 - 12:45
    ARES Opening & Keynote
    Session Chair:
    Andreas Holzinger, Human-Centered AI Lab (Holzinger Group), Medical University Graz, Austria
    Room A

    ARES Opening
    Edgar Weippl (SBA Research / University of Vienna, Austria), Delphine Reinhardt (University of Göttingen, Germany), Tilo Müller (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

    Keynote: Learning, reasoning, optimisation: Connections, complementarity and chances

    Holger Hoos (Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science (LIACS), The Netherlands and University of British Columbia, Canada)

    12:45 - 13:45
    Lunch Break
    13:45 - 15:15
    CD-MAKE I
    Session Chair:
    Andreas Holzinger, Human-Centered AI Lab (Holzinger Group), Medical University Graz, Austria
    SP2I I
    Security Analysis and Privacy
    Session Chair:
    Lukas Malina, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
    NG - SOC I
    Session Chair:
    Irina Chiscop, TNO, The Netherlands
    ETACS I
    Session Chair:
    Pavel Loutocky, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
    SecRS I
    Session Chair:
    Haris Mouratidis, University of Brighton, UK
    EPESEC I
    Session Chair:
    Theodoros Rokkas, inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg
    15:15 - 15:30
    short Coffee Break
    15:30 - 17:00
    ENS I
    Session Chair:
    Prof. Wojciech Mazurczyk, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland & FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany
    SP2I II
    Applied Cryptography in Intelligent Infrastructures
    Session Chair:
    Gautam Srivastava, Brandon University, Canada
    NG - SOC II
    Session Chair:
    Tomás Jirsík, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
    ETACS II
    Session Chair:
    Tomas Lieskovan (SPARTA, EU)
    SecRS II
    Session Chair:
    Georgia Sakellari, University of Greenwich, UK
    PCSCI I
    Session Chair:
    Stefan Schauer, AIT Austrian Instititute of Technology GmbH, Austria
    17:00 - 17:15
    short Coffee Break
    17:15 - 18:45
    ENS II
    Session Chair:
    Prof. Krzysztof Cabaj, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
    SP2I III
    Security and Trust in Intelligent Infrastructures
    Session Chair:
    Raimundas Matulevicius, University of Tartu, Estonia
    NG - SOC III
    Session Chair:
    Avikarsha Mandal, Fraunhofer FIT, Germany
    ETACS III
    Session Chair:
    Sara Ricci (SPARTA, EU)

    Wednesday 18.08.2021 (Overview)

    CEST (UTC+2)
    Time (UTC +2)
    Room A
    Room B
    Room C
    Room D
    Room E
    Room F
    10:30 - 18:30
    Organizers available
    11:00 - 12:30
    ARES Full I
    Hardware Security and Trusted Computing
    Session Chair:
    Edgar Weippl, SBA Research, Austria & University of Vienna, Austria
    SME-SP I
    Session Chair:
    Dr. Wissam Mallouli, Montimage, France
    IWAPS I
    Session Chair:
    Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia, Spain
    CUING I
    Session Chair:
    Prof. Wojciech Mazurczyk, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland & FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany
    iPAT I
    Session Chair:
    Ephraim Zimmer, Technical University of Darmstadt, Department of Computer Science, Telecooperation Lab, Germany
    IWSECC
    Session Chair:
    Antonio Muñoz, University of Málaga, Spain
    12:30 - 13:00
    short Lunch Break
    13:00 - 14:30
    ARES Full II
    SoK Papers
    Session Chair:
    Edgar Weippl, SBA Research, Austria & University of Vienna, Austria
    SME-SP II
    Session Chair:
    Dr. Sophia Karagiorgou, UBITECH LTD, Cyprus
    IWAPS II
    Session Chair:
    Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM Innovation, Greece
    CUING II
    Session Chair:
    Prof. Angelo Consoli, Scuola universitaria professionale della Svizzera italiana (SUPSI), Switzerland
    SecHealth I
    Cybersecurity
    Session Chair:
    Svetlana Boudko, Norwegian Computing Center, Norway
    FARES I
    Networks, Detection, and Privacy
    Session Chair:
    Antonino Rullo, University of Calabria, Italy
    14:30 - 15:00
    Coffe Break
    15:00 - 16:30
    Keynote
    Session Chair:
    Delphine Reinhardt, University of Göttingen, Germany
    Room A

    Keynote: When humans and security or privacy technology interact

    Sonia Chiasson, Canada Research Chair in User Centric Cybersecurity, Carleton University, Canada

    16:30 - 17:00
    Coffee Break
    17:00 - 18:30
    ARES Full III
    Best Paper Session
    Session Chair:
    Tilo Müller, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
    CD MAKE II
    Session Chair:
    Peter Kieseberg, St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria
    IWAPS III
    Session Chair:
    Christos Xenakis, University Pireus, Greece
    CUING III
    Session Chair:
    Prof. Joerg Keller, FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany
    SecHealth II
    Integrity and Privacy
    Session Chair:
    Svetlana Boudko, Norwegian Computing Center, Norway
    FARES II
    Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technologies
    Session Chair:
    Lorenzo Musarella, University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy

    Thursday 19.08.2021 (Overview)

    CEST (UTC+2)
    Time (UTC +2)
    Room A
    Room B
    Room C
    Room D
    Room E
    Room F
    10:00 - 18:30
    Organizers available
    10:30 - 12:30
    ARES Short
    Session Chair:
    Henri Ruotsalainen, St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria
    CD MAKE xAI
    Session Chair:
    Martin Pirker, St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria
    CUING IV
    Session Chair:
    Robert Luh, St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria
    11:00-12:30
    IoT-SECFOR I
    Session Chair:
    Aleksandra Mileva, Faculty of Computer Science, University Goce Delcev, Macedonia
    IWSMA I
    Session Chair:
    Peter Kieseberg, St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria
    12:30 - 13:00
    short Lunch Break
    13:00 - 14:30
    Keynote
    Session Chair:
    Delphine Reinhardt, University of Göttingen, Germany
    Room A

    Keynote: Secure and Privacy-Conscious Federated Analytics

    Jean-Pierre Hubaux, Head of Laboratory for Data Security (LDS), EPFL – Station 14, Switzerland

    14:30 - 15:00
    Coffe Break
    15:00 - 16:30
    ARES Full IV
    Anonymity, Privacy, and Fake News
    Session Chair:
    Shujun Li, University of Kent, United Kingdom
    CD MAKE III
    Session Chair:
    Martin Pirker, St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria
    BASS I
    CUING V
    Session Chair:
    Jart Armin, Stichting CUlng Foundation, The Netherlands
    WSDF I
    Session Chair:
    Virginia Franqueira, University of Kent, United Kingdom
    CS-EDU I
    Session Chair:
    Gregor Langner, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria
    16:30 - 17:00
    Coffe Break
    17:00 - 18:30
    ARES Full V
    Software Security, Blockchain and Digital Forensics
    Session Chair:
    Shujun Li, University of Kent, United Kingdom
    SSE I
    Session Chair:
    Juha Röning (University of Oulu, Finland)
    BASS II
    LPW I
    Session Chair:
    Luca Calderoni, Università di Bologna, Italy
    WSDF II
    Session Chair:
    Andrew Marrington, Zayed University, UAE
    CS-EDU II
    Session Chair:
    Gregor Langner, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria
    19:00 - 20:00
    Social Get2Gether
    Room B

    Friday 20.08.2021 (Overview)

    CEST (UTC+2)
    Time (UTC +2)
    Room A
    Room B
    Room C
    Room D
    Room E
    10:30 - 18:00
    Organizers available
    11:00 - 12:30
    ARES VI
    Threat Detection
    Session Chair:
    Federico Cabitza, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy
    IWSMR I
    Session Chair:
    Steffen Wendzel, Worms University of Applied Sciences, Germany
    CyberTIM I
    Session Chair:
    Jassim Happa, Royal Holloway, University of London, UK
    IWCC I
    Session Chair:
    Krzysztof Szczypiorski, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
    CSA I
    Session Chair:
    Jorge Maestre Vidal, Indra, Spain
    12:30 - 13:30
    Lunch Break
    13:30 - 15:00
    ARES Full VII
    Machine Learning
    Session Chair:
    Federico Cabitza, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy
    IWSMR II
    Session Chair:
    Aleksandra Mileva, University Goce Delcev, Macedonia
    CyberTIM
    Session Chair:
    Jassim Happa, Royal Holloway, University of London, UK
    IWCC II
    Session Chair:
    Krzysztof Szczypiorski, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
    CSA II
    Session Chair:
    Marco Antonio Sotelo Monge, Indra, Spain
    15:00 - 15:15
    Coffe Break
    15:15 - 16:45
    Closing & Keynote
    Session Chair:
    Prof. Randy Goebel, Head of the xAI Lab, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
    Room A

    Keynote: Almost Matching Exactly

    Cynthia Rudin, Professor of Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Statistical Science at Duke University, US

    16:45 - 17:00
    short coffee break
    17:00 - 18:30
    CD-MAKE IV
    Session Chair:
    Peter Kieseberg, St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria