Detailed Program

Below you can find the program of ARES / CD-MAKE 2020.

Your registration includes the virtual entrance to all ARES / CD-MAKE conference, ARES EU Workshop Symposium as well as workshop sessions! The respective Zoom room links will be included in the program short before the conference starts.

Tuesday 25.08.2020

Austrian Time (UTC + 2)
Time (UTC +2)
Zoom Room A
Zoom Room B
Zoom Room C
Zoom Room D
09:00 - 10:30
NG - SOC I
Session Chair:
Ewa Piatkowska (AIT, Austria)
Zoom Room D

The SOCCRATES Project: Overview and Objectives
Frank Fransen (TNO, The Netherlands) 

The SAPPAN Project: Overview and Objectives
Avikarsha Mandal (Fraunhofer FIT, Germany)

Keynote: Semi-Automated Cyber Threat Intelligence (ACT)
Martin Eian (Mnemonic, Norway)

10:30 - 11:00
Coffe Break
11:00 - 12:45
ARES Opening & Keynote
Session Chair:
Melanie Volkamer (KASTEL, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
Zoom Room A

ARES Opening
Edgar Weippl (SBA Research / University of Vienna, Austria), Melanie Volkamer, Christian Wressnegger (KASTEL, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany) & Bettina Jaber (SBA Research, Austria)

Keynote: Children need Cyber Security Education too
Karen Renaud (Abertay University, UK)

 

NG - SOC II
Session Chair:
Avikarsha Mandal (Fraunhofer FIT, Germany)
Zoom Room D

Monitoring Malicious Infrastructures to Produce Threat Intelligence
Piotr Kijewski (Shadowserver, the Netherlands)

Pipeline development for Automatically Generated Domain detection 
Irina Chiscop (TNO, the Netherlands)

Leveraging Machine Learning for DGA Detection
Arthur Drichel (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Knowledge Management and Anonymization Techniques in Cyber-Threat Intelligence
Lasse Nitz, Mehdi Akbari Gurabi (Fraunhofer FIT, Germany)

Reputation Management Techniques for IP addresses, domains, and mail
Mischa Obrecht, Jeroen van Meeuwen (DreamLab,Switzerland)

12:45 - 13:45
Lunch Break
13:45 - 15:15
WSDF I
Session Chair:
Andrew Marrington (Zayed University, UAE)
Zoom Room A

Keynote: Internet of Things (IoT) Forensics: Challenges and Opportunities
Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo (University of Texas at San Antonio, US)

TAVeer - An Interpretable Topic-Agnostic Authorship Verification Method
Oren Halvani, Lukas Graner and Roey Regev (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology, Germany)

EPESEC I
Session Chair:
Theodoros Rokkas, inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg
Zoom Room B

Cyber-Risk Identification for a Digital Substation
Athar Khodabakhsh, Sule Yildirim Yayilgan, Mohamed Abomhara (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU, Norway), Maren Istad (SINTEF Energy Research, Norway) and Nargis Hurzuk (Statnett, Norway) 

Data Visualisation in Internet of Things: Tools, Methodologies, and Challenges
Antonis Protopsaltis, Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece), Dimitrios Margounakis and Anastasios Lytos (Sidroco Holdings Ltd, Cyprus) 

Threat Landscape for Smart Grid Systems
Christos-Minas Mathas, Konstantinos-Panagiotis Grammatikakis, Costas Vassilakis, Nicholas Kolokotronis (University of the Peloponnese, Greece), Vasiliki-Georgia Bilali and Dimitris Kavallieros (KEMEA Center for Security Studies, Greece) 

Building a testing environment for SDN networks analysis for electrical grid applications
Toni Cantero-Gubert, Alba Colet, Pol Paradell and J. L. Domínguez-García (IREC, Spain)

 

IWCC I
Session Chair:
Artur Janicki (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Zoom Room C

Keynote: Track me if you can: Abusing the DNS infrastructure to prevent (botnet) takedowns
Davide Ariu, CEO Pluribus

NG - SOC III
Session Chair:
Tomas Jirsik (Masaryk University, Czechia)
Zoom Room D

Host and Application Behaviour Modelling 
Tomas Jirsik (Masaryk University, Czechia), Sebastian Schäfer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

L-ADS: Live Anomaly Detection System
Alejandro Garcia Bedoya (ATOS, Spain)

Adversarial Examples against Intrusion Detection Systems
Ewa Piatkowska (AIT, Austria)

Fast and Scalable Cybersecurity Data Processing
Gabriela Aumayr (HPE, Ireland)

15:15 - 15:30
short Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00
WSDF II
Session Chair:
Virginia Franqueira (University of Kent, UK)
Zoom Room A

Post-mortem digital forensic artifacts of TikTok Android App
Patricio Domingues, Ruben Nogueira, José Carlos Francisco and Miguel Frade (ESTG - Polytechnic of Leiriad, Portugal)

DFS3: Automated Distributed File System Storage State Reconstruction
Edward Harshany, Ryan Benton, David Bourrie, Michael Black (University of South Alabama, US) and William Glisson (Sam Houston State University, US)

4P Based Forensics Investigation Framework for Smart Connected Toys
Benjamin Yankson (University at Albany - SUNY, United Stated), Farkhund Iqbal (Zayed University, United Arab Emirates) and Patrick C. K. Hung (OntarioTech University, Canada)

SysGen: System State Corpus Generator
Ben Lenard, Alexander Rasin DePaul University, United States), James Wagner (University of New Orleans, United States) and Jonathan Grier (Grier Forensics, United States)

EPESEC II
Session Chair:
Theodoros Rokkas, inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg
Zoom Room B

Advanced Metering Infrastructures: Security Risks and Mitigations
Gueltoum Bendiab (University of Portsmouth, UK), Konstantinos-Panagiotis Grammatikakis, Ioannis Koufos, Nicholas Kolokotronis (University of the Peloponnese, Greece) & Stavros Shiaeles (University of Portsmouth, UK)

On the Importance of cyber-security training for multi-vector energy distribution system operators
Dimitrios Vozikis (University of Strathclyde, UK), Eleni Darra (KEMEA-Center for Security Studies Athens, Greece), Tanel Kuusk (CybExer Technologies Tallinn, Estonia), Dimitris Kavallieros (Center for Security Studies Athens & University of the Peloponnese, Greece), Aare Reintam (CybExer Technologies Tallinn, Estonia) & Xavier Bellekens (University of Strathclyde, UK)

DIDEROT: An Intrusion Detection and Prevention System for DNP3-based SCADA Systems
Panagiotis Radoglou-Grammatikis, Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece), George Efstathopoulos (0infinity Limited, UK), Paris-Alexandros Karypidis & Antonios Sarigiannidis (SIDROCO HOLDINGS Ltd, Cyprus)

Factors affecting the market adoption of cyber-security products in Energy and Electrical systems: The case of SPEAR
Theodoros Rokkas, Ioannis Neokosmidis (inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg)

IWCC II
Session Chair:
Artur Janicki (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Zoom Room C

Cyberspace threats: not only hackers and criminals.
Raising the awareness of selected unusual cyberspace actors – cybersecurity researchers’ perspective
Pawlicka Aleksandra (ITTI Sp. z o.o. Poznań, Poland), Michal Choras (UTP University of Science and Technology Bydgoszcz Poland, FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany) and Marek Pawlicki (UTP University of Science and Technology Bydgoszcz, ITTI Sp. z o.o. Poznań, Poland)

Privacy-Enhanced Robust Image Hashing with Bloom Filters
Uwe Breidenbach (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany), Martin Steinebach and Huajian Liu (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT, Germany)

Locality Sensitive Hashing for Tampering Detection in Automotive Systems
Roland Bolboacă, Teri Lenard, Bela Genge and Piroska Haller (University of Medicine, Pharmacy, Science and Technology of Targu Mures, Romania)

A privacy-aware digital forensics investigation in enterprises
Ludwig Englbrecht (Department of Information Systems, University of Regensburg, Germany) and Günther Pernul (Department of Information Systems, University of Regensburg, Germany)

NG - SOC IV
Session Chair:
Irina Chiscop (TNO, the Netherlands)
Zoom Room D
15:30-16:50

Attack Analysis with Attack Defence Graphs
Erik Ringdahl (Foreseeti, Sweden)

Attack Graph-based Courses of Action for Defense
Wojciech Widel (KTH, Sweden)

Visual Analytics for Cyber Security Data
Christoph Müller and Franziska Becker (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

An anomaly detection approach to analysis of security monitoring data from endpoints.

Dmitry Komashinskiy, David Karpuk, Samuel Marshal, Alexey Kirichenko (Fsecure, Finland)

17:00 - 17:15
short Coffee Break
17:15 - 18:45
ARES Full I
Human Factors in Security
Session Chair:
Alexandra Mai (SBA Research)
Zoom Room A

Attacker-Centric Thinking in Security — Perspectives from Financial Services Practitioners
Caroline Moeckel (Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom)

SoK: Contemporary Issues and Challenges to Enable Cyber Situational Awareness for Network Security
Martin Husák, Tomáš Jirsík (Masaryk University, Czech Republic) and Shanchieh Jay Yang (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)

Testing the Effectiveness of Tailored Phishing Techniques in Industry and Academia: a Field Experiment
Pavlo Burda, Tzouliano Chotza, Luca Allodi and Nicola Zannone (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)

A Real World Study on Employees' Susceptibility to Phishing Attacks
Marco De Bona and Federica Paci (University of Verona, Italy)

IWSMR
Session Chair:
Steffen Wendzel, Worms University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Zoom Room B

Keynote: Structural equation modeling in cybersecurity research
Dr. Simon L. R. Vrhovec, Assistant Professor at the University of Maribor, Slovenia

Generalizing the Phishing Principle - Analyzing User Behavior in Response to Controlled Stimuli for IT Security Awareness Assessment
Arnold Sykosch (University of Bonn, Germany), Christian Doll (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany), Matthias Wübbeling and Michael Meier (University of Bonn, Germany)

An Overview of Limitations and Approaches in Identity Management
Daniela Pöhn (Universität der Bundeswehr München, Research Institute CODE, Germany) and Wolfgang Hommel (Universität der Bundeswehr München, Research Institute CODE, Germany)

Framework for Automated Evaluation of Security Metrics
Matthew Zaber and Suku Nair (SMU AT&T Center for Virtualization, United States)

IWCC III
Session Chair:
Krzysztof Szczypiorski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Zoom Room C

Ransomware 2.0: To sell, or not to sell. A Game-theoretical Model of Data-selling Ransomware
Zhen Li (Albion College, United States) and Qi Liao (Central Michigan University, United States)

Real-Time Stream Processing Tool for Detecting Suspicious Network Patterns Using Machine Learning
Mikolaj Komisarek (UTP University of Science and Technology Bydgoszcz, ITTI Sp. z o.o. Poznań, Poland), Michal Choras (FernUniversitat in Hagen, Germany & UTP Bydgoszcz, Poland), Rafal Kozik) and Marek Pawlicki (UTP University of Science and Technology Bydgoszcz, ITTI Sp. z o.o. Poznań, Poland)

Detection and classification of Slow DoS Attacks targeting network servers
Enrico Cambiaso, Maurizio Aiello and Ivan Vaccari (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy)

A comparison of stream mining algorithms on botnet detection
Guilherme Henrique Ribeiro Elaine Ribeiro de Faria and Rodrigo Sanches Miani (Federal University of Uberlândia, Brazil)

NG - SOC V - Panel Session
Session Chair:
Tomas Jirsik (Masaryk University, Czechia)
Zoom Room D
17:05-17:45

Panel: Discussion on Future Challenges for SOC

Speakers:
Pavel Kacha (CESNET, Czechia)
Sarka Pekarova (DreamLab, Switzerland)
Paul Smith (AIT, Austria)
Panel chair: Tomas Jirsik (Masaryk University, Czechia)

Wednesday 26.08.2020

Austrian Time (UTC + 2)
Time (UTC +2)
Zoom Room A
Zoom Room B
Zoom Room C
Zoom Room D
Zoom Room E
10:30 - 18:30
Organizers available
11:00 - 12:30
ARES Full II
Networks and Botnets
Session Chair:
Elias Bou-Harb (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
Zoom Room A

Cryptocurrency Networking: Context, State-of-the-Art, Challenges
Maya Dotan (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel), Yvonne-Anne Pignolet (DFINITY, Switzerland), Saar Tochner (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel), Stefan Schmid (Faculty of Computer Science, University of Vienna, Austria) and Aviv Zohar (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

A Case Study on the Representativeness of Public DoS Network Traffic Data for Cybersecurity Research
Marta Catillo (Università degli Studi del Sannio, Italy), Antonio Pecchia (Università degli Studi del Sannio, Italy), Massimiliano Rak (Università degli Studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy) and Umberto Villano (Università degli Studi del Sannio, Italy)

Disposable Botnets: Examining the Anatomy of IoT Botnet Infrastructure
Rui Tanabe, Tatsuya Tamai (Yokohama National University, Japan), Akira Fujita, Ryoichi Isawa (National Institute of Information and Communications technology, Japan), Katsunari Yoshioka, Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National University, Japan), Carlos Ganan and Michel Van Eeten (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)

Quantifying Autonomous System IP Churn using Attack Traffic of Botnets
Harm Griffioen and Christian Doerr (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany)

CD-MAKE I
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger (Human-Centered AI Lab (Holzinger Group), Medical University Graz, Austria)
Zoom Room B

Explainable Artificial Intelligence: concepts, applications, research challenges and visions
Luca Longo (Technological University Dublin, Ireland)

The Explanation Game: Explaining Machine Learning Models using Shapley Values
Luke Merrick and Ankur Taly (Fiddler Labs, United States)

Back to the Feature: a Neural-Symbolic Perspective on Explainable AI
Andrea Campagner  and Federico Cabitza (Dipartimento di Informatica, Sistemistica e Comunicazione, Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Milano, Italy)

Explain Graph Neural Networks to Understand  Weighted Graph Features in Node Classification
Xiaoxiao Li (Yale University, United States) and Joao Saude (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)

CUING I
Session Chair:
Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Zoom Room C

Invited Talk: Intelligent Methods to Detect Current Cyber Threats, Michał Choras (FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany)

Keynote: Targeted image steganalysis using the embedding algorithm in the detection method
David Megias (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain)

CSA I
Session Chair:
Salvador Llopis Sanchez, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Zoom Room D

Keynote: Strengthening Cyber Security in Europe – ECHO project approach

Wim Mees, Royal Military Academy, Belgium & Nikolai Stoianov, Deputy Director of the Bulgarian Defence Institute

SoK: Linking Information Security Metrics to Management Success Factors

Rainer Diesch (fortiss GmbH, Germany) and Helmut Krcmar (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

CYSAS-S3: A novel dataset for validating cyber situational awareness related tool for supporting military operations

Roumen Daton Medenou (Universidad Internacional de La Rioja (UNIR), INDRA, Spain), Victor Manuel Calzado Mayo, Miriam Garcia Balufo, Miguel Páramo Castrillo, Francisco José González Garrido(INDRA, Spain), Alvaro Morais Fernandez (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid (UPM), INDRA, Spain), David Nevado Catalán (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (UC3M), INDRA, Spain), Ao Hu (INDRA, Spain), David Sandoval Rodríguez-Bermejo (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (UC3M), INDRA, Spain), Jorge Maestre Vidal, Gerardo Ramis Pasqual De Riquelme INDRA, Spain), Antonio Berardi, Paolo De Santis, Francesco Torelli (Leonardo-Finmeccanica, Italy) and Salvador Llopis Sanchez (European Defence Agency (EDA), Belgium)Wim Mees, Royal Military Academy, Belgium & Nikolai Stoianov, Deputy Director of the Bulgarian Defence Institute


Evaluation Methodology for Mission-Centric Cyber Situational Awareness capabilities
David Sandoval Rodríguez-Bermejo (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid / Indra, Spain), Roumen Daton Medenou (UNIR / Indra, Spain), Gerardo Ramis Pasqual de Riquelme, Jorge Maestre Vidal(Indra, Spain), Francesco Torelli (Leonardo-Finmenccanica, Italy) and Salvador Llopis Sánchez (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia / EDA, Spain)

12:30 - 13:00
short Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:30
ARES Keynote
Session Chair:
Edgar Weippl, SBA Research, Austria
Zoom Room A

Keynote: Security, the Elusive Goal of Privacy, and the Surprising Difficulties around Corona Tracing

Thorsten Strufe, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

14:30 - 15:00
Coffe Break
15:00 - 16:30
ARES Full III
Best Paper Session
Session Chair:
Christian Wressnegger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technologie (KIT), Germany)
Zoom Room A

Jit Fault Detection: Increasing Availability in 1oo2 Systems Just-In-Time
Leo Botler (Graz University of Technology, Austria), Konrad Diwold (Graz University of Technology and Pro2Future, Austria), Nermin Kajtazovic (Siemens Austria, Austria), and Kay Römer (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

How do App Vendors Respond to Subject Access Requests? A Longitudinal Privacy Study on iOS and Android Apps
Jacob Leon Kröger (Technical University of Berlin, Germany / Weizenbaum Institute, Berlin, Germany), Jens Lindemann and Dominik Herrmann (University of Bamberg, Germany)

Vector Packet Encapsulation: The Case for a Scalable IPsec Encryption Protocol
Michael Pfeiffer, Michael Rossberg, Franz Girlich and Guenter Schaefer (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)

CD-MAKE II
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger (Human-Centered AI Lab (Holzinger Group), Medical University Graz, Austria)
Zoom Room B

Explainable Reinforcement Learning: A Survey
Erika Puiutta and Eric Veith (OFFIS e.V. – Institute for Information Technology, Germany)

A Projected Stochastic Gradient for estimating Shapley Value applied in attribute importance
Simon Grah and Vincent Thouvenot (Thales SIX GTS France, France)

Explaining predictive models with mixed features using Shapley values and conditional inference trees
Annabelle Redelmeier, Martin Jullum and Kjersti Aas (Norwegian Computing Center, Norway)

Explainable Deep Learning for Fault Prognostics in Complex Systems: A Particle Accelerator Use-Case
Lukas Felsberger (CERN/LMU Munch, Switzerland/Germany), Andrea Apollonio (CERN, Switzerland), Thomas Cartier-Michaud (CERN, Switzerland,) Andreas Müller (Hochschule Darmstadt, Germany), Benjamin Todd (CERN, Switzerland) and Dieter Kranzlmüller (LMU Munich, Germany)

CUING II
Session Chair:
Angelo Consoli (Scuola universitaria professionale della Svizzera italiana (SUPSI), Switzerland)
Zoom Room C

Covert Storage Caches using the NTP Protocol
Tobias Schmidbauer (University of Hagen, Germany) and Steffen Wendzel (Worms University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

Design and Performance Evaluation of Reversible Network Covert Channels
Przemysław Szary, Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Luca Caviglione (CNR – IMATI, Italy) and Steffen Wendzel (Worms University of Applied Sciences and Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)

Network Covert Channels Detection using Data Mining and Hierarchical Organisation of Frequent Sets: an Initial Study
Piotr Nowakowski, Piotr Żórawski, Krzysztof Cabaj and Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

An Investigation on the Feasibility of the Bluetooth Frequency Hopping Mechanism for the Use as a Covert Channel Technique
Daniel Vogel, Ulugbek Akhmedjanov, Marc Ohm (University of Bonn, Germany) and Michael Meier (University of Bonn, Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)

CSA II
Session Chair:
Salvador Llopis Sanchez, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Zoom Room D

Dynamic Risk Management Architecture Based on Heterogeneous Data Sources for Enhancing the Cyber Situational Awareness in Organizations
Xavier Larriva-Novo, Mario Vega-Barbas, Víctor A Villagrá, Diego Rivera, Mario Sanz and Manuel Álvarez-Campana (Universidat Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

A novel automatic discovery system of critical assets in cyberspace-oriented military missions
Alvaro Luis Martinez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid and Indra, Spain) and Víctor A. Villagrá González (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

Denial of Sustainability on military Tactical Clouds
Jorge Maestre Vidal (Indra, Spain) and Marco Antonio Sotelo Monge (Universidad de Murcia, Spain)

RelaxationTime in Complex Network
Dmytro Lande (Institute for data recording NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine), Andrii Snarskii (National Technical University «Igor Sikorsky Kyiv Polytechnic Institute», Ukraine), Oleh Dmytrenko (Institute for data recording NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine) and Igor Subach (National Technical University «Igor Sikorsky Kyiv Polytechnic Institute», Ukraine)

WSDF III
Session Chair:
Andrew Marrington (Zayed University, UAE)
Zoom Room E

SoK: Exploring the State of the Art and the Future Potential of Artificial Intelligence in Digital Forensic Investigation 
Xiaoyu Du (University College Dublin, Ireland), Chris Hargreaves (University of Oxford, United Kingdom), John Sheppard (Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland), Felix Anda, Asanka Sayakkara, Nhien An Le Khac and Mark Scanlon (University College Dublin, Ireland)

Detecting Double Compression and Splicing using Benfords First Digit Law
Raphael Antonius Frick, Huajian Liu and Martin Steinebach (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT Darmstadt, Germany)

Blockchain-based Chain of Custody: Towards Real-time Tamper-proof Evidence Management
Liza Ahmad, Salam Khanji, Farkhund Iqbal (Zayed University, United Arab Emirates) and Faouzi Kamoun (ESPRIT School of Engineering, Tunisia)

Cosmic Rays: a Neglected Potential Threat to Evidential Integrity in Digital Forensic Investigations?
Richard E Overill (King's College London, United Kingdom)

16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break
17:00 - 18:30
ARES Full IV
Machine Learning for Security
Session Chair:
Fabio Pierazzi (King's College London, UK)
Zoom Room A

Distinguishability of Adversarial Examples
Yi Qin, Ryan Hunt and Chuan Yue (Colorado School of Mines, Golden, CO, USA)

Machine Learning for Tree Structures and Its Application to Detect Fake Sites
Taichi Ishikawa (Carnegie Mellon University, United States), Kilho Shin (Gakushuin University, Japan), Liu Yu-Lu (Rakuten, Inc., Japan) and David Shepard (Evidation Health, United States)

MP2ML: A Mixed-Protocol Machine Learning Framework for Private Inference
Fabian Boemer (Intel AI, USA), Rosario Cammarota (Intel Labs, USA), Daniel Demmler (University of Hamburg, Germany), Thomas Schneider and Hossein Yalame (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

Analyzing the Real-World Applicability of DGA Classifiers
Arthur Drichel, Ulrike Meyer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Samuel Schüppen and Dominik Teubert (Siemens CERT, Germany)

CD MAKE III
Session Chair:
Shujun Li, University of Kent, Canterbury, UK
Zoom Room B

eXDiL: A Tool for Classifying and eXplaining Hospital Discharge Letters
Fabio Mercorio, Mario Mezzanzanica and Andrea Seveso (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy)

Data Understanding and Interpretation by the Cooperation of Data Analyst and Medical Expert
Judita Rokošná, Frantisek Babic (Technical university of Kosice, Slovakia), Ljiljana Trtica Majnaric (Josip Juraj Strossmayer University of Osijek, Croatia) and Ľudmila Pusztová (Technical university of Kosice, Slovakia)

A study on the fusion between pixels and patient metadata in the CNN-based classification of skin lesion images
Fabrizio Nunnari, Chirag Bhuvaneshwar, Abraham Ezema and Daniel Sonntag (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Germany)

The European legal framework for medical AI
David Schneeberger (University of Graz, Institute of Public Law and Political Science, , Austria & Medical University of Graz, Institute for Medical Informatics, Statistics and Documentation, Austria), Karl Stöger (University of Graz, Institute of Public Law and Political Science, Austria), Andreas Holzinger (Medical University of Graz, Institute for Medical Informatics, Statistics and Documentation, Austria)

CUING III
Session Chair:
Jart Armin, CUING Foundation
Zoom Room C

Non-Blind Steganalysis
Niklas Bunzel, Martin Steinebach and Huajian Liu (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany)

Exploiting Minification for Data Hiding Purposes
Pawel Rajba (University of Wroclaw, Poland) and Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Stegomalware Detection Through Structural Analysis of Media Files
Damian Puchalski (ITTI Sp. z o.o., Poland), Luca Caviglione (National Research Council of Italy, Italy), Rafal Kozik (ITTI Sp. z o.o., Poland), Adrian Marzecki, Slawomir Krawczyk (Orange Polska, Poland) and Michal Choras (FernUniversitat in Hagen, Germany & UTP Bydgoszcz, Poland)

Exploring Data Leakage in Encrypted Payload Using Supervised Machine Learning
Amir Khaleghi Moghaddam and Nur Zincir-Heywood (Dalhousie University, Canada)

CSA III
Panel Discussion
Zoom Room D

Discussion Board

 

Closing

IoT-SECFOR
Session Chair:
Virginia Franqueira (University of Kent, UK)
Zoom Room E

Taxonomy and Challenges in Machine Learning-based Approaches to Detect Attacks in the Internet of Things
Omair Faraj, David Megías-Jiménez (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, CYBERCAT-Center for Cybersecurity Research of Catalonia, Spain), Abdel Mehsen-Ahmad (Lebanese International University (LIU), The International University of Beirut (BIU), Lebanon) and Joaquin Garcia-Alfaro (Institut Polytechnique de Paris, SAMOVAR, Telecom SudPar", France)

Privacy threats in low-cost people counting devices
Niccolò Maltoni, Antonio Magnani and Luca Calderoni (University of Bologna, Italy)

Clust-IT: Clustering-Based Intrusion Detection in IoT Environments
Robert Markiewicz and Daniele Sgandurra (Royal Holloway, University of London (S3Lab, Information Security Group, United Kingdom)

Paper W8: An IoT Bricking Ransomware Proof of Concept
Calvin Brierley, Jamie Pont, Budi Arief, David Barnes and Julio Hernandez-Castro (School of Computing, University of Kent, UK)

19:00 - 21:00
Social Event

Details will be announced soon

Thursday 27.08.2020

Austrian Time (UTC + 2)
Time (UTC +2)
Zoom Room A
Zoom Room B
Zoom Room C
Zoom Room D
10:30 - 18:30
Organizers available
11:00 - 12:30
ARES Full V
Networks and Systems
Session Chair:
Daniel Arp (TU Braunschweig, Germany)
Zoom Room A

Enhanced Performance for the encrypted Web through TLS Resumption across Hostnames
TErik Sy , Moritz Mönnich, Tobias Mueller (University of Hamburg, Germany), Hannes Federrath (Uni Hamburg, Germany), and Mathias Fischer (Uni Hamburg, Germany)

A taxonomy for anomaly detection in wireless sensor networks focused on node-level techniques
Dominik Widhalm, Karl M. Goeschka (University of Applied Sciences Technikum Wien; Vienna, Austria) and Wolfgang Kastner (Automation Systems Group, Vienna University of Technology; Vienna, Austria)

Integrating Digital Twin Security Simulations in the Security Operations Center
Marietheres Dietz, Manfred Vielberth and Günther Pernul (Department of Information Systems, University of Regensburg, Germany)

SoK: Engineering privacy-aware high-tech systems
Giovanni Maria Riva (ABOUTYOU GmbH, Germany), Alexandr Vasenev (ESI-TNO, The Netherlands), Nicola Zannone (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)

CD MAKE IV
Session Chair:
Francesco Buccafurri (Mediterranean University of Reggio Calabria)
Zoom Room B
11:30

Interpretation of SVM using Data Mining Technique to Extract Syllogistic Rules
Sanjay Sekar Samuel, Niknailah Abdullah (Monash University, Malaysia) and Anil Raj (Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, United States)

ML-ModelExplorer: An explorative model-agnostic approach to evaluate and compare multi-class classifiers
Andreas Theissler, Simon Vollert, Patrick Benz (Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany), Laurentius A. Meerhoff (Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Sciences (LIACS), Leiden University, The Netherlands) and Marc Fernandes (Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

CUING IV
Session Chair:
Peter Kieseberg (St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria)
Zoom Room D

To Tweet or Not to Tweet: Covertly Manipulating a Twitter Debate on Vaccines Using Malware-Induced Misperceptions
Filipo Sharevski (DePaul University, College of Computing and Digital Media, Divergent Design Lab, Chicago, IL, USA), Peter Jachim and Kevin Florek (DePaul University, Divergent Design Lab, Chicago, IL, USA)

Mixed-code text analysis for the detection of online hidden propaganda
Andrea Tundis, Gaurav Mukherjee and Max Mühlhäuser (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Critical Traffic Analysis on the Tor Network
Florian Platzer (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany), Marcel Schäfer (Frauhofer USA CESE, United States) and Martin Steinebach (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany)

Leveraging eBPF to preserve user privacy for DNS, DoT, and DoH queries
Sean Rivera (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Vijay Gurbani (Illinois Institute of Technology, United States), Sofiane Lagraa, Antonio Ken Iannillo and Radu State (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

12:30 - 13:15
Lunch Break
13:15 - 14:45
CD-MAKE Keynote
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger (Human-Centered AI Lab (Holzinger Group), Medical University Graz, Austria)
Zoom Room A

Keynote: The “sound” of ML implementation. A round trip in the “last mile” and its challenges
Federico Cabitza, PhD, Associate Professor, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy

14:45 - 15:15
short Coffe Break
15:15 - 16:45
ARES Full VI
Side-Channels and Embedded Systems
Session Chair:
Emilio Coppa (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
Zoom Room A

Concurrent Error Detection Revisited - Hardware Protection against Fault and Side-Channel Attacks
Jan Richter-Brockmann, Pascal Sasdrich, Florian Bache and Tim Güneysu (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Horst-Görtz Institute for IT-Security, DFKI, Germany) 

SCF-MSP: Static Detection of Side Channels in MSP430 Programs
Sepideh Pouyanrad, Jan Tobias Muehlberg and Wouter Joosen (imec-DistriNet, KU Leuven, Belgium)

Formalising Fault Injection and Countermeasures
Thomas Given-Wilson and Axel Legay (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

AVRS: Emulating AVR Microcontrollers for Reverse Engineering and Security Testing
Michael Pucher, Christian Kudera and Georg Merzdovnik (SBA Research, Austria)

CD MAKE V
Session Chair:
Federico Cabitza (Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca)
Zoom Room B

Subverting Network Intrusion Detection: Crafting Adversarial Examples Accounting for Domain-Specific Constraints
Martin Teuffenbach, Ewa Piatkowska and Paul Smith (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria)

Scenario-based Requirements Elicitation in Explainable AI: A Case in Fraud Detection
Douglas Cirqueira (Dublin City University, Ireland), Dietmar Nedbal (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria), Markus Helfert (Maynooth University, Ireland) and
Marija Bezbradica (Dublin City University, Ireland)

On-the-fly Black-Box Probably Approximately Correct Checking of Recurrent Neural Networks
Franz Mayr, Ramiro Visca, Sergio Yovine (Universidad ORT Uruguay, Uruguay)

Active Learning for Auditory Hierarchy
William Coleman, Charlie Cullen (School of Computer Science, Technological University Dublin, Ireland), Ming Yan (Xperi Corporation, UK), Sarah Jane Delany (School of Computer Science, Technological University Dublin, Ireland)

SSE I
Secure Software Development
Session Chair:
Juha Röning (University of Oulu, Finland)
Zoom Room C

Invited Talk: Reviewing the DevSecOps community surveys: What we learned in the last 6 years on how to be a DevSecOps Elite
Hasan Yasar (Software Engineering Institute, Carnegie Mellon University)

Security Impacts of Sub-Optimal DevSecOps Implementations in a Highly Regulated Environment
Jose Morales, Thomas Scanlon, Aaron Volkmann, Joseph Yankel and Hasan Yasar (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)

5G-NS I
Keynote
Session Chair:
Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Zoom Room D

Keynote: Is 5G secure? Facts, myths, challenges and approaches to security
Jordi Mongay Batalla (Deputy Director of Research at National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland)

16:45 - 17:00
short Coffe Break
17:00 - 18:30
ARES Full VII
Vulnerabilities and Attacks
Session Chair:
Sebastian Schinzel (University of Applied Sciences Münster, Germany)
Zoom Room A

Confiance: detecting vulnerabilities in Java Card applets
Léopold Ouairy (INRIA, France), Hélène Le Bouder (IMT-Atlantique, France) and Jean-Louis Lanet (INRIA, France)

STALK: Security Analysis of Smartwatches for Kids
Christoph Saatjohann, Fabian Ising, Luise Krings and Sebastian Schinzel (Münster University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

Fighting N-Day Vulnerabilities with Automated CVSS Vector Prediction at Disclosure
Clément Elbaz (Univ Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA, France), Louis Rilling (DGA, France) Christine Morin (Inria, France)

Subverting Linux’ Integrity Measurement Architecture
Felix Bohling (Uni Hamburg, Germany), Tobias Mueller (Uni Hamburg, Germany), Michael Eckel (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany )and Jens Lindemann (Uni Hamburg, Germany)

CD MAKE VI
Session Chair:
Peter Kieseberg (St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria)
Zoom Room B

Improving short text classification through global augmentation methods
Vukosi Marivate (University of Pretoria and CSIR, South Africa) and Tshephisho Joseph Sefara (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research: South Africa, South Africa)

Interpretable Topic Extraction and Word Embedding Learning using row-stochastic DEDICOM
Lars Hillebrand, David Biesner, Christian Bauckhage (University of Bonn and Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany) and Rafet Sifa (Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany)

A Clustering Backed Deep Learning Approach for Document Layout Analysis
Rhys Agombar, Max Lübbering and Rafet Sifa (Fraunhofer Institute for Intelligent Analysis and Information Systems (IAIS), Germany)

Calibrating Human-AI Collaboration: Impact of Risk, Ambiguity and Transparency on Algorithmic Bias Philipp Schmidt (Amazon Research, Germany) and Felix Biessmann (Amazon Research, Germany, Einstein Center Digital Future, Germany)

SSE II
Managing Security on Applications
Session Chair:
Juha Röning (University of Oulu, Finland)
Zoom Room C

AntiPatterns Regarding the Application of Cryptographic Primitives by the Example of Ransomware
Michael P. Heinl, Alexander Giehl (Fraunhofer AISEC, Germany) and Lukas Graif (Technical University of Munich & Fraunhofer AISEC, Germany)

Towards Detection of Software Supply Chain Attacks by Forensic Artifacts
Marc Ohm (University of Bonn, Germany), Arnold Sykosch and Michael Meier (University of Bonn, Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)

Contract-based design patterns: A Design by Contract Approach to Specify Security Patterns
Caine Silva, Sylvain Guérin, Raul Mazo and Joel Champeau (ENSTA Bretagne, France)

5G-NS II
Session Chair:
Krzysztof Cabaj (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Zoom Room D

INSPIRE-5Gplus : Intelligent Security and Pervasive Trust for 5G and Beyond Networks
Jordi Ortiz, Ramon Sanchez-Iborra, Jorge Bernal, Antonio Skarmeta Gomez (Universidad de Murcia, Spain), Chafika Benzaid, Tarik Taleb (University of Aalto, Finland), Pol Alemany, Raul Muñoz, Ricard Vilalta (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain), Chrystel Gaber, Jean-Philippe Wary (Orange, France), Dhouha Ayed, Pascal Bisson (Thales Group, France), Maria Christopoulou, George Xilouris (NCSR Demokritos, Greece), Edgardo Montes de Oca (Montimage, France), Gürkan Gür (Zhaw Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland), Gianni Santinelli, Vincent Lefebvre (Solidshild, France), Antonio Pastor and Diego Lopez (Telefonica, Spain)

Distributed Packet Inspection for Network Security Purposes in Software-Defined Networking Environments
Piotr Nowakowski, Piotr Żórawski, Krzysztof Cabaj, Marcin Gregorczyk, Maciej Purski and Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Post-quantum MACsec Key Agreement for Ethernet Networks
Joo Yeon Cho (ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany) and Andrew Sergeev (ADVA Optical Networking Israel Ltd., Israel)

A Device Identification Method Based on LED Fingerprint for Visible Light Communication System
Dayu Shi, Xun Zhang, Andrei Vladimirescu, Lina Shi, Yanqi Huang and Yourong Liu (Institut supérieur d'électronique de Paris, France)

Friday 28.08.2020

Austrian Time (UTC + 2)
Time (UTC +2)
Zoom Room A
Zoom Room B
Zoom Room C
Zoom Room D
11:00 - 18:00
Organizers available
11:30 - 13:30
ARES Short
Session Chair:
Oksana Kulyk (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Zoom Room A

Towards using differentially private synthetic data for Machine Learning in collaborative data science projects
Michael Holmes and George Theodorakopoulos (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)

Security Assurance Cases for Road Vehicles: an Industry Perspective
Mazen Mohamad (University of Gothenburg, Sweden), Alexander Åström (Volvo Cars, Sweden), Örjan Askerdal (AB Volvo, Sweden), Jörgen Borg (Volvo Cars, Sweden) and Riccardo Scandariato (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)

IoT Dataset Generation Framework for Evaluating Anomaly Detection Mechanisms
Andreas Meyer-Berg, Rolf Egert, Leon Böck and Max Mühlhäuser (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

Feasibility Study of a Camera-based PUF in a Realistic Scenar
Kazuihde Fukushima (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan), Thomas Perianin (Secure-IC, Japan), Victor Dyseryn (Secure-IC, France), Shinsaku Kiyomoto (KDDI Research, Inc. Japan), Sylvain Guilley (Secure-IC, France) and Adrien Facon (Département d'informatique/École normale supérieure/CNRS/PSL Research University, France)

Template-based Android Inter Process Communication Fuzzing
Anatoli Kalysch, Mark Deutel and Tilo Müller (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

HIP: HSM-based Identities for Plug-and-Charge
Andreas Fuchs , Dustin Kern, Christoph Krauß and Maria Zhdanova (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany)

SoK: Why Johnny Can't Fix PGP Standardization
Harry Halpin (Inria, France)

CD MAKE VII
Session Chair:
Grégoire Montavon (TU Berlin)
Zoom Room B

Applying AI in Practice: Key Challenges and Lessons Learned
Lukas Fischer (Software Competence Center Hagenberg GmbH (SCCH), Austria), Lisa Ehrlinger (Software Competence Center Hagenberg GmbH (SCCH), Austria; Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria), Verena Geist, Rudolf Ramler, Florian Sobieczky, Werner Zellinger and Bernhard Moser (Software Competence Center Hagenberg GmbH (SCCH), Austria)

Function Space Pooling For Graph Convolutional Networks
Padraig Corcoran (Cardiff University, Wales, United Kingdom)

Analysis of optical brain signals using connectivity graph networks
Marco A. Pinto-Orellana (Department of Mechanical, Electronics and Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Technology, Art and Design, Oslo Metropolitan University, Oslo, Norway) and Hugo L. Hammer (Department of Information Technology, Faculty of Technology, Art and Design, Oslo Metropolitan University, Oslo, Norway, Simula Metropolitan Center, Oslo Metropolitan University, Oslo, Norway)

Property-Based Testing for Parameter Learning of Probabilistic Graphical Models
Anna Saranti, Behnam Taraghi, Martin Ebner and Andreas Holzinger (Medical University of Graz, Austria)

An Ensemble Interpretable Machine Learning Scheme for Securing Data Quality at the Edge
Anna Karanika, Panagiotis Oikonomou, Kostas Kolomvatsos (University of Thessaly, Greece) and Christos Anagnostopoulos (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)

Inter-Space Machine Learning in Smart Environments
Amin Anjomshoaa, Edward Curry (Lero – the Irish Software Research Centre, National University of Ireland, Ireland)

CyberTIM
Session Chair:
Sheikh Mahbub Habib, Continental AG, Germany
Zoom Room C

Keynote: Machine learning for intelligent sensors
Simin Nadjm-Tehrani (Linköping University)

Making Use of NXt to Nothing: The Effect of Class Imbalances on DGA Detection Classifiers
Arthur Drichel, Ulrike Meyer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Samuel Schüppen and Dominik Teubert (Siemens CERT, Germany)

CyberWolf in Wall Street: Assessing Vulnerabilities of ICT-Intensive Financial Markets
Andrea Calesso (Aequo S.r.L., University of Padova, Italy) , Mauro Conti (Department of Mathematics, University of Padova, Italy) and Martino Grasselli (University of Padova - Department of Mathematics; Léonard de Vinci Pôle Universitaire, Research Center, Italy)

DoH Insight: Detecting DNS over HTTPS by Machine Learning
Dmitrii Vekshin (FIT CTU, Czechia), Karel Hynek (FIT CTU & CESNET a.l.e., Czechia) and Tomas Cejka (CESNET a.l.e., Czechia)

FARES
Session Chair:
Roberto Nardone, University of Reggio Calabria, Italy
Zoom Room D

Investigation into the Security and Privacy of iOS VPN Applications
Jack Wilson, David McLuskie and Ethan Bayne (Abertay University, UK)

Refining the evaluation of the degree of security of a system built using security patterns
Olga Villagran-Velasco (Universidad Nac. Autonoma de Mexico,Mexico), Eduardo B. Fernandez (Florida Atlantic University, USA )and Jorge Ortega-Arjona (Universidad Nac. Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico)

Adversarial Machine Learning for Spam Filters
Bhargav Kuchipudi, Ravi Teja Nannapaneni and Qi Liao (Central Michigan University, United States)

An Empirical Study on the Impact of GDPR and Right to be Forgotten on Data Privacy
Vincenzo Mangini, Irina Tal and Arghir-Nicolae Moldovan (School of Computing, National College of Ireland, Dublin, Ireland)

Automated Modelling of Security Incidents to represent Logging Requirements in Software Systems
Fanny Rivera-Ortiz and Liliana Pasquale (University College Dublin & Lero, Dublin, Ireland)

13:30 - 14:30
Lunch Break
14:30 - 15:30
Closing Keynote: CD-MAKE
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger (Human-Centered AI Lab (Holzinger Group), Medical University Graz, Austria)
Zoom Room A

Keynote: Explaining the Decisions of Deep Neural Networks and Beyond
Grégoire Montavon, Research Associate TU Berlin, Germany

15:30 - 16:00
Coffe Break
16:00 - 18:00
LPW
Zoom Room A
16:00-17:30

Keynote: An Overview of Research Directions for Protecting Privacy of Location Data
Gabriel Ghinita (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA)

Anonymization of geosocial network data by the (k,l)-degree method with location entropy edge selection
Jana Medková (Faculty of Informatics and Management, University of Hradec Kralove, Czechia)

A note on blind contact tracing at scale with applications to the COVID-19 pandemic
Jack Fitzsimons (Oblivious Software Ltd, Ireland), Atul Mantri (University of Maryland, United States), Robert Pisarczyk (University of Oxford, United Kingdom & National University of Singapore, Singapore), Tom Rainforth (University of Oxford, United Kingdom) and Zhikuan Zhao (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

WISI
Session Chair:
Stefan Jaksic, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria
Zoom Room B
16:00-17:30

A Semi-Supervised Approach for Network Intrusion Detection
Radoslava Švihrová and Christian Lettner (Software Competence Center Hagenberg, Austria)

AndroPRINT: Analysing the Fingerprintability of the Android API
Gerald Palfinger (Secure Information Technology Center – Austria (A-SIT), Austria)
and Bernd Prünster (Institute of Applied Information Processing and Communications (IAIK), Graz University of Technology, Austria)

RESCURE: A security solution for IoT life cycle
Georgios Selimis, Rui Wang, Roel Maes, Geert-Jan Schrijen (Intrinsic ID, Eindhoven Netherlands), Mario Munzer, Stefan Ilic (Technikon, Villach Austria9, Frans Willems and Lieneke Kusters (Technical University Eindhoven, Netherlands)

Improving security in Industry 4.0 by extending OPC-UA with Usage Control
Oleksii Osliak, Andrea Saracino, Fabio Martinelli and Paolo Mori (Istituto di Informatica e Telematica, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)

Automated Security Test Generation for MQTT Using Attack Patterns
Hannes Sochor, Flavio Ferrarotti and Rudolf Ramler (Software Competence Center Hagenberg, Austria)

IWSMA
Session Chair:
Peter Kieseberg (St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria)
Zoom Room C
16:00 - 18:00

VisualDroid: Automatic Triage and Detection of Android Repackaged Applications
Rosangela Casolare (University of Molise, Italy), Francesco Mercaldo (University of Molise & IIT-CNR, Italy),  Carlo De Dominicis(University of Molise, Italy), Fabio Martinelli (IIT-CNR, Italy), Antonella Santone(University of Molise, Italy)

ASAINT: A Spy App Identification System based on Network Traffic
Mauro Conti (University of Padua, Italy), Giulio Rigoni (University of Florence, Italy) and Flavio Toffalini (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Towards the performance evaluation of a Clustering and Trust based Security mechanism for VANET
Amira Kchaou, Ryma Abassi and Sihem Guemara (Higher school of communications of Tunis, Tunisia)

Memory Corruption Attacks within Android TEEs: A Case Study Based on OP-TEE
Fabian Fleischer, Marcel Busch and Phillip Kuhrt (IT Security Infrastructures Lab, Department of Computer Science Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany)

A hardware implementation of the Device Identifier Composition Engine
Lukas Jäger and Richard Petri (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology, Germany)

iPAT
Session Chair:
Aidmar Wainakh, TU Darmstadt, Germany
Zoom Room D
16:00-18:00

A Silver Bullet? A Comparison of Accountants and Developers Mental Models in the Raise of Blockchain
Rose Esmander (École Supérieure de Commerce de Paris (ESCP) & Be-Studys, Be-Ys group, France), Pascal Lafourcade (Université Clermont Auvergne, LIMOS, France), Marius Lombard-Platet (DIENS, École normale supérieure, CNRS, PSL Research University,& Be-Studys, Be-Ys group, France) and Claudia Negri Ribalta (CRI, Université Paris-1 Pantheon-Sorbonn & Be-Studys, Be-Ys group, France)

Balancing Trust and Privacy in Computer-Mediated Introduction
Angela Borchert, Nicolás Emilio Díaz Ferreyra and Maritta Heisel (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

Panel Discussion

Ass. Prof. Ben Wagner (Vienna University of Economics and Business)

Ass. Prof. Stephen Marsh (Ontario Techn University)

Dr. Stefan Schiffner (University of Luxembourg)