Detailed Program

Detailed Program pdf

Program Guide ARES 2019

Monday, 26.08.2019

Monday, 26.08.2018, ARES 2019, Canterbury, UK
Time
Track 1
LH B (LT 1)
Track 2
LH C (LT2)
Track 3
LH D (SR 2)
Track 4
LH E (SR 1)
12:00 - 17:45
Registration
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 14:45
ARES Opening & Keynote
Session Chair:
Edgar Weippl, SBA Research, Austria
LH A (LT 3)

ARES Opening
Edgar Weippl, SBA Research, Austria; Shujun Li, University of Kent, UK; Steven Furnell, University of Plymouth, UK

Keynote: Securing Our Future: The Importance of Academia in Closing the Cybersecurity Talent Gap
Dr. Alastair MacWillson, Chair of Institute of Information Security and Chair of Qufaro@Bletchley Park

14:45 - 15:15
Coffee Break
15:15 - 16:45
ARES Full I
Dependability and resilience
Session Chair:
Edgar Weippl, SBA Research, Austria

Plug-and-Patch: Secure Value Added Services for Electric Vehicle Charging
Lucas Buschlinger (Fraunhofer, Germany), Markus Springer (Fraunhofer, Germany) and Maria Zhdanova (Fraunhofer, Germany)

Efficient attack countermeasure selection accounting for recovery and action costs
Jukka Soikkeli (Imperial College London, United Kingdom), Luis Muñoz-González (Imperial College London, United Kingdom) and Emil Lupu (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Using Context and Provenance to defend against USB-borne attacks
Tobias Mueller (University of Hamburg, Germany), Ephraim Zimmer (University of Hamburg, Germany) and Ludovico De Nittis (GNOME, Italy)

5G-NS
Session Chair:
Wojciech Mazurczyk, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Keynote: Cooperative Security for 5G and the Internet 
Raimo Kantola (Aalto University, Finland)

Framework for Anticipatory Self-Protective 5G Environments
Marco Antonio Sotelo Monge (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain) and Jorge Maestre Vidal (Indra, Digital Lab, Spain)

6G Network Needs to Support Embedded Trust
Raimo Kantola (Aalto University, Finland)

PCSCP I
Session Chair:
Stefan Schauer, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

An Overview of the SAURON Project
Stefan Schauer, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

A Novel Approach for Detecting Hybrid Threats in the Maritime Industry
Eleni-Maria Kalogeraki, University of Piraeus Research Center, Greece, Stefan Schauer, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

Modelling Cascading Effects of a Cyber-Attack on a Container Port
Sandra König, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

How Ports can combat the Hybrid Cyber Physical Security Threat: Lessons from the SAURON project
Richard Chisnall, Innovasec, UK 

NG - SOC I
Session Chair:
Ewa Piatkowska, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

The SOCCRATES Project: Motivation and Aims
Reinder Wolthuis (TNO), Netherlands

ACT: Cyber Threat Intelligence Platform
Siri Bromander (Mnemonic), Norway

Threat modelling and attack simulations with MAL and securiCAD
Erik Ringdahl (Foreseeti), Sweden

Automated Response based on SecuriCAD recommendations
Frank Fransen (TNO), Netherlands

16:45 - 17:00
short Coffe Break
17:00 - 18:30
ARES Short I
Identity, authorization and privacy
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger, Medical University Graz, Austria

On the Exploitation of Online SMS Receiving Services to Forge ID Verification
Muhammad Hajian Berenjestanaki (University of Tehran, Iran), Mauro Conti (University of Padua, Italy) and Ankit Gangwal (University of Padova, Italy)

Does “www.” Mean Better Transport Layer Security?
Eman Alashwali (University of Oxford, United Kingdom), Pawel Szalachowski (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore) and Andrew Martin (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

An Attribute-Based Privacy-Preserving Ethereum Solution for Service Delivery with Accountability Requirements
Francesco Buccafurri (DIIES – Universita’ Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy), Vincenzo De Angelis (DIIES – Universita’ Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy), Gianluca Lax (DIIES – Universita’ Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy), Lorenzo Musarella (DIIES – Universita’ Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy) and Antonia Russo (DIIES – Universita’ Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy)

Building Taxonomies based on Human-Machine Teaming: Cyber Security as an Example
Mohamad Imad Mahaini (The University of Kent, United Kingdom), Shujun Li (The University of Kent, United Kingdom) and Rahime Belen Sağlam (Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt University, Turkey)

5G-NS II
Session Chair:
Dr. Krzysztof Cabaj, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Securing Ethernet-based Optical Fronthaul for 5G Network
Joo Yeon Cho (ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany), Andrew Sergeev (ADVA Optical Networking Israel Ltd., Israel) and Jim Zou (ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany

Towards a Security Architecture for Hybrid WMNs
Markus Theil (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany), Martin Backhaus (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany), Michael Rossberg (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany) and Guenter Schaefer (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany)

Sniffing Detection within the Network: Revisiting Existing and Proposing Novel Approaches
Krzysztof Cabaj (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Marcin Gregorczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Piotr Nowakowski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland) and Piotr Żórawski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

PCSCP II
Session Chair:
Stefan Schauer, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

Threat modeling and automated generation of security requirements for critical transportation infrastructure
Christoph Schmittner, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

The ISPS implementation and Crisis Management
Ioannis Papagiannopoulos, Piraeus Port Authority, Greece

CyberSec4Europe: Maritime Transport Scenarios
Eleni-Maria Kalogeraki, University of Piraeus Research Center, Greece

 

NG - SOC II
Session Chair:
Reinder Wolthuis (TNO), Netherlands

Anomaly Detection (DNS Ninja & ABC tool)
Irina Chiscop (TNO), Netherlands

Adversarial Machine Learning
Ewa Piatkowska (AIT), Austria

(Open Discussion) Future Challenges for SOCs
Moderator: Paul Smith (AIT), Austria

19:00 - 21:30
Welcome Reception / Dinner
Meeting point: 18:30 at the registration desk
The official ARES & CD-MAKE 2019 Reception takes place at Eliot Hall. Enjoy delicious finger food with a bottle of lager, mingle and network. Eliot College is the longest established college and is named after the famous poet. From the dining hall windows there is a magnificent view of the Cathedral, which is spectacular at night.

Tuesday, 27.08.2019

Tuesday, 27.08.2018, ARES 2019, Canterbury, UK
Time
Track 1
LH B
Track 2
LH C
Track 3
LH D
Track 4
LH E
Track 5
LH F
Track 6
LH G
08:00 - 16:30
Registration
08:30 - 09:15
CD-MAKE Opening Keynote
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger, Medical University Graz, Austria, Peter Kieseberg, FH St.Pölten, Austria, Edgar Weippl, SBA-Research, Austria, A Min Tjoa, TU Vienna, Austria
LH A

Keynote: Toward to transparency of deep learning in medical imaging: Beyond quantitative to qualitative AI
Yoichi Hayashi, Dept. Computer Science, Meiji University

09:15 - 10:45
ARES Full II
Best Paper Session
Session Chair:
Steven Furnell, University of Plymouth, UK

Thieves in the Browser: Web-based Cryptojacking in the Wild
Marius Musch (TU Braunschweig, Germany), Christian Wressnegger (TU Braunschweig, Germany), Martin Johns (TU Braunschweig, Germany) and Konrad Rieck (TU Braunschweig, Germany)

Behavior-Aware Network Segmentation using IP Flows
Juraj Smeriga (Institute of Computer Science, Masaryk University, Czechia) and Tomas Jirsik (Institute of Computer Science, Masaryk University, Czechia)

Data-driven Curation, Learning and Analysis for Inferring Evolving IoT Botnets in the Wild
Morteza Safaei Pour (Cyber Threat Intelligence Lab, Florida Atlantic University, United States), Antonio Mangino (Cyber Threat Intelligence Lab, Florida Atlantic University, United States), Kurt Friday (Cyber Threat Intelligence Lab, Florida Atlantic University, United States), Matthias Rathbun (Cyber Threat Intelligence Lab, Florida Atlantic University, United States), Elias Bou-Harb (Cyber Threat Intelligence Lab, Florida Atlantic University, United States), Farkhund Iqbal (Zayed University, United Arab Emirates), Khaled Shaban (Qatar University, Qatar) and Abdelkarim Erradi (Qatar University, Qatar)

CD-MAKE I
Explainable I
Session Chair:
Yoichi Hayashi, Dept. Computer Science, Meiji University

KANDINSKY Patterns as IQ-Test for machine learning 
Andreas Holzinger (Medical University Graz, Austria), Michael Kickmeier-Rust (University of Teacher Education Sankt Gallen, Switzerland)and Heimo Müller (Medical University Graz, Austria)

New Frontiers in Explainable AI: Understanding the GI to Interpret the GO 
Federico Cabitza (Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Italy), Andrea Campagner (Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Italy) and Davide Ciucci (Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Italy)

IoT-SECFOR I
Session Chair:
Prof. Gareth Howells, University of Kent, UK

Invited talkPractical IoT Device Authentication with ICMetrics
Prof. Gareth Howells, University of Kent, UK

A Secure Publish/Subscribe Protocol for Internet of Things
Lukas Malina (Brno University of Technology, Czechia), Gautam Srivastava (Brandon University, Canada), Petr Dzurenda (Brno University of Technology, Czechia), Jan Hajny (Brno University of Technology, Czechia) and Radek Fujdiak (Brno University of Technology, Czechia)

CUING I
Keynote Session
Session Chair:
Wojciech Mazurczyk, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Introductory talk I: Criminal Use of Information Hiding Initiative – an update  
Wojciech Mazurczyk, Warsaw University of Technology & Stichting CUlng Foundation, The Netherlands

KeynoteSteganography and steganalysis: Lessons learnt the hard way over 15 years of academic practice.
Prof. Julio Hernandez-Castro, University of Kent, UK

IWSMR
Session Chair:
Steffen Wendzel, Worms University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Keynote: The need of standardisation and reference collections in digital forensics Christian Hummert (Central Office for Information Technology in the Security Sector (ZITiS) in Germany)

Analysis of User Evaluations in Security Research 
Peter Hamm (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany), David Harborth (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany) and Sebastian Pape (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)

The power of interpretation: Qualitative methods in cybersecurity research
Damjan Fujs (University of Maribor, Slovenia), Anže Mihelič (University of Maribor, Slovenia) and Simon Vrhovec (University of Maribor, Slovenia)

Examining and Constructing Attacker Categorisations - an Experimental Typology for Digital Banking 
Moeckel Caroline (Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom)

10:45 - 11:10
Coffee Break
11:10 - 12:20
ARES Keynote
Session Chair:
Mark Scanlon, University College Dublin, Ireland
LH A

Keynote: Why strong foundations matter: Lessons from developing CyBOK, the Cyber Security Body of Knowledge
Awais Rashid, Professor of Cyber Security, University of Bristol

Gridradar - a distributed frequency measurement system
Chrsitian Krämer (Gridradar, Germany)

12:20 - 13:20
Lunch
13:20 - 14:50
ARES Full III
Software security
Session Chair:
Sheikh Mahbub Habib, Continental AG, Germany

A First ISA-Level Characterization of EM Pulse Effects on Superscalar Microarchitectures — A Secure Software Perspective
Julien Proy (INVIA, France), Karine Heydemann (LIP6 – Sorbonne Université, France), Fabien Majéric (Gemalto/Université Jean-Monnet, France), Alexandre Berzati (INVIA, France) and Albert Cohen (Google, France)

Obfuscation-Resilient Code Recognition in Android Apps
Johannes Feichtner (Graz University of Technology, Austria) and Christof Rabensteiner (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

Costing Secure Software Development Study – A Systematic Mapping Study
Elaine Venson (University of Southern California, United States), Xiaomeng Guo (University of Southern California, United States), Zidi Yan (University of Southern California, United States) and Barry Boehm (University of Southern California, United States)

CD-MAKE II
Explainable II
Session Chair:
Federico Cabitza, Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Italy

Automated Machine Learning (Auto-ML) As a Novel Approach to Investigate the Trade-off Between Accurate and Interpretable Classification Models 
Alex Freitas (University of Kent, United Kingdom)

Estimating the Driver Status Using Long Short Term Memory 
Shokoufeh Monjezi Kouchak (Arizona State University, United States)and Ashraf Gaffar (Arizona State University, United States)

Using Relational Concept Networks for Explainable Decision Support 
Jeroen Voogd (TNO, Netherlands), Paolo de Heer (TNO, Netherlands), Kim Veltman, (TNO, Netherlands) Patrick Hanckmann (TNO, Netherlands) and Jeroen van Lith (TNO, Netherlands)

IoT-SECFOR II
Session Chair:
Virginia Franqueira, University of Derby, UK

Invited Talk: Trust and Security in Internet of Vehicles (IoV)
Dr Asma Adnane, Loughborough University, UK

 

Privacy-Enhancing Fall Detection from Remote Sensor Data Using Multi-Party Computation 
Pradip Mainali (OneSpan, Belgium) and Carlton Shepherd (OneSpan, United Kingdom)

FARES I
Protection and Detection
Session Chair:
Lorenzo Musarella, Università Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy

A Pattern for a Virtual Network Function (VNF)
Ahmed Alwakeel (Florida Atlantic University, United States), Abdulrahman Alnaim (Florida Atlantic University, United States) and Eduardo B. Fernandez (Florida Atlantic University, United States)

Near-optimal Evasion of Randomized Convex-inducing Classifiers in Adversarial Environments
Pooria Madani (York University, Canada) and Natalija Vlajic (York University, Canada)

AMON: an Automaton MONitor for Industrial Cyber-Physical Security
Giuseppe Bernieri (Department of Mathematics University of Padua, Italy), Mauro Conti (Department of Mathematics University of Padua, Italy) and Gabriele Pozzan (Department of Mathematics University of Padua, Italy)

Decision Support for Mission-Centric Cyber Defence
Michal Javorník (Masaryk University, Czechia), Jana Komárková (Masaryk University, Czechia) and Martin Husák (Masaryk University, Czechia)

CUING II
Session Chair:
Wojciech Mazurczyk, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Protocol-independent Detection of `Messaging Ordering' Network Covert Channels
Steffen Wendzel (Worms University of Applied Sciences and Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)

Introducing Dead Drops to Network Steganography using ARP-Caches and SNMP-Walks
Tobias Schmidbauer (University of Hagen, Germany), Steffen Wendzel (Worms University of Applied Sciences and Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany), Aleksandra Mileva (University Goce Delcev, Macedonia) and Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Faculty of Electronics and Information Technology, Institute of Telecommunications, Poland)

Fine-tuning of Distributed Network Covert Channels Parameters and Their Impact on Undetectability 
Krzysztof Cabaj (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Piotr Nowakowski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland) and Piotr Żórawski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Towards Reversible Storage Network Covert Channels
Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Przemysław Szary (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Steffen Wendzel (Worms University of Applied Sciences and Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany) and Luca Caviglione (CNR – IMATI, Italy)

LPW I
Session Chair:
Paolo Palmieri, University College Cork, Ireland

KeynoteLocation privacy from a statistical perspective
Dr George Theodorakopoulos, Cardiff University, UK

eBook Readers, Location Surveillance and the Threat to Freedom of Association
Stephen Wicker (Cornell University, United States)

 

14:50 - 15:20
Coffee Break
15:20 - 16:20
ARES Full IV
Cryptographic mechanisms and applications I
Session Chair:
Mark Scanlon, University College Dublin, Ireland

Practical Group-Signatures with Privacy-Friendly Openings
Stephan Krenn (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria), Kai Samelin (TÜV Rheinland i-sec GmbH, Germany) and Christoph Striecks (AIT Austria, Austria)

E2E Verifiable Borda Count Voting System without Tallying Authorities
Samiran Bag (The University of Warwick, United Kingdom), Muhammad Ajmal Azad (University of Derby, United Kingdom) and Feng Hao ((The University of Warwick, United Kingdom)

CD-MAKE III
Learning I
Session Chair:
Alex Freitas, University of Kent, UK

Guided Machine Learning 
Florian Westphal (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden), Niklas Lavesson (Jönköping University, Sweden)and Håkan Grahn (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Using Ontologies to Express Prior Knowledge for Genetic Programming 
Stefan Prieschl (RISC Software GmbH, Johannes Kepler University, Hagenberg and Linz, Austria), Dominic Girardi (RISC Software GmbH, Johannes Kepler University, Hagenberg and Linz, Austria) and Gabriel Kronberger (Josef Ressel Centre for Symbolic Regression, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Hagenberg, Austria)

IoT-SECFOR III
Session Chair:
Virginia Franqueira, University of Derby, UK

IoT-HarPSecA: A Framework for Facilitating the Design and Development of Secure IoT Devices
Musa Samaila (Universidade da Beira Interior and Instituto de Telecomunicações, Covilhã, Portugal), Moser José (Universidade da Beira Interior and Instituto de Telecomunicações, Covilhã, Portugal), João Bernardo Sequeiros (Universidade da Beira Interior and Instituto de Telecomunicações, Covilhã, Portugal), Mario Freire (Universidade da Beira Interior and Instituto de Telecomunicações, Covilhã, Portugal) and Pedro Inácio (Universidade da Beira Interior and Instituto de Telecomunicações, Covilhã, Portugal)

Securing the Device Drivers of Your Embedded Systems: Framework and Prototype
Zhuohua Li (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Jincheng Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Mingshen Sun (Baidu X-Lab, United States) and John C.S. Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Energy Attack in LoRaWAN: Experimental Validation
Konstantin Mikhaylov (University of Oulu, Finland), Radek Fujdiak (Brno University of Technology, Czechia), Ari Pouttu (University of Oulu, Finland), Miroslav Voznak (Technical University of Ostrava, Czechia), Lukas Malina (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republik) and Petr Mlynek (Brno University of Technology, Czechia)

Wrap up
Workshop Chairs

 

FARES II
Measurement and Robust Design
Session Chair:
Eduardo Fernandez, Florida Atlantic University, USA

Managing the over-estimation of resilience
Thomas Clédel (IMT Atlantique, France), Frédéric Cuppens (TELECOM Bretagne, France) and Nora Cuppens-Boulahia (IMT Atlantique, France)

GDPR Compliance in Cybersecurity Software: A Case Study of DPIA in Information Sharing Platform
Martin Horák (Masaryk University, Czechia), Václav Stupka (Masaryk University, Czechia) and Martin Husák (Masaryk University, Czechia)

Cyber Security Skill Set Analysis for Common Curricula Development
Muhammad Mudassar Yamin (Norwagian University of Science and Technology, Norway) and Basel Katt (Norwagian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

CUING III
Session Chair:
Angelo Consoli, Scuola universitaria professionale della Svizzera italiana (SUPSI), Switzerland

Detection and Analysis of Tor Onion Services
Martin Steinebach (Fraunhofer, Germany), Marcel Schäfer (Fraunhofer CESE, United States) and York Yannikos (Fraunhofer, Germany)

Productivity and Patterns of Activity in Bug Bounty Programs: Analysis of HackerOne and Google Vulnerability Research
Donatello Luna (Tribunale di Busto Arsizio, Italy), Luca Allodi (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands) and Marco Cremonini (University of Milan, Italy)

LPW II
Session Chair:
Luca Calderoni, University of Bologna, Italy

Securing V2X Communications for the Future - Can PKI Systems offer the answer?
Thanassis Giannetsos (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark) and Ioannis Krontiris (European Research Center, Huawei Technologies, Germany)

Location Tracking Using Smartphone Accelerometer and Magnetometer Traces
Khuong An Nguyen (Department of Computer Science, Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom), Raja Naeem Akram (ISG-Smart Card Centre, Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom), Konstantinos Markantonakis (ISG-Smart Card Centre, Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom), Zhiyuan Luo (Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom) and Chris Watkins (Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom

16:20 - 16:35
short Coffe Break
16:35 - 17:35
ARES Full V
Cryptographic mechanisms and applications II
Session Chair:
Edgar Weippl, SBA Research, Austria

SET-OT: A Secure Equality Testing Protocol Based on Oblivious Transfer
Ferhat Karakoç (Kuveyt Türk Participation Bank Research and Development Center, Turkey), Majid Nateghizad (Cyber Security Group, Department of Intelligent Systems, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands) and Zekeriya Erkin (Cyber Security Group, Department of Intelligent Systems, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)

Anonymous Identity Based Encryption with Traceable Identities
Olivier Blazy (Université de Limoges, France), Laura Brouilhet (Université de Limoges, France) and Duong-Hieu Phan (Université de Limoges, France)

CD-MAKE IV
Learning II
Session Chair:
Fang Chen, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia

Real Time Hand Movement Trajectory Tracking for Enhancing Dementia Screening in Ageing Deaf Signers of British Sign Language 
Xing Liang (University of Westminster, United Kingdom), Epaminondas Kapetanios (University of Westminster, United Kingdom), Bencie Woll (University College London, United Kingdom) and Anastasia Angelopoulou (University of Westminster, United Kingdom)

Commonsense Reasoning using Theorem Proving and Machine Learning 
Sophie Siebert (Hochschule Harz, Germany), Frieder Stolzenburg (Harz University of Applied Sciences, Germany) and Claudia Schon (University of Koblenz Landau, Germany)

IWSMA
Session Chair:
Peter Kieseberg, FH St.Pölten, Austria

Analyzing Android’s File-Based Encryption: Information Leakage through Unencrypted Metadata
Tobias Groß (Friedrich-Alexander University, Germany), Matanat Ahmadova (University of Bonn, Germany) and Tilo Müller (Friedrich-Alexander University, Germany)

Post-Quantum Cryptography in Embedded Systems
Soundes Marzougui (TU Darmstadt, Germany) and Juliane Krämer (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

The Internet Banking [in]Security Spiral: Past, Present, and Future of Online Banking Protection Mechanisms based on a Brazilian case study
Marcus Botacin (Federal University of Brazil, Brazil), Anatoli Kalysch (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany), Tilo Mueller (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany) and Andre Gregio (UFPR, Brazil)

CUING IV
Session Chair:
Wojciech Mazurczyk, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

SocialTruth Project Approach to Online Disinformation (Fake News) Detection and Mitigation
Michal Choras (UTP Bydgoszcz, Poland), Marek Pawlicki (Uniwersytet Technologiczno-Przyrodniczy, Poland) and Rafal Kozik (Institute of Telecommunications, UTP Bydgoszcz, Poland)

Privacy and Robust Hashes
Martin Steinebach (Fraunhofer, Germany), Sebastian Lutz (Fraunhofer, Germany) and Huajian Liu (Fraunhofer, Germany)

LPW III
Session Chair:
Paolo Palmieri, University College Cork, Ireland

A Location Privacy Analysis of Bluetooth Mesh
Matthias Caesar (Fraunhofer SIT, Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT, Germany) and Jan Steffan (Fraunhofer SIT, Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT, Germany)

DEMISe: Interpretable Deep Extraction and Mutual Information Selection Techniques for IoT Intrusion Detection
Paul Yoo (Birkbeck, University of London, United Kingdom), Luke Parker (Ministry of Defence, United Kingdom), Taufiq Asyhari (Coverntry University, United Kingdom, Yoonchan Jhi (Samsung Electronics, South Korea), Kamal Taha (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates) and Lounis Chermak (Cranfield University, United Kingdom)

 

17:35 - 20:00
City Walk
Meeting point: 18:00 Tower House Westgate Garden

A dedicated team of guides from Canterbury Guided Tours provide information of the highest quality as they take you on a journey into the past through narrow, cobbled streets and by crooked 17th-century houses.  From medieval lanes and pilgrim inns to the majestic Cathedral's Precincts and the famous 'crooked house', this walking tour is an excellent way to see the sights and learn some history too!

Wednesday, 28.08.2019

Wednesday, 28.08.2018, ARES 2019, Canterbury, UK
Time
Track 1
LH B (LT 1)
Track 2
LH C (LT2)
Track 3
LH D (SR 2)
Track 4
LH E (SR 1)
Track 5
LH F (SR 6)
Track 6
LH G (SR 3)
Track 7
LH H (SR 4)
Track 8
LH I (SR 5)
08:00 - 16:00
Registration
08:30 - 09:00
CD-MAKE Tutorial
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger, Medical University Graz, Austria
LH A (LT 3)

Special TutorialWhat is missing in the evaluation of binary classifiers and diagnostic tests? Improved AUC measures & ROC explanations

 

presented by André Carrington,Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada

09:00 - 10:00
CD-MAKE Keynote
Session Chair:
Andreas Holzinger, Medical University Graz, Austria
LH A (LT 3)

Keynote: Explainable Artificial Intelligence – Methods, Applications & Recent Developments
Wojciech Samek, Machine Learning Group at Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00
ARES Full VI
Network Security I
Session Chair:
Shujun Li, University of Kent, UK

Towards Efficient Reconstruction of Attacker Lateral Movement
Florian Wilkens (University of Hamburg, Germany), Steffen Haas (University of Hamburg, Germany), Dominik Kaaser (University of Hamburg, Germany), Peter Kling (University of Hamburg, Germany) and Mathias Fischer (University of Hamburg, Germany)

Strong Tenant Separation in Cloud Computing Platforms
Michael Pfeiffer (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany), Michael Rossberg (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany), Simon Buttgereit (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany) and Guenter Schaefer (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)

Blockchain Trilemma Solver Algorand has Dilemma over Undecidable Messages
Mauro Conti (University of Padua, Italy), Ankit Gangwal (University of Padova, Italy) and Michele Todero (University of Padova, Italy)

CD-MAKE V
Data & Knowledge I
Session Chair:
Jan Paralic, Technical University Kosice, Slovakia

Physiological Indicators for User Trust in Machine Learning with Influence Enhanced Fact-Checking 
Jianlong Zhou (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia), Huaiwen Hu (CSIRO, Australia), Zhidong Li (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia), Kun Yu (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia) and Fang Chen (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)

Detection of Diabetic Retinopathy and Maculopathy in Eye Fundus Images Using Deep Learning and Image Augmentation 
Sarni Rahim (Coventry University, United Kingdom), Vasile Palade (Coventry University, United Kingdom), Ibrahim Almakky (Coventry University, United Kingdom) and Andreas Holzinger (Medical University Graz, Austria)

Semi-automated Quality Assurance for Domain-expert-driven Data Exploration – An Application to Principal Component Analysis 
Sandra Wartner (RISC Software GmbH, Austria), Manuela Wiesinger-Widi (RISC Software GmbH, Austria), Dominic Girardi (RISC Software GmbH, Austria), Dieter Furthner (Department of Pediatrics and Adolescent Medicine, Salzkammergut-Klinikum, Vöcklabruck, Austria) and Klaus Schmitt (Department of Pediatrics and Adolescent Medicine, Kepler University Hospital, Linz, Austria)

SSE I
Secure Software Development
Session Chair:
Juha Röning

Invited Talk: Securing Software Supply Chains: A Case for New Research in Software Security?
Achim Bruckern, University of Exeter, UK

Learning Software Security in Context: An Evaluation in Open Source Software Development Environment
Shao-Fang Wen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway) and Basel Katt (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

The Security Intention Meeting Series as a way to increase visibility of software security decisions in agile development projects
Inger Anne Tøndel (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway), Daniela S. Cruzes (SINTEF Digital, Norway), Martin Gilje Jaatun (SINTEF Digital, Norway) and Kalle Rindell (SINTEF Digital, Norway)

IWSECC I
Session Chair:
Eduardo B. Fernandez, Florida Atlantic University, USA

Welcome talk IWSSEC 2019 

Leveraging Kernel Security Mechanisms to Improve Container Security: a Survey
Maxime Bélair (Orange Labs, France), Sylvie Laniepce (Orange Labs, France) and Jean-Marc Menaud (IMT Atlantique, INRIA, LS2N, France)

A Misuse Pattern for Compromising VMs via Virtual Machine Escape in NFV
Abdulrahman Alnaim (Florida Atlantic University, United States), Ahmed Alwakeel (Florida Atlantic University, United States) and Eduardo B. Fernandez (Florida Atlantic University, United States)

Short Discussion

WSDF I
Session Chair:
Virginia Franqueira, University of Derby, UK

Welcome 
Virginia Franqueira, University of Derby, UK

Keynote: Immersive Virtual Insanity: Exploring Immersive Virtual Reality Security & Forensics
Ibrahim (Abe) Baggili, Elder Family Endowed Chair of Computer Science & Cybersecurity at the Tagliatela College of Engineering, University of New Haven

Methodology for the Automated Metadata-Based Classification of Incriminating Digital Forensic Artefacts
Xiaoyu Du (University College Dublin, Ireland) and Mark Scanlon (University College Dublin, Ireland)

CyberTIM I & WCTI
Keynote Session
Session Chair:
Dr. Emmanouil Vasilomanolakis, Aalborg University, Denmark

KeynoteCTI in Cyber Defence: Challenges and opportunities 

Dr. Panayotis Kikiras (European Defense Agency)

Zero Residual Attacks on Industrial Control Systems and Stateful Countermeasures
Hamid Reza Ghaeini (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore), Nils Ole Tippenhauer (CISPA, Germany) and Jianying Zhou (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

IWCC I
Session Chair:
Wojciech Mazurczyk, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Keynote: Internet-wide Measurements to Prevent and Combat Cybercrime: The Case of DNS Zone Poisoning
Maciej Korczyński (University of Grenoble, France)

An Analysis Framework for Product Prices and Supplies in Darknet Marketplace
York Yannikos (Fraunhofer, Germany), Julian Heeger (Fraunhofer, Germany) and Maria Brockmeyer (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

Limits in the data for detecting crimincals on social media
Andrea Tundis (TU Darmstadt, Germany), Leon Böck (Technische Universität Darmstadt (TUDA), Germany), Victoria Stanilescu (Siemens AG, Germany) and Max Mühlhäuser (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

IFIP Meeting
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
13:00 - 14:30
ARES Full VII
Web security and attacks
Session Chair:
Francesco Buccafurri, University of Reggio Calabria, Italy

PoliDOM: Mitigation of DOM-XSS by Detection and Prevention of Unauthorized DOM Tampering
Junaid Iqbal (University of New Brunswick, Canada), Ratinder Kaur (University of Saskatchewan, Canada) and Natalia Stakhanova (University of Saskatchewan, Canada)

Towards a framework for detecting advanced Web bots
Christos Iliou (Information Technologies Institute, CERTH, Greece), Theodoros Kostoulas (Department of Computing and Informatics, Bournemouth University, United Kingdom), Theodora Tsikrika (Information Technologies Institute, CERTH, Greece), Vasilis Katos (Department of Computing and Informatics, Bournemouth University, United Kingdom), Stefanos Vrochidis (Information Technologies Institute, CERTH, Greece) and Yiannis Kompatsiaris (Information Technologies Institute, CERTH, Greece)

Characterizing the Redundancy of DarkWeb .onion Services
Pavlo Burda (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands), Coen Boot (Radboud University, Netherlands)and Luca Allodi (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)

CD-MAKE VI
Data & Knowledge II
Session Chair:
Ljiljana Trtica-Majnaric, Josip Juraj Strossmayer University of Osijek, Croatia

Ranked MSD: A New Feature Ranking and Feature Selection Approach for Biomarker Identification
Ghanshyam Verma (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland), Alokkumar Jha (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland), Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann (ZB MED – Information Center for Life Sciences, University of Cologne, Germany) and Michael G. Madden (School of Computer Science, National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland)

How to improve the adaptation phase of the CBR in the medical domain 
Ľudmila Pusztová (Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia), Frantisek Babic (Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia), Jan Paralic (Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia) and Zuzana Paraličová (University of Pavol Jozef Šafárik, Slovakia)

Machine Learning for the Family Doctor: A Case of Cluster Analysis for studying and prediction of Aging Comorbidities and Frailty 
František Babič (Technical university of Kosice, Slovakia), Ljiljana Trtica Majnaric (Josip Juraj Strossmayer University of Osijek, Croatia), Sanja Bekic (Josip Juraj Strossmayer University of Osijek, Croatia) and Andreas Holzinger (Medical University Graz, Austria)

Machine Learning Explainability Through Comprehensible Decision Trees 
Alberto Blanco-Justicia (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain) and Josep Domingo-Ferrer (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain)

SSE II
Managing security on applications
Session Chair:
Lotfi ben Othmane, Iowa State University, USA

Managing Security in Software Or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Manage the Security Technical Debt
Kalle Rindell (SINTEF Digital, Norway), Martin Gilje Jaatun (SINTEF Digital, Norway) and Karin Bernsmed (SINTEF Digital, Norway)

Applying Security Testing Techniques to Automotive Engineering
Irdin Pekaric (University of Innsbruck, Austria), Clemens Sauerwein (University of Innsbruck, Austria) and Michael Felderer (University of Innsbruck, Austria)

Model Driven Security in a Mobile Banking Application Context
Serafettin Senturk (Gebze Technical University, Turkey), Hasan Yasar (Software Engineering Institute, Carnegie Mellon University, United States) and Ibrahim Sogukpinar (Gebze Technical University, Turkey)

IWSECC II
Session Chair:
Eduardo B. Fernandez, Florida Atlantic University, USA

Preserving context security in AWS IoT Core
Luca Calderoni (University of Bologna, Italy)

DTE Access Control Model for Integrated ICS Systems
Khaoula Es-Salhi (IMT atlantique -LabSTICC, France), David Espes (Université de Bretagne Occidentale (UBO), France) and Nora Cuppens (IMT atlantique -LabSTICC, France)

Discussion 

WSDF II
Session Chair:
Richard Overill, King’s College London, UK

Assessing the Applicability of Authorship Verification Methods
Oren Halvani (The Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT, Germany), Christian Winter (The Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT, Germany) and Lukas Graner (The Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology SIT, Germany)

Improved Manipulation Detection with Convolutional Neural Network for JPEG Images
Huajian Liu (Fraunhofer, Germany), Martin Steinebach (Fraunhofer, Germany) and Kathrin Schölei (Fraunhofer, Germany)

Map My Murder! A Digital Forensic Study of Mobile Health and Fitness Applications
Courtney Hassenfeldt (University of New Haven, United States), Shabana Baig (University of New Haven, United States), Ibrahim Baggili (University of New Haven, United States) and Xiaolu Zhang (University of Texas at San Antonio, United States)

Deep Learning-based Facial Detection and Recognition in Still Images for Digital Forensics
Patricio Domingues (ESTG – Leiria, Portugal) and Alexandre Frazão Rosário (IT, Portugal)

CyberTIM II
Threat prediction, detection and mitigation
Session Chair:
Dr. Sheikh Mahbub Habib, Continental AG, Frankfurt, Germany

AIDA Framework: Real-Time Correlation and Prediction of Intrusion Detection Alerts,
Martin Husák (Masaryk University, Czechia) and Jaroslav Kašpar (Masaryk University, Czechia)

Automated Pattern Inference Based on Repeatedly Observed Malware Artifacts,
Christian Doll (Fraunhofer, Germany), Arnold Sykosch (University of Bonn, Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany), Marc Ohm (University of Bonn, Germany) and Michael Meier (University of Bonn, Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)

A Quantitative Evaluation of Trust in the Quality of Cyber Threat Intelligence Sources,
Thomas Schaberreiter (University of Vienna, Austria), Veronika Kupfersberger (University of Vienna, Austria), Konstantinos Rantos (Technological Educational Institute of Eastern Macedonia and Thrace, Greece), Arnolnt Spyros (Innovative Secure Technologies, Greece) , Alexandros Papanikolaou (Innovative Secure Technologies, Greece), Christos Ilioudis (Alexander Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki, Greece) and Gerald Quirchmayr (University of Vienna, Austria)

IWCC II
Session Chair:
Dr. Krzysztof Cabaj, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Improving Borderline Adulthood Facial Age Estimation through Ensemble Learning
Felix Anda (University College Dublin, Ireland), David Lillis (University College Dublin, Ireland), Aikaterini Kanta (University College Dublin, Ireland), Brett Becker (University College Dublin, Ireland), Elias Bou-Harb (Cyber Threat Intelligence Lab, Florida Atlantic University, United States), Nhien An Le Khac (University College Dublin, Ireland) and Mark Scanlon (University College Dublin, Ireland)

Large-Scale Analysis of Pop-Up Scam on Typosquatting URLs
Tobias Dam (FHSTP UAS, Austria), Lukas Daniel Klausner (FHSTP UAS, Austria), Damjan Buhov (Josef Ressel Center TARGET, Austria) and Sebastian Schrittwieser (SBA Research, Austria)

Realistically Fingerprinting Social Media Webpages in HTTPS Traffic
Mariano Di Martino (Hasselt University / Expertise Center For Digital Media, Belgium), Peter Quax (Hasselt University / Expertise Center For Digital Media, Belgium) and Wim Lamotte (Hasselt University / Expertise Center For Digital Media, Belgium)

WISI I
Session Chair:
Stefan Jaksic, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

KeynoteSecurity lifecycles for smart mobility and smart production
Christoph Schmittner, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria

Using Temporal and Topological Features for Intrusion Detection in Operational Networks  
Simon Duque Anton (Deutsches Forschungszentrum für Künstliche Intelligenz GmbH, Germany), Daniel Fraunholz (Deutsches Forschungszentrum für Künstliche Intelligenz GmbH, Germany) and Hans Dieter Schotten (Deutsches Forschungszentrum für Künstliche Intelligenz GmbH, Germany)

Performance Evaluation of Elliptic-Curve Libraries on Automotive-Grade Microcontrollers
Lucian Popa (Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania), Bogdan Groza (Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania) and Pal-Stefan Murvay (Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania)

14:30 - 15:00
Coffee Break
15:00 - 16:30
ARES Full VIII
Network Security II
Session Chair:
Mathias Fischer, University of Hamburg, Germany

Detecting DGA domains with recurrent neural networks and side information
Ryan Curtin (Symantec Corporation, United States), Andrew Gardner (Symantec Corporation, United States), Slawomir Grzonkowski (Symantec Corporation, Ireland), Alexey Kleymenov (Symantec Corporation, Ireland) and Alejandro Mosquera Lopez (Symantec Corporation, United States)

Black Box Attacks on Deep Anomaly Detectors
Aditya Kuppa (Symantec Corporation and School of Computer Science University College, Dublin, Ireland), Slawomir Grzonkowski (Symantec Corporation, Ireland), Muhammad Rizwan Asghar (School of Computer Science The University of Auckland, New Zealand) and Nhien An Le Khac (School of Computer Science University College, Dublin, Ireland)

CD-MAKE VII
Security & Privacy
Session Chair:
Edgar Weippl, SBA-Research, Austria

Knowledge Extraction for Cryptographic Algorithm Validation Test Vectors by Means of Combinatorial Coverage Measurement 
Dimitris E. Simos (SBA Research, Austria), Bernhard Garn (SBA Research, Austria), Ludwig Kampel (SBA Research, Austria), Rick Kuhn (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States) and Raghu Kacker (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States)

An Evaluation of Fingerprinting Schemes and their Utility Effects on Machine Learning 
Tanja Sarcevic (SBA Research, Austria) and Rudolf Mayer (SBA Research, Austria)

Differentially Private Obfuscation of Facial Images 
William Croft (Carleton University, Canada), Jorg-Rudiger Sack (Carleton University, Canada) and Wei Shi (Carleton University, Canada)

WSDF III
Session Chair:
Virginia Franqueira, University of Derby, UK

IO-Trust: An out-of-band trusted memory acquisition for intrusion detection and Forensics investigations in cloud IOMMU based systems 
Ahmad Atamli (Alan Turing Institute, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom), Giuseppe Petracca (The Pennsylvania State University, USA) and Jon Crowcroft (Alan Turing Institute, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)

A Study of Network Forensic Investigation in Docker Environments
Daniel Spiekermann (FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany), Tobias Eggendorfer (HS Weingarten, Germany) and Jörg Keller (FernUniversität in Hagen, Germany)

Revisiting Data Hiding Techniques for Apple File System
Thomas Göbel (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany), Jan Türr (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany) and Harald Baier (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany)

IoT Ignorance is Digital Forensics Research Bliss: A Survey to Understand IoT Forensics Definitions, Challenges and Future Research Directions
Tina Wu (University of Oxford, United Kingdom), Frank Breitinger (University of New Haven, United States) and Ibrahim Baggili (University of New Haven, United States)

Wrap-up
Virginia Franqueira, University of Derby, UK

CyberTIM III
Threat Intelligence Sharing
Session Chair:
Jörg Daubert, Philipps University of Marburg, Germany

NERD: Network Entity Reputation Database,
Václav Bartoš (CESNET, Czechia)

Cyber Threat Information Sharing: Perceived Benefits and Barriers,
Adam Zibak (University of Oxford, United Kingdom) and Andrew Simpson (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

Automated Cyber Threat Sensing and Responding: Integrating Threat Intelligence into Security-Policy-Controlled Systems,
Peter Amthor (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany), Daniel Fischer (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany), Winfried Kühnhauser (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany) and Dirk Stelzer (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)

Closing of CyberTIM

IWCC III
Session Chair:
Wojciech Mazurczyk, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Ontology of Metrics for Cyber Security Assessment
Elena Doynikova (St. Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia), Andrey Fedorchenko (St. Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia) and Igor Kotenko (St. Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)

Fake News Detection by Image Montage Recognition
Martin Steinebach (Fraunhofer, Germany), Huajian Liu (Fraunhofer, Germany) and Karol Gotkowski (Fraunhofer, Germany)

HEHLKAPPE: Utilizing Deep Learning to Manipulate Surveillance Camera Footage in Real-Tim
Alexander Aigner (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria) and Rene Zeller (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria)

 

 

WISI II
Session Chair:
Stefan Jaksic, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

Applicability of the IEC 62443 standard in Industry 4.0 / IIoT
Björn Leander (Mälardalen University & ABB, Sweden), Aida Causevic (Mälardalen University, Sweden) and Hans Hansson (Mälardalen University, Sweden)

Requirements and Recommendations for IoT/IIoT Models to automate Security Assurance through Threat Modelling, Security Analysis and Penetration Testing
Ralph Ankele (JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Austria), Stefan Marksteiner (AVL List GmbH, Austria), Kai Nahrgang (JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Austria) and Heribert Vallant (JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH, Austria)

Federated Identity Management and Interoperability for Heterogeneous Cloud Platform Ecosystems
Nirojan Selvanathan (Salzburg Research, Austria), Dileepa Jayakody (Salzburg Research, Austria) and Violeta Damjanovic-Behrendt (Salzburg Research, Austria)

17:00 - 23:30
Conference Dinner Dover
Visit Dover White Cliffs & Conference Dinner at Dover Town Hall
Meeting point: 16:30 at the registration desk

After visiting the famous Dover White Cliffs with a gaze at Dover Castle, we will gather in the stone hall for an aperitif. The hall is complete with flags and banners of the Cinque Ports, arms and armour and portraits of former dignitaries of Dover. The official Conference Dinner will be held in the Connaught Hall, which was originally opened in 1880´s as a concert and meeting hall very much Victorian with pillars and balconies and a magnificent dance floor.

Thursday, 29.08.2019

Thursday, 29.08.2018, ARES 2019, Canterbury, UK
Time
Track 1
LH B (LT 1)
Track 2
LH C (LT2)
Track 3
LH D (SR 2)
Track 4
LH E (SR 1)
09:00 - 15:00
Registration
09:30 - 11:00
ARES Short II
Threat detection and response
Session Chair:
Abdelmalek Benzekri, University of Toulouse, France

STAMAD – a STAtic MAlware Detector
Khanh Huu The Dam (Nha Trang University, Viet Nam) and Tayssir Touili (LIPN, CNRS & University Paris 13, France)

Enhancing credibility of digital evidence through provenance-based incident response handling
Ludwig Englbrecht (University of Regensburg, Germany), Gregor Langner (University of Vienna, Austria), Günther Pernul (University of Regensburg, Germany) and Gerald Quirchmayr (University of Vienna, Austria)

Language-based Integration of Digital Forensics & Incident Response
Christopher Stelly (University of New Orleans, United States) and Vassil Roussev (University of New Orleans, United States)

CD-MAKE VIII
Learning III
Session Chair:
Epaminondas Kapetanios, Cognitive Computing, University of Westminster, London, UK

Insights into Learning Competence through Probabilistic Graphical Models 
Anna Saranti (Graz University of Technology, Austria), Behnam Taraghi (Graz University of Technology, Austria), Martin Ebner (Graz University of Technology, Austria) and Andreas Holzinger (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

Sparse Nerves in Practice 
Nello Blaser (University of Bergen, Norway) and Morten Brun (University of Bergen, Norway)

Backdoor Attacks in Neural Networks –\ a Systematic Evaluation on Multiple Traffic Sign Datasets 
Rudolf Mayer (SBA Research, Austria) and Andreas Ekelhart (Secure Business Austria, Austria)

BASS I
Privacy, Authentication, and Access Control
Session Chair:
Peter Kieseberg, FH St.Pölten, Austria

Privacy-Enhancing Context Authentication from Location-Sensitive Data
Pradip Mainali (OneSpan, Belgium), Carlton Shepherd (OneSpan, United Kingdom), and Fabien A. P. Petitcolas (OneSpan, Belgium),

Semantic Mediation for A Posteriori Log Analysis
Farah Dernaika (IMT Atlantique, France), Nora Cuppens-Boulahia (IMT Atlantique, France), Frédéric Cuppens (IMT Atlantique, France) and Olivier Raynaud (LIMOS, France)

Alexa’s Voice Recording Behavior: A Survey of User Understanding and Awareness
Yousra Javed (Illinois State University, United States), Shashank Sethi (Illinois State University, United States) and Akshay Jadoun (Illinois State University, United States)

11:00 - 11:30
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30
CD-MAKE Keynote
Session Chair:
Peter Kieseberg, FH St.Pölten, Austria
LH A (LT 3)

KeynoteCrossing the chasm: from Academia to Industry
Janet Bastiman, Venture Partner at MMC Ventures and Chief Science Officer at StoryStream

 

12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
MAKE Journal
Editorial Meeting
LH C (LT2)
13:30 - 15:00
ARES Short III
Security Solutions
Session Chair:
Budi Arief, University of Kent, UK

Post-Quantum UC-Secure Oblivious Transfer in the Standard Model with Adaptive Corruptions
Olivier Blazy (Université de Limoges, France), Céline Chevalier (ENS, France) and Quoc Huy Vu (DIENS, École normale supérieure, CNRS, INRIA, PSL University, Paris, France)

On the Utility of Synthetic Data: An Empirical Evaluation on Machine Learning
Markus Hittmeir (SBA Research, Austria), Andreas Ekelhart (SBA Research, Austria) and Rudolf Mayer (SBA Research, Austria)

CD-MAKE IX
Learning IX
Session Chair:
Vasile Palade, Coventry University, UK

Deep Learning for Proteomics Data for Feature Selection and Classification 
Sahar Iravani (Zuse Instute Berlin, Germany) and Tim O.F. Conrad (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

Package and Classify Wireless Product Features to Their Sales Items and Categories Automatically 
Haitao Tang (Nokia, Finland) and Pauliina Eratuuli (Nokia, Finland)

Temporal diagnosis of discrete-event systems with dual knowledge compilation 
Nicola Bertoglio (University of Brescia, Italy), Gianfranco Lamperti (University of Brescia, Italy) and Marina Zanella (University of Brescia, Italy)

 

iPAT Panel Session
Privacy and Trust with Publicly Available Data
Session Chair:
Jörg Daubert,Philipps University of Marburg, Germany

Privacy & Trust-related websites and data sources
Jörg Daubert, Philipps University of Marburg, Germany

Trust: CAIQ-related Websites
Sheikh M. Habib, Continental AG, Germany

The politicization of personal data
Stephen Marsh, University of Ontario, Canada

BASS II
Communication networks
Session Chair:
Andrea Saracino, IIT-CNR, Italy

Inivited Talk: Authentication of the future - a challenge to privacy?
Peter Kieseberg, FH St.Pölten, Austria

Adversarial Communication Networks Modeling for Intrusion Detection Strengthened against Mimicry
Jorge Maestre Vidal (Indra, Digital Lab, Spain) and Marco Antonio Sotelo Monge (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)

 

15:00 - 15:15
short Coffe Break